Ashby Virginia Artillery (Chew’s VA Battery)

0 comments

in Virginia Artillery

Editor’s Note: Do you have information on this unit’s role at the Siege of Petersburg?  Please contact us using the Contact button in the menu at the top of the screen.  We are happy to exchange information with other researchers.

Muster In: Organized on May 19, 1862.1
Muster Out: April 9, 18652

Commander(s):
Commander 1
Commander Image

Commander 2
Commander Image

Commander 3
Commander Image

First Offensive Order of Battle: Breathed’s Artillery Battalion | Horse Artillery | Cavalry Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army3

  • Commander:
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons: 1 x 3-inch Rifle, 1 x 12-lb. Howitzer, 1 x 3.1-inch Blakely Rifle4

Second Offensive Order of Battle: Breathed’s Artillery Battalion | Horse Artillery | Cavalry Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army5

  • Commander:
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons: 1 x 3-inch Rifle, 1 x 12-lb. Howitzer, 1 x 3.1-inch Blakely Rifle6

Third Offensive Order of Battle: Breathed’s Artillery Battalion | Horse Artillery | Cavalry Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army7

  • Commander:
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons: 1 x 3-inch Rifle, 1 x 12-lb. Howitzer, 1 x 3.1-inch Blakely Rifle8

Fourth Offensive Order of Battle:

Breathed’s Artillery Battalion | Horse Artillery | Cavalry Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army (August 1-12, 1864)9

Gordonsville, VA (August 12-31, 1864)10,11

  • Commander:
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons: 1 x 3-inch Rifle, 1 x 12-lb. Howitzer, 1 x 3.1-inch Blakely Rifle12
  • Note: This battery apparently left the Siege of Petersburg at the same time as other elements of the Horse Artillery, around August 12, 1864.  However, unlike its fellow batteries, this unit was kept at Gordonsville from mid-August to late September 1864, when it was finally moved to the Valley and assigned to Rosser’s Cavalry Division on September 27, 1864.13,14

Fifth Offensive Order of Battle:

  • Not present at the Siege if Petersburg (at Gordonsville, VA from August 12-September 26, 1864, then to the Valley)
  • Weapons: 1 x 3-inch Rifle, 1 x 12-lb. Howitzer, 1 x 3.1-inch Blakely Rifle15

Sixth Offensive Order of Battle:

  • Not at the Siege of Petersburg.16

Seventh Offensive Order of Battle:

  • Not at the Siege of Petersburg.17

Eighth Offensive Order of Battle:

  • Not at the Siege of Petersburg.18

Ninth Offensive Order of Battle:

  • Commander:
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons: 1 x 3-inch Rifle, 1 x 12-lb. Howitzer, 1 x 3.1-inch Blakely Rifle19
  • Note: Returned to the Siege of Petersburg sometime in March-April 1865.20

Dyer’s/Sifakis’ Compendium Info:
Siege of Petersburg Battles21:

  • Petersburg Siege (June 1864-April 1865)
  • Temporarily disbanded on January 16, 1865 with orders to reassemble on April 1, 1865 at Lynchburg, Va.
  • Appomattox Court House (April 9, 1865)

Bibliography:

    Siege of Petersburg Documents Which Mention This Unit:

      Sources:

      1. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20
      2. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20
      3. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., p. 114
      4. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20: Sifakis indicates this battery carried the same number and types of gun tubes from March 23, 1862 to April 9, 1865.  Can he assume this or what is the specific proof.  More research is necessary.
      5. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., p. 114
      6. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20: Sifakis indicates this battery carried the same number and types of gun tubes from March 23, 1862 to April 9, 1865.  Can he assume this or what is the specific proof.  More research is necessary.
      7. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 123
      8. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20: Sifakis indicates this battery carried the same number and types of gun tubes from March 23, 1862 to April 9, 1865.  Can he assume this or what is the specific proof.  More research is necessary.
      9. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 133
      10. CivilWarInTheEast.com, Ashby’s Virginia Artillery page
      11. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20: Sifakis seems to incorrectly list their departure as some unidentified date in September 1864, which seems incorrect.  More research is necessary.
      12. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20: Sifakis indicates this battery carried the same number and types of gun tubes from March 23, 1862 to April 9, 1865.  Can he assume this or what is the specific proof.  More research is necessary.
      13. CivilWarInTheEast.com, Ashby’s Virginia Artillery page
      14. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20: Sifakis seems to incorrectly list their departure as some unidentified date in September, 1864, which seems incorrect.  More research is necessary.
      15. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20: Sifakis indicates this battery carried the same number and types of gun tubes from March 23, 1862 to April 9, 1865.  Can he assume this or what is the specific proof.  More research is necessary.
      16. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20
      17. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20
      18. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20
      19. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20: Sifakis indicates this battery carried the same number and types of gun tubes from March 23, 1862 to April 9, 1865.  Can he assume this or what is the specific proof.  More research is necessary.
      20. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20: Sifakis does  not list the exact date.  More research is necessary.
      21. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: Virginia by Stewart Sifakis, pp. 19-20

      { 0 comments… add one now }

      Leave a Comment

      Previous post:

      Next post: