Editor’s Note: Do you have information on this regiment’s role at the Siege of Petersburg?  Please contact us using the Contact button in the menu at the top of the screen.  We are happy to exchange information with other researchers.

Muster In: Organized on March 22, 18621
Muster Out: April 9, 18652

Commander(s):
Colonel Peter A. S. McGlashan
Commander Image

Major John M. Spence
Commander Image

Captain George E. Fahm
Commander Image

Commander 4
Commander Image

First Offensive Order of Battle: Bryan’s Brigade | Kershaw’s Division | First Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army3

  • Commander: Colonel Peter A. S. McGlashan?4,5
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons:

Second Offensive Order of Battle: Bryan’s Brigade | Kershaw’s Division | First Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army6

  • Commander: Colonel Peter A. S. McGlashan?7,8
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons:

Third Offensive Order of Battle: Bryan’s Brigade | Kershaw’s Division | First Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army9

  • Commander: Colonel Peter A. S. McGlashan (at least July 26, 1864)10,11
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons:

Fourth Offensive Order of Battle: Bryan’s Brigade | Kershaw’s Division | First Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army12

  • Commander:
    • Colonel Peter A. S. McGlashan (in the hospital August 4 and went on leave August 11, 1864)13
    • Major John M. Spence (at least August 4 and 11, 1864)14
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons:

Fifth Offensive Order of Battle:

  • Away from the Siege of Petersburg in the Shenandoah Valley.

Sixth Offensive Order of Battle:

  • Away from the Siege of Petersburg in the Shenandoah Valley.

Seventh Offensive Order of Battle: Simms’ Brigade | Kershaw’s Division | First Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army15,16

  • Commander:
    • Major John M. Spence (November & December 1864)17,18
    • Colonel Peter A. S. McGlashan (wounded around December 8, 1864) (December 1864)19
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons:
  • Note: Kershaw’s Division had returned to Petersburg from the Shenandoah Valley by at least November 21, 1864.20

Eighth Offensive Order of Battle: Simms’ Brigade | Field’s Division | First Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army21,22,23,24,25

  • Commander:
    • Major John M. Spence (took a leave of absence starting February 12)(January & February 1865)26,27,28
    • Captain George E. Fahm (February 1865),29
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons:

Ninth Offensive Order of Battle: Simms’ Brigade | Field’s Division | First Corps | Army of Northern Virginia | Confederate Army30,31

  • Commander: None listed. (March – April 2, 1865)32,33
  • Unit Strength:
  • Weapons:

Dyer’s/Sifakis’ Compendium Info:
Siege of Petersburg Battles34:

  • Petersburg Siege (June 1864-April 1865)
  • Sayler’s Creek (April 6, 1865)
  • Appomattox Court House (April 9, 1865)

Bibliography:

Siege of Petersburg Documents Which Mention This Unit:

Sources:

  1. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: South Carolina and Georgia by Stewart Sifakis, pages 263-264
  2. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: South Carolina and Georgia by Stewart Sifakis, pages 263-264
  3. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 110
  4. Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers Who Served in Organizations from the State of Mississippi, National Archives, Roll 508 (Peter A. S. McGlashan, 50th GA): Field and Staff Muster Roll for Feby(?) 1 to August 31 1864 (Page 8 at Footnote.com): This muster roll shows McGlashan absent sick, but I cannot make out the first date.  It may be February, but I cannot be sure.  I could not find any other records in McGlashan’s compiled service records which shows him absent in June.  More research is needed.
  5. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 1 (Serial Number 80), page 768: McGlashan appears to have been in command of the 10th Georgia during the First Battle of Deep Bottom in July 1864, and during combat he took his regiment and the 10th out on a successful skirmishing mission on probably July 26, 1864.  This was a temporary, battlefield-only command situation.  Sibley mistakes this twice over when he writes in his notes that McGlashan was in command of both regiments in June, rather than July, 1864.  This, combined with the fact that McGlashan was listed as absent in June 1864, makes it extremely unlikely in the absence of other evidence that he was in command of the 50th Georgia in June 1864.
  6. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 110
  7. Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers Who Served in Organizations from the State of Mississippi, National Archives, Roll 508 (Peter A. S. McGlashan, 50th GA): Field and Staff Muster Roll for Feby(?) 1 to August 31 1864 (Page 8 at Footnote.com): This muster roll shows McGlashan absent sick, but I cannot make out the first date.  It may be February, but I cannot be sure.  I could not find any other records in McGlashan’s compiled service records which shows him absent in June.  More research is needed.
  8. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 1 (Serial Number 80), page 768: McGlashan appears to have been in command of the 10th Georgia during the First Battle of Deep Bottom in July 1864, and during combat he took his regiment and the 10th out on a successful skirmishing mission on probably July 26, 1864.  This was a temporary, battlefield-only command situation.  Sibley mistakes this twice over when he writes in his notes that McGlashan was in command of both regiments in June, rather than July, 1864.  This, combined with the fact that McGlashan was listed as absent in June 1864, makes it extremely unlikely in the absence of other evidence that he was in command of the 50th Georgia in June 1864.
  9. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 119
  10. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 1 (Serial Number 80), page 768: McGlashan appears to have been in command of the 10th Georgia during the First Battle of Deep Bottom, and during combat he took his regiment and the 10th out on a successful skirmishing mission on probably July 26, 1864.  This was a temporary, battlefield-only command situation.  Sibley mistakes this twice over when he writes in his notes that McGlashan was in command of both regiments in June, rather than July, 1864.
  11. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 119
  12. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 129
  13. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 129
  14. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 129
  15. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 155
  16. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 163: Sibley incorrectly has the 10th and 50th Georgia regiments consolidated, based on a report written in December 1864 about a temporary battlefield assignment in June 1864.  These two units were NOT combined in December 1864.
  17. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 155
  18. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 163
  19. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 163
  20. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 369
  21. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 172
  22. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XLVI, Part 2 (Serial Number 96), page 1171: “Organization of the Army of Northern Virginia, commanded by General R. E. Lee, January 31, 1865”; This list contains many commanders who were not there.  They were the “official” commanders but may have been gone on leave.  I have used none of the leaders from this list as a result.
  23. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XLVI, Part 2 (Serial Number 96), page 1179: “Organization of the Army of Northern Virginia, General R. E. Lee, C. S. Army, commanding, January 31, 1865”; This order of battle was based off of inspection reports from January 26-31, 1865, and the leaders should be accurate for this time frame.
  24. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 182
  25. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XLVI, Part 2 (Serial Number 96), page 1269: “Organization of the Infantry and Cavalry of the Army of Northern Virginia, General R. E. Lee, C. S. Army, commanding, February 28, 1865”; This order of battle was based off of inspection reports from February 28, 1865.  However, leaders listed are from January.  I’ve chosen to ignore the leaders and just use this source for the organization of the order of battle.
  26. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 172
  27. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XLVI, Part 2 (Serial Number 96), page 1179: “Organization of the Army of Northern Virginia, General R. E. Lee, C. S. Army, commanding, January 31, 1865”; This order of battle was based off of inspection reports from January 26-31, 1865, and the leaders should be accurate for this time frame.
  28. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 182
  29. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 182
  30. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 191
  31. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 201
  32. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 191
  33. The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 201
  34. Compendium of the Confederate Armies: South Carolina and Georgia by Stewart Sifakis, pages 263-264

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: