864ebi: Confederate Army of Northern Virginia Battles of the Rapidan to the James 5 to 30 May 1864

   

0 comments

in Army of Northern Virginia

              Confederate Army of Northern Virginia
               Battles of the Rapidan to the James
                        5 to 30 May 18641 

Commanding Officer: General R.E.Lee

I Army Corps: Lieutenant General J.Longstreet
     Kershaw's Division: Brigadier General J.B.kershaw
          Kershaw's Brigade: Colonel J.W.Henagan
               2nd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               7th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               8th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               15th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd South Carolina Infantry Battalion
          Wofford's Brigade: Brigadier General W.T.Wofford
               16th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               18th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               24th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               Cobb's (Georgia) Legion
               Phillips (Georgia) Legion
               3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion
          Humphreys' Brigade: Brigadier General B.G.Humphreys
               13th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               17th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               18th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               21st Mississippi Infantry Regiment
          Bryan's Brigade: Brigadier General G. Bryan
               10th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               50th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               51st Georgia Infantry Regiment
               53rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
     Field's Division: Major General C.W.Field
          Jenkins' Brigade: Brigadier General M.Jenkins
               1st South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2nd South Carolina (Rifles) Infantry Regiment
               5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               6th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               Palmetto (South Carolina) Sharpshooters
          Law's Brigade: Brigadier General E.M.Law
               4th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               15th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               44th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               47th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               48th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Anderson's Brigade: Brigadier General G.T.Anderson
               7th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               8th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               9th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               11th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               59th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Gregg's Brigade: Brigadier General J.Gregg
               3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment
               1st Texas Infantry Regiment
               4th Texas Infantry Regiment
               5th Texas Infantry Regiment
          Benning's Brigade: Brigadier General H.L.Benning
               2nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               15th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               17th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               20th Georgia Infantry Regiment
     Artillery: Brigadier General E.P.Alexander
          Huger's Battalion: Lt.Colonel F.Huger
               Fickling's (South Carolina) Battery
               Moody's (Louisiana) Battery
               Parker's (Virginia) Battery
               Smith's (Virginia) Battery
               Taylor's (Virginia) Battery
               Woolfolk's (Virginia) Battery
          Haskell's Battalion: Major J.C.Haskell
               Lamkin's (Virginia) Battery
               Flanner's (North Carolina) Battery
                    (2 12pdr Napoleons & 2 10pdr Parrotts)
               Ramsay's (North Carolina) Battery
                    (2 12pdr Napoleons, 1 3" rifle, 3 10pdr Parrotts)
               Garden's (South Carolina) Battery
                (3 12pdr Napoleons & 1 10pdr Parrott)
          Cabell's Battalion: Colonel H.C.Cabell
               Manly's (North Carolina) Battery
               Callaway's (Georgia) Battery
               Carlton's (Georgia) Battery
               McCarthy's (Virginia) Battery

II Army Corps: Lieutenant General R.S.Ewell
     Early's Division: Major General J.A.Early
          Pegram's Brigade: Brigadier General J.Pegram
               13th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               31st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               49th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               52nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               58th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Gordon's Brigade: Brigadier General J.B.Gordon
               13th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               26th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               31st Georgia Infantry Regiment
               38th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               60th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               61st Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Hays' Brigade: Brigadier General H.T.Hays
               5th Louisiana Carolina Infantry Regiment
               6th Louisiana Carolina Infantry Regiment
               7th Louisiana Carolina Infantry Regiment
               8th Louisiana Carolina Infantry Regiment
               9th Louisiana Carolina Infantry Regiment
     Johnson's Division: Brigadier General E.Johnson
          1st (Stonewall) Brigade: Brigadier General J.A.Walker
               2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               4th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               5th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               27th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               33rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Steuart's Brigade: Brigadier General G.H.Steuart
               1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               10th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               23rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               37th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Jones' Brigade: Brigadier General J.M.Jones
               21st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               25th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               42nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               44th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               48th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               50th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Stafford's Brigade: Brigadier General L.A.Stafford
               1st Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               2nd Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               10th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               14th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               15th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
     Rode's Division: Major General R.E.Rodes
          Daniel's Brigade: Brigadier General J.Daniel
               32nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               43rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               45th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               53rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Battalion
          Ramseur's Brigade: Brigadier General S.D.Ramseur
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               4th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               14th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               30th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Dole's Brigade: Brigadier General G.Doles
               4th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               12th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               44th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Battle's Brigade: Brigadier General C.A.Battle
               3rd Alabama Infantry Regiment
               5th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               6th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               12th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               26th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Johnston's Brigade: Brigadier General R.D.Johnston
               5th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               12th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               20th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               23rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
     II Army Corps Artillery: Brigadier A.L.Long
          1st Virginia (Hardaway's) Battalion:
                    Lt. Colonel R.A.Hardaway
               Powhatan (Virginia) Battery, Cpt.  Dance
               Richmond Howitzers, 2nd Co, Cpt. Jones
               Richmond Howitzers, 3rd Co, Cpt. Smith
               Rockbridge (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Graham
               Saleam (Virginia) Flying Artillery, Cpt. Griffin
          Braxton's Battalion: Lt. Col. C.M.Braxton
               Allegheny (Virginia) Battery (Allegheny Artillery)
                    Cpt. Carpenter
               Lee (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Hardwicke
               Stafford (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Cooper
          Nelson's Battalion: Lt. Colonel Nelson
               Amherst (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Kirkpatrick
               Fluvanna (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Massie
               Milledge (Georgia) Battery, Cpt. Milledge
          Page's Battalion: Major R.C.M.Page
               King William (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Carter
               Orange (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Fry
               Morris' (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Page
               Jeff Davis (Alabama) Artillery, Cpt. Reese
          Cutshaw's Battalion: Major W.e.Cutshaw
               Charlotteville (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Carrington
               Courtney (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Tanner
               Staunton (Virginia) Artillery,
                    Cpt. Garber 

3rd Army Corps: Lieutenant General A.P.Hill
     Anderson's Division: Major General R.H.Anderson
          Perrin's Brigade: Colonel A.Perrin
               8th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               9th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               10th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               11th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               14th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Harris' Brigade: Colonel N.H.Harris
               12th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               16th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               19th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               48th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
          Mahone's Brigade: Brigadier General W. Mahone
               6th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               12th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               16th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               41st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               61st Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Wright's Brigade: Brigadier General A.R.Wright
               3rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               22nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               48th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               2nd Georgia Infantry Battalion
          Perry's Brigade: Brigadier General E.A.Perry
               2nd Florida Infantry Regiment
               5th Florida Infantry Regiment
               8th Florida Infantry Regiment
     Heth's Division: Major General H.Heth
          Davis' Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Davis
               2nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               42nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               55th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Cooke's Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Cooke
               15th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               27th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               46th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               48th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Kirkland's Brigade: Brigadier General W.W.Kirkland
               11th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               26th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               44th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               47th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               52nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Walker's Brigade: Brigadier General H.H.Walker
               22nd Virginia Infantry Battalion
               40th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               47th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               55th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Archer's Brigade: Brigadier General J.J.Archer
               13th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               1st Tennessee (Provisional Army) Infantry Regiment
               7th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               14th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
     Wilcox's Division: Major General C.M.Wilcox
          Lane's Brigade: Brigadier General J.L.Lane
               7th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               18th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               28th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               33rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment

               37th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Scales' Brigade: Brigadier General A.M.Scales
               13th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               16th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               22nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               34th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               38th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          McGowan's Brigade: Brigadier General S.McGowan
               1st South Carolina (Provisional Army) Infantry
                    Regiment
               12th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               13th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               14th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               1st South Carolina (Orr's Rifles)
          Thomas' Brigade: Brigadier General E.L.Thomas
               14th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               35th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               45th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               49th Georgia Infantry Regiment
     Artillery: Colonel R.L.Walker
          Cutts' Battalion: Colonel A.S.Cutts
               Patterson's (Georgia) Battery (2 12pdr Napoleons)
               Ross' (Georgia) Battery (2 12pdr Napoleons & 3 10pdr
                    Parrotts)
               Wingfield's (Georgia) Battery (2 3" rifles
                    & 2 20pdr Parrotts
          McIntosh's Battalion: Lt.Col. D.G.McIntosh
               Donald's (Virginia) Battery (l 24pdr howitzer)
               Hurt's (Alabama) Battery (2 12pdr Napoleons)
               Clutter's (Virginia) Battery
               (2 12pdr Napoleons & 2 3' rifles)
               Price's (Virginia) Battery (4 12pdr Napoleons)
          Pegram's Battalion: Lt. Col. W.J.Pegram
               Brander's (Virginia) Battery (3 12pdr Napoleons)
               Ellett's (Virginia) Battery (2 3" rifles)
               Cayce's (Virginia) Battery (4 12pdr Napoleons)
               Marye's (Virginia) Battery (2l2pdr Napoleons &
                    2 3" rifles)
               Zimmerman's (South Carolina) Battery (3 3" rifles)
          Poague's Battalion: Lt. Col.W.T.Poague
               Utterback's (Virginia) Battery (2 12pdr Napoleons)
               Richard's (Mississippi) Battery (4 12pdr Napoleons)
               Williams' (North Carolina) Battery
                    (l 12pdr Napoleon, 1 3" rifle, 1 10pdr Parrott)
               Wyatt's (Virginia) Battery (2 10pdr Parrotts)
          Richardson's Battalion: Lt.Col. C.Richardson
               Grandy's (Virginia) Battery  (l 12pdr Napoleon,
                    1 3" rifle, & 1 10pdr Parrott)
               Landry's (Louisiana) Battery (3 12pdr Napoleons
                    & 1 10pdr Parrott)
               Moore's (Virginia) Battery (4 10pdr Parrotts)
               Penick's (Virginia) Battery (l 12pdr Napoleon &
                    2 3" rifles)

Cavalry Corps: Major General J.E.B.Stuart
     Hampton's Division: Brigadier General W.Hampton
          Young's Brigade: Brigadier General P.M.B.Young
               7th Georgia Cavalry Regiment
               Cobb's (Georgia) Legion
               Jeff Davis (Mississippi) Legion
               Phillips (Georgia) Legion
               20th Georgia Cavalry Battalion
          Rosser's Brigade: Brigadier General T.L.Rosser
               7th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               11th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               12th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               35th Virginia Cavalry Battalion
          Butler's Brigade: Brigadier General M.C.Butler
               4th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               5th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               6th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
     Fitzhugh Lee's Division: Major General Fitzhugh Lee
          Lomax's Brigade: Brigadier General L.L.Lomax
               5th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               6th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               15th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
          Wickham's Brigade: Brigadier General W.C.Wickham
               1st Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               3rd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               4th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
     W.H.F.Lee's Division: Major General W.H.F.Lee
          Chambliss Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Chambliss
               9th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               10th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               13th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
          Gordon's Brigade: Brigadier General J.B.Gordon
               1st North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               5th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               6th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
     Horse Artillery:
          Breathed's Battalion: Major J.Breathed
               Hart's (South Carolina) Battery, Cpt. Hart
               Stuart Horse Artillery, (Virginia) Battery,
               Chew's (Virginia) Battery
               McGregor's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt.McGregor
               Lynchburg  Beauregard's, (Virginia) Battery,

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of
    Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1882
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: