864fbg: Union Army of the Potomac 30 June 1864

   

0 comments

in Army of the Potomac

                    Union Army of the Potomac
                          30 June 18641 

Commanding General:   Major General G.G.Meade
Artillery Commander:  Brigadier General H.J.Hunt

HQ
Command of the Provost Marshal General:
          Brigadier General M.R.Patrick (85/1,214)
     80th New York (20th Militia) Infantry Regiment
     68th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     114th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     C/,D/1st Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment
     3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment

Guards & Orderlies:  (3/56)
     Oneida (New York) Cavalry, Cpt. D.P.Mann

Signal Corps: Cpt. B.F.Fisher 

Artillery Park: Lt. Colonel F.McGilevry
          15th New York Heavy Artillery, Company F

Engineer Troops: Brigadier General H.Benham (45/1,801)
     15th New York Infantry Regiment (5 cos)
     50th New York Infantry Regiment
     United States Engineer Battalion  (5/306)

II Army Corps: Major General W.S.Hancock (888/16,313)
HQ:       1st Bn, 50th New York Engineer Regiment
     1st Division: Brigadier General F.C.Barlow
          1st Brigade: Colonel N.A.Miles
               28th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               26th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               5th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               61st New York Infantry Regiment
               81st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               140th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               183rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               2nd New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Hogg
          2nd Brigade: Colonel R.Byrnes
               39th New York Infantry Regiment
               52nd New York Infantry Regiment
               57th New York Infantry Regiment
               63rd New York Infantry Regiment
               69th New York Infantry Regiment
               88th New York Infantry Regiment
               111th New York Infantry Regiment
               125th New York Infantry Regiment
               126th New York Infantry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Lt. Colonel J.Hastings
               2nd Delaware Infantry Regiment
               64th New York Infantry Regiment
               66th New York Infantry Regiment
               53rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               116th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               145th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               148th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               7th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Murphy
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J.Gibbon
     HQ:       2nd Minnesota Sharpshooter Company
          1st Brigade: Lt. Colonel F.E.Pierce
               19th Maine Infantry Regiment
               19th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               20th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               7th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               1st Minnesota Infantry Regiment (1 bn)
               59th New York Infantry Regiment (1 bn)
               82nd New York (2nd Militia) Infantry Regiment (1 bn)
               152nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               184th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               36th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               1st Company Andrew (Mass.) Sharpshooters
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General J.P.McIvor
               155th New York Infantry Regiment
               164th New York Infantry Regiment
               170th New York Infantry Regiment
               182nd New York Infantry Regiment
               8th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Spaulding
          3rd Brigade: Colonel T.A.Smyth
               14th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               1st Delaware Infantry Regiment
               12th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               10th New York Infantry Regiment
               108th New York Infantry Regiment
               4th & 8th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               69th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               72nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               106th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               7th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
     3rd Division: Brigadier General D.B.Birney
          1st Brigade: Colonel H.J.Madill
               20th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               17th Maine Infantry Regiment
               40th New York Infantry Regiment
               86th New York Infantry Regiment
               124th New York Infantry Regiment
               99th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               110th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               141st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               2nd U.S.Sharpshooters
               4th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj.Sears
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General B.R.Pierce
               5th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               93rd New York Infantry Regiment
               57th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               63rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               105th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Maj. Shatswell
               2nd Bn, 4th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Arthur
               1st U.S.Sharpshooters
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General G.Mott
               16th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               5th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               6th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               7th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               8th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               11th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Col. Chaplin
          4th Brigade:  Colonel W.B.Brewster
               11th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment (1 bn)
               71st New York Infantry Regiment
               73rd New York Infantry Regiment
               74th New York Infantry Regiment
               120th New York Infantry Regiment
               84th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          Artillery Brigade: Major J.G.Hazard
               Maine Light Artillery, 6th Battery (F)
               Massachusetts Light Artillery, 10th Battery
               New Hampshire Light Artillery, 1st Battery
               1st New Jersey Light Artillery, Battery B
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 3rd Battery
               1st New York Light Artillery, Battery G
               4th New York Heavy Artillery, 3rd Battalion
               4th New York Heavy Artillery, Battery D
               New York Light Artillery, 11th Battery
               New York Light Artillery, 12th Battery
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery A
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery B
               4th U.S.Artillery, Battery K
               5th U.S.Artillery, Batteries C & I 

V Army Corps: Major General Grouveneur K.Warren (869/17,078)
     1st Division: Brigadier General C.Griffin
          1st Brigade: Colonel W.S.Tilton
               121st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               142nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               143rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               149th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               150th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               187th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.Sweitzer
               22nd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               32nd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               4th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               62nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               91st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               155th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               21st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment (dismounted)
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General J.J.Bartlett
               20th Maine Infantry Regiment
               18th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               1st Michigan Infantry Regiment
               16th Michigan Infantry Regiment
                    Brady's Michigan Sharpshooter Company
               44th New York Infantry Regiment
               83rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               118th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General R.B.Ayres
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General J.Hayes
               5th New York Infantry Regiment
               140th New York Infantry Regiment
               146th New York Infantry Regiment
               10th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               11th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               A/,B/,C/,D/,G/1st Bn, 12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               A/,C/,D/,F/,H/2nd Bn, 12th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               1st Bn, 14th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               A/,C/,D/,G/,H/1st Bn, 17th U.S. Infantry Regiment
               A/,B/,C/2nd Bn, 17th U.S. Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel N.T.Dushane
               1st Maryland Infantry Regiment
               4th Maryland Infantry Regiment
               7th Maryland Infantry Regiment
               8th Maryland Infantry Regiment
               Purnell (Maryland) Legion
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.H.Kitching
               6th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Jones
               15th New York Heavy Artillery, Lt. Col.Wiedrich
     3rd Division: Brigadier General S.W.Crawford
          1st Brigade: Colonel P.Lyle
               16th Maine Infantry Regiment
               13th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               104th New York Infantry Regiment
               90th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               107th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General H.Baxter
               94th New York Infantry Regiment
               97th New York Infantry Regiment
               11th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               88th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.Carle
               190th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               191st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     4th Division: Brigadier General L.Cutler
     Provost   Independent Wisconsin Infantry Battalion (2 cos)
          1st Brigade: Colonel E.S.Bragg
               7th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               19th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               24th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               6th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               7th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               1st New York Sharpshooter Battalion
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.W.Hofmann
               3rd Delaware Infantry Regiment
               46th New York Infantry Regiment
               76th New York Infantry Regiment
               95th New York Infantry Regiment
               147th New York Infantry Regiment
               56th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               157th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          Artillery Brigade: Colonel C.S.Wainwright
               Massachusetts Light, 3rd Battery  (C)
               Massachusetts Light, 5th Battery  (E)
               Massachusetts Light, 9th Battery
               1st New York Light, Battery B
               1st New York Light, Battery C
               1st New York Light, Battery D
               1st New York Light, Battery E
               1st New York Light, Battery H
               1st New York Light, Battery L
               New York Light, 15th Battery
               1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery B
               4th U.S.Artillery, Battery B
               5th U.S.Artillery, Battery D 

VI Army Corps: Major General H.G.Wright  (797/17,514)
HQ:       A/8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Bn, 50th New York Engineers (3 cos)
     1st Division: Brigadier General D.A.Russell
          1st Brigade: Colonel W.H.Penrose
               4th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               10th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               15th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               1st Delaware Cavalry Regiment (dismounted)(7 cos)
          2nd Brigade: Colonel E.Upton
               2nd Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Col.Kellogg
               121st New York Infantry Regiment
               95th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               96th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Lt. Colonel G.Clark
               6th Maine Infantry Regiment
               49th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               119th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               5th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Colonel J.E.Hamblin
               65th New York Infantry Regiment
               67th New York Infantry Regiment
               122nd New York Infantry Regiment
               23rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               82nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General G.W.Getty
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General F.Wheaton
               62nd New York Infantry Regiment
               93rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               98th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               102nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               139th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel L.A.Grant
               2nd Vermont Infantry Regiment
               3rd Vermont Infantry Regiment
               4th Vermont Infantry Regiment
               5th Vermont Infantry Regiment
               6th Vermont Infantry Regiment
               11th Vermont (1st Heavy Artillery), Col.Warner
          3rd Brigade: Colonel D.D.Bidwell
               7th Maine Infantry Regiment
               43rd New York Infantry Regiment
               49th New York Infantry Regiment
               77th New York Infantry Regiment
               61st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          4th Brigade: Colonel O.Edwards
               37th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
     3rd Division: Brigadier General J.B.Ricketts
          1st Brigade: Colonel W.S.Truex
               14th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               106th New York Infantry Regiment
               151st New York Infantry Regiment
               87th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               10th Vermont Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel B.F.Smith
               6th Maryland Infantry Regiment
               110th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               122nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               126th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               67th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               138th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               9th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Burgess
          Artillery Brigade: Colonel C.H.Tompkins
               Maine Light Artillery, 4th Battery (D)
               Maine Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)
               Massachusetts Light Artillery, 1st Battery (A)
               1st New Jersey Light Artillery, Battery A
               New York Light Artillery, 1st Battery
               New York Light Artillery, 3rd Battery
               9th New York Heavy Artillery, 2nd Battalion
               1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery H
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery E
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery G
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery E
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery M 

IX Army Corps: Major General A.E.Burnside (671/15,343)
HQ Provost:    8th U.S. Cavalry Regiment
     1st Division: Brigadier General J.H.Ledlie
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.P.Gould
               1st Maryland Infantry Regiment (1 bn)
               21st Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               35th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               56th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               57th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               59th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               179th New York Infantry Regiment (1 bn)
               100th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel E.W.Pierce
               29th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               14th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Chapman
               2nd Pennsylvania Provisional Heavy Artillery
                    Lt. Col.Barney
          Artillery:
               Maine Light Artillery, 2nd Battery (B)
               Massachusetts Light Artillery, 14th Battery
               New York Light Artillery, 27th Battery
     2nd Division: Brigadier General R.B.Potter
          1st Brigade: Lt. Colonel H.Pleasants
               36th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               58th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               2nd new York Mounted Rifles
               45th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               48th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               7th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.G.Griffin
               31st Maine Infantry Regiment
               32nd Maine Infantry Regiment
               2nd Maryland Infantry Regiment
               6th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               9th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               11th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               17th Vermont Infantry Regiment
          Acting Engineers:
               51st New York Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               Massachusetts Light Artillery, 11th Battery
               New York Light Artillery, 19th Battery
     3rd Division: Brigadier General O.B.Willcox
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.F.Hartranft
               8th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               27th Michigan Infantry Regiment
                    1st & 2nd Michigan Sharpshooter Companies
               109th New York Infantry Regiment
               51st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               37th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               38th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment (1 bn)
               13th Ohio Cavalry Regiment (dismounted)
          2nd Brigade: Colonel W.Humphrey
               1st Michigan Sharpshooters
               2nd Michigan Infantry Regiment
               20th Michigan Infantry Regiment
               46th New York Infantry Regiment
               60th Ohio Infantry Regiment
                    9th & 10th Ohio Sharpshooter Companies
               50th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               24th New York Cavalry Regiment (dismounted)
          Acting Engineers:
               17th Michigan Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               Maine Light Artillery, 7th Battery (G)
               New York Light Artillery, 34th Battery
     4th Division: Brigadier General E.Ferrero
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.A Siegfried
               27th U.S.Colored Troops
               30th U.S.Colored Troops
               39th U.S.Colored Troops
               43rd U.S.Colored Troops
          2nd Brigade: Colonel H.G.Thomas
               19th U.S.Colored Troops
               23rd U.S.Colored Troops
               28th U.S.Colored Troops
               29th U.S.Colored Troops
               31st U.S.Colored Troops
          Artillery:
               Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery D
               Vermont Light Artillery, 3rd Battery 

Cavalry Army Corps: Major General P.H.Sheridan  (630/12,729)
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.T.A.Torbert
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.A.Custer
               1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment
               5th Michigan Cavalry Regiment
               6th Michigan Cavalry Regiment
               7th Michigan Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel T.C.Devin
               4th New York Cavalry Regiment
               6th New York Cavalry Regiment
               9th New York Cavalry Regiment
               17th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          Reserve Brigade: Brigadier General W.Merritt
               19th New York (1st Dragoons) Cavalry Regiment
               6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               1st Rhode Island Cavalry Regiment
               1st U.S.Cavalry Regiment
               2nd U.S.Cavalry Regiment
               5th U.S.Cavalry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General D.McM.Gregg
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General H.E.Davies
               1st Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment
               1st New Jersey Cavalry Regiment
               10th New York Cavalry Regiment
               6th Ohio Cavalry Regiment
               1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.I.Gregg
               1st Maine Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               4th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               13th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               16th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
     3rd Division: Brigadier General J.H.Wilson
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.B.McIntosh
               1st Connecticut Cavalry Regiment
               3rd New Jersey Cavalry Regiment
               2nd New York Cavalry Regiment
               5th New York Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Ohio Cavalry Regiment
               18th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel G.H.Chapman
               3rd Indiana Cavalry Regiment (6 cos)
               1st New Hampshire Cavalry Regiment (7 cos)
               8th New York Cavalry Regiment
               22nd New York Cavalry Regiment
               1st Vermont Cavalry Regiment
     1st Brigade Horse Artillery : Cpt. J.M.Robertson
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery H & I
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery K
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery A
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery B & L
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery D
               2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery M
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery C
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery C & E

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of 
    Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1882
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: