864hab: Union Forces Battle of Deep Bottom 13-20 August 1864

   

0 comments

in Specific Battles

                          Union Forces
                      Battle of Deep Bottom
                        13-20 August 18641 

II Army Corps: Major General W.S.Hancock
HQ:       M/1st Vermont Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Brigadier General F.C.Barlow (N.A.Miles)
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General N.A.Miles
                (Col. J.C.Lynch)
               28th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               26th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               5th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               61st New York Infantry Regiment
               81st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               140th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               183rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               2nd New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. McKay
               9th New York Heavy Artillery,
          2nd Brigade: Colonel L.Crandell
               7th New York Infantry Regiment (4 cos)
               39th New York Infantry Regiment
               52nd New York Infantry Regiment
               57th New York Infantry Regiment
               63rd New York Infantry Regiment (6 cos)
               69th New York Infantry Regiment
               88th New York Infantry Regiment
               111th New York Infantry Regiment
               125th New York Infantry Regiment
               126th New York Infantry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Lt. Colonel K.O.Broady
               64th New York Infantry Regiment
               66th New York Infantry Regiment
               53rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               116th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               145th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               148th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               7th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Springsteel
          Artillery:
               New York Light Artillery, 11th Battery
               4th U.S.Artillery, Battery K
     2nd Division: Brigadier General T.A.Smith
     HQ:       2nd Minnesota Sharpshooter Company
          1st Brigade: Colonel G.N.Macy (Lt. Col. H.P.Rugg)
               19th Maine Infantry Regiment
               15th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment (2 cos)
               20th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment (7 cos)
               7th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               1st Minnesota Infantry Regiment (2 cos)
               59th New York Infantry Regiment (1 bn)
               152nd New York Infantry Regiment
               184th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               36th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               1st Company Andrew (Mass.) Sharpshooters
          2nd Brigade: Colonel M.Murphy
               155th New York Infantry Regiment
               164th New York Infantry Regiment
               170th New York Infantry Regiment
               182nd New York Infantry Regiment (69th New York
                    National Guard Artillery)
               8th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Spaulding
          3rd Brigade: Lt.Colonel F.E.Pierce
               14th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               1st Delaware Infantry Regiment
               2nd Delaware Infantry Regiment (2 cos)
               12th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               10th New York Infantry Regiment (6 cos)
               108th New York Infantry Regiment
               4th Ohio Infantry Regiment (4 cos)
               69th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               106th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
               7th West Virginia Infantry Regiment (4 cos)
          Artillery:
               Maine Light Artillery, 6th Battery (F)
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery G
     3rd Division: Brigadier General G.Mott
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General P.R.de Trobriand
               20th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               17th Maine Infantry Regiment
               40th New York Infantry Regiment
               73rd New York Infantry Regiment
               86th New York Infantry Regiment
               124th New York Infantry Regiment
               63rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
               99th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               110th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               2nd U.S.Sharpshooters
          2nd Brigade: Colonel C.A.Craig (J.Pulford)
               5th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               93rd New York Infantry Regiment
               57th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               84th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               105th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               141st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Maj. Shatswell
               1st U.S.Sharpshooters
          3rd Brigade: Colonel  R.McAllister
               11th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment (7 cos)
               5th New Jersey Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
               6th New Jersey Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
               7th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               8th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               11th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               120th New York Infantry Regiment
               72nd New York Infantry Regiment (1 co)
               120th New York Infantry Regiment
          Artillery Brigade:
               1st New Jersey Light Artillery, Battery B
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F
               5th U.S.Artillery, Batteries C & I
X Army Corps: Major General D.B.Birney
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.H.Terry
          1st Brigade: Colonel F.B.Pond (A.C.Voris &
                    J.B.Howell)
               39th Illinois Infantry Regiment
               62nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               67th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               85th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.R.Hawley
               6th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               7th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               3rd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               7th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               16th New York Heavy Artillery (7 cos)
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General R.S.Forester
               10th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               11th Maine Infantry Regiment
               1st Maryland Cavalry Regiment (dismounted)
               24th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               100th New York Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J.W.Turner
          1st Brigade: Lt. Colonel W.B.Coan
               47th New York Infantry Regiment
               48th New York Infantry Regiment
               76th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               97th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel F.A.Osborne (Maj. E.L.Walrath,
                    Cpts. F.W.Parker & R.J.Gray)
               13th Indiana Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
               9th Maine Infantry Regiment
               4th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               115th New York Infantry Regiment
               169th New York Infantry Regiment
          Colored Brigade: Brigadier General W.Birney
               29th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               7th U.S.Colored Troops
               8th U.S.Colored Troops
               9th U.S.Colored Troops
          Artillery Brigade: Lt. Colonel F.McGilvery
               Connecticut Light Artillery, 1st Battery
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery
               3rd Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st U.S. Artillery, Batteries C & D
Cavalry Army Corps:
     2nd Division: Brigadier General D.McM.Gregg
          1st Brigade: Colonel W.Stedman
               1st Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment
               1st New Jersey Cavalry Regiment
               10th New York Cavalry Regiment
               6th Ohio Cavalry Regiment
               1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.I.Gregg (M.Kerwin)
               1st Maine Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               4th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               13th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               16th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          Horse Artillery:
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery A

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of
    Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1882
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: