Union Army – Second Offensive

   

0 comments

Siege of Petersburg

Second Offensive Order of Battle

Union Army

June 19-30, 1864

Note: This order of battle is taken from The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 1 (Serial Number 80), pp. 218-268 and The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 2 (Serial Number 81), pp. 542-557 unless otherwise noted. For detailed citations regarding commanders, unit strengths, weapons, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below.

 

Union Armies: Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant

Escort, Union Army (at City Point, Va.)

4th United States Infantry (June 22-30, 1864)

 

Army of the Potomac: Major General George G. Meade

HQ, Army of the Potomac

 

Guards & Orderlies, Army of the Potomac

Oneida New York Cavalry

 

Signal Corps, Army of the Potomac: Captain Benjamin F. Fisher

 

Provost Guard, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Marsena R. Patrick

1st Indiana Cavalry (Cos. I and K)

80th New York Infantry (20th Militia)

68th Pennsylvania Infantry

114th Pennsylvania Infantry

3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Engineers, Army of the Potomac

United States Engineer Battalion

 

Volunteer Engineer Brigade, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry W. Benham

15th New York Engineers

50th New York Engineers

 

Artillery, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt

 

Artillery Park, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel Freeman McGilvery

15th New York Heavy Artillery, Co. F

 

 

 

 

II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General David B. Birney (June 19-27, 1864), Major General Winfield S. Hancock (June 28-30, 1864)

 

Escort, II Corps, Army of the Potomac

1st Vermont Cavalry (Co. M)

 

 

First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Francis C. Barlow

 

First Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Nelson A. Miles

28th Massachusetts Infantry

26th Michigan Infantry

5th New Hampshire Infantry

2nd New York Heavy Artillery

61st New York Infantry

81st Pennsylvania Infantry

140th Pennsylvania Infantry

183rd Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac (June 19-26, 1864): Unknown (June 19-26, 1864)

63rd New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

69th New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

88th New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

116th Pennsylvania Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

 

Third Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac (June 19-26, 1864): Colonel Clinton D. MacDougall (of the 111th NY) (June 19-26, 1864)

39th New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

52nd New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

57th New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

111th New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

125th New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

126th New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

 

Consolidated (2nd & 3rd) Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac (June 27-30, 1864): Colonel Clinton D. MacDougall (of the 111th NY) (June 27-30, 1864)

39th New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

52nd New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

57th New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

63rd New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

69th New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

88th New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

111th New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

125th New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

126th New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

 

Fourth Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel John Hastings (of the 7th NY HA) (June 19-21 and 22-30, 1864); Colonel John Fraser (of the 140th PA) (June 21-22, 1864)(Captured June 22)

2nd Delaware Infantry

7th New York Heavy Artillery

64th New York Infantry

66th New York Infantry

53rd Pennsylvania Infantry

116th Pennsylvania Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

145th Pennsylvania Infantry

148th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General John Gibbon

 

Provost Guard, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac

2nd Company Minnesota Sharpshooters

 

First Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Byron R. Pierce (June 19-22, 1864)(relieved June 22, and reassigned to 2/3/II/AotP on June 24); Major William F. Smith (of the 1st DE) (June 22-27, 1864); Lieutenant Colonel Francis E. Pierce (of the 108th NY) (June 27-30, 1864)

19th Maine Infantry

15th Massachusetts Infantry (mostly captured June 22, 1864, remnant attached to 20th MA)

First Company Andrew (Massachusetts) Sharpshooters (att. to 15th MA, did it go with remnant to 20th MA?)

19th Massachusetts Infantry

20th Massachusetts Infantry

7th Michigan Infantry

1st Minnesota Infantry

42nd New York Infantry (independent at start of 2nd Offensive, then attached to 82nd NY)

59th New York Infantry

82nd New York Infantry (June 19-25, 1864) (mustered out June 25, 1864, remnant remained June 25-30, 1864)

152nd New York Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

184th Pennsylvania Infantry

36th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Old Second Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac (June 19-26, 1864)(broken up June 26 and its regiments assigned to 1/2/II/AotP and 3/2/II/AotP): Colonel John Fraser (of the 140th PA) (June 19-21, 1864)(assigned to 4/1/II/AotP on June 21); Major Timothy O’Brien (of the 152nd NY) (June 21-30, 1864)

152nd New York Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

69th Pennsylvania Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

72nd Pennsylvania Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

106th Pennsylvania Infantry (June 19-26, 1864)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Thomas A. Smyth (of the 1st DE)

14th Connecticut Infantry

1st Delaware Infantry

12th New Jersey Infantry

10th New York Infantry

108th New York Infantry

4th Ohio Infantry

8th Ohio Infantry (mustered out June 25, 1864, veterans and recruits att. to 4th OH)

69th Pennsylvania Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

72nd Pennsylvania Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

106th Pennsylvania Infantry (June 27-30, 1864)

7th West Virginia Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade (New Second Brigade), Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac (became new 2/2/II/AotP on June 26, 1864): Colonel James P. McIvor (of the 170th NY) (June 19-20 and 23-30, 1864); Colonel William Blaisdell (of the 11th MA) (June 20-23, 1864)(killed June 23, 1864)

8th New York Heavy Artillery

155th New York Infantry

164th New York Infantry

170th New York Infantry

182nd New York Infantry (69th NY National Guard Artillery)

 

 

Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Gershom Mott (June 16?-27, 1864)(while Birney commanded II Corps); Major General David B. Birney (June 27-30, 1864)

 

First Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Henry J. Madill (of the 141st PA)

20th Indiana Infantry

17th Maine Infantry

4th New York Heavy Artillery, 1st Bn. (June 25-30, 1864)

40th New York Infantry

86th New York Infantry

124th New York Infantry

99th Pennsylvania Infantry

110th Pennsylvania Infantry (received remnants of 115th PA on June 22, 1864)

141st Pennsylvania Infantry

2nd United States Sharpshooters

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Robert McAllister (of the 11th NJ) (June 19-24, 1864); Brigadier General Byron R. Pierce (June 24-20, 1864)

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

5th Michigan Infantry

4th New York Heavy Artillery, 2nd Bn. (June 25-30, 1864)

93rd New York Infantry

57th Pennsylvania Infantry

63rd Pennsylvania Infantry

105th Pennsylvania Infantry

1st United States Sharpshooters

 

Third Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Daniel Chaplin (of the 1st ME HA) (June 16?-27, 1864)(while Mott commanded Third Division, II Corps); Brigadier General Gershom Mott (June 27-30, 1864)

1st Maine Heavy Artillery

16th Massachusetts Infantry

5th New Jersey Infantry

6th New Jersey Infantry

7th New Jersey Infantry

8th New Jersey Infantry

11th New Jersey Infantry

115th Pennsylvania Infantry (June 19-22, 1864) (consolidated with 110th PA on June 22, 1864)

 

Fourth Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William R. Brewster (of the 73rd NY)

11th Massachusetts Infantry

70th New York Infantry (June 19-22, 1864) (mustered out June 22, 1864, veterans and recruits to 86th NY)

71st New York Infantry

72nd New York Infantry (June 19-20, 1864) (8 cos. mustered out June 20, 3 cos. attached to 120th NY June 20-30, 1864)

73rd New York Infantry

74th New York Infantry (slowly shrunk down to 6 cos. by June 28, 1864 as 4 cos. mustered out from June 19-28)

120th New York Infantry (3 cos. of 72nd NY attached June 20, 1864)

84th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Artillery Brigade, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel John C. Tidball (June 19-??, 1864); Major John G. Hazard (June ??-30, 1864)

Maine Light Artillery, 6th Battery (F)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 10th Battery

New Hampshire Light Artillery, 1st Battery (1st NH Heavy Arty, Btty M)

1st New Jersey Light Artillery, 2nd Battery (B)

New Jersey Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (C)

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery G

New York Light Artillery, 11th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 12th Battery

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery A

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery B

4th United States Artillery, Battery K

5th United States Artillery, Batteries C and I

4th New York Heavy Artillery, 1st, 2nd, 3rd Bns. (June 19-25, 1864, 1st and 2nd Bns. left to serve as infantry June 25-30, 1864 in the Third Division.)

4th New York Heavy Artillery, 3rd Bn. (June 25-30, 1864)

4th New York Heavy Artillery, Battery D (June 25-30, 1864)

 

 

 

 

V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Gouverneur K. Warren

 

HQ, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

1st Michigan Cavalry (detachment)

 

Engineers, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac

50th New York Engineers, 1st Bn.

 

Provost Guard, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

5th New York Veteran Infantry (Cos. E & F)

 

First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Charles Griffin

 

First Brigade, First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William S. Tilton (of the 22nd MA)

121st Pennsylvania Infantry

142nd Pennsylvania Infantry

143rd Pennsylvania Infantry

149th Pennsylvania Infantry

150th Pennsylvania Infantry

187th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Jacob B. Sweitzer (of the 62nd PA)

22nd Massachusetts Infantry (2nd Co. Massachusetts Sharpshooters attached)

32nd Massachusetts Infantry

4th Michigan Infantry

21st Pennsylvania Cavalry

62nd Pennsylvania Infantry

91st Pennsylvania Infantry

155th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Joseph J. Bartlett

20th Maine Infantry

18th Massachusetts Infantry

1st Michigan Infantry

16th Michigan Infantry (Brady’s Co. Michigan Sharpshooters attached)

44th New York Infantry

83rd Pennsylvania Infantry

118th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Romeyn B. Ayres

 

Provost Guard, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

2nd United States Infantry, Co. C

 

First Brigade, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Edgar M. Gregory (of the 91st PA) (June 19-20, 1864); Brigadier General Joseph Hayes (June 20-30, 1864)

5th New York Veteran Infantry

140th New York Infantry

146th New York Infantry

4th United States Infantry (June 19-22, 1864)

10th United States Infantry (3 cos.)

11th United States Infantry (6 cos.)

12th United States Infantry

14th United States Infantry

17th United States Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Nathan T. Dushane (of the 1st MD US)

1st Maryland Infantry (US)

4th Maryland Infantry (US)

7th Maryland Infantry (US)

8th Maryland Infantry (US)

Purnell Maryland Legion Infantry (US)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel J. Howard Kitching (of the 6th NY HA)

6th New York Heavy Artillery

15th New York Heavy Artillery

 

 

Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford

 

First Brigade, Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Peter Lyle (of the 90th PA)

16th Maine Infantry

13th Massachusetts Infantry

39th Massachusetts Infantry

104th New York Infantry

90th Pennsylvania Infantry

107th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel James L. Bates (of the 12th MA) (June 19-25, 1864)(relieved  on expiration of term on June 25); Brigadier General Henry Baxter (June 25-30, 1864)

12th Massachusetts Infantry (June 19-24, 1864)(mustered out June 24, 1864, veterans and recruits transferred to the 39th MA)

94th New York Infantry

97th New York Infantry

11th Pennsylvania Infantry

88th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel James Carle (of the 191st PA)

190th Pennsylvania Infantry

191st Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Lysander Cutler

 

Provost Guard, Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

2nd Wisconsin Infantry (Independent Battalion Wisconsin Infantry) (2 cos.)

 

First Brigade, Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Edward S. Bragg (of the 6th WI)

7th Indiana Infantry

19th Indiana Infantry

24th Michigan Infantry

1st Battalion New York Sharpshooters

6th Wisconsin Infantry

7th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel J. William Hofmann (of the 56th PA)

3rd Delaware Infantry

4th Delaware Infantry

76th New York Infantry

95th New York Infantry

147th New York Infantry

56th Pennsylvania Infantry

157th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Artillery Brigade, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Charles S. Wainwright

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (C)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 9th Battery

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery B

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery C

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery D

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery E

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery H

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery L

New York Light Artillery, 15th Battery

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery B

4th United States Artillery, Battery B

5th United States Artillery, Batteries D and G

 

 

 

 

VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Horatio G. Wright

 

HQ, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac

8th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Co. A

 

Engineers, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac

50th New York Engineers, 2nd Bn.

 

First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General David A. Russell

 

First Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William H. Penrose (of the 15th NJ)

1st Delaware Cavalry (dismounted)

4th New Jersey Infantry

10th New Jersey Infantry

15th New Jersey Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Emory Upton

2nd Connecticut Heavy Artillery

5th Maine Infantry (June 19-22, 1864)(mustered out June 22, 1864, veterans and recruits transferred to 6th ME)

121st New York Infantry

95th Pennsylvania Infantry

96th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel Gideon Clark (of the 119th PA)

6th Maine Infantry

49th Pennsylvania Infantry

119th Pennsylvania Infantry

5th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Nelson Cross (of the 67th NY)(June 19-20, 1864)(ordered home for muster out June 20); Colonel Joseph E. Hamblin (of the 65th NY) (June 20-30, 1864)

65th New York Infantry

67th New York Infantry (June 19-20, 1864 as a full regiment)(veterans mustered out June 20, 1864, and a small battalion remained June 20-30, 1864)

122nd New York Infantry

23rd Pennsylvania Infantry

82nd Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Thomas H. Neill (June 19-21, 1864)(transferred to Eighteenth Corps, AotJ on June 21); Brigadier General Frank Wheaton (June 21-28, 1864); Brigadier General George W. Getty (June 28-30, 1864)(resumed command on June 28)

 

First Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Frank Wheaton (June 19-21 and 28-30, 1864)(commanded 2/VI/AotP from June 21-28); Colonel John F. Ballier (of the 98th PA) (June 21-28, 1864)(while Wheaton commanded the division)

62nd New York Infantry

93rd Pennsylvania Infantry

98th Pennsylvania Infantry

102nd Pennsylvania Infantry

139th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Lewis A. Grant

2nd Vermont Infantry

3rd Vermont Infantry

4th Vermont Infantry

5th Vermont Infantry

6th Vermont Infantry

11th Vermont Infantry (1st Vermont Heavy Artillery)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Daniel D. Bidwell (of the 49th NY)

7th Maine Infantry

43rd New York Infantry

49th New York Infantry

77th New York Infantry

61st Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Oliver Edwards (of the 37th MA)

37th Massachusetts Infantry (remnants of the 7th Massachusetts Infantry and 10th Massachusetts Infantry and a detachment of the 2nd Rhode Island Infantry attached)

 

 

Third Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General James B. Ricketts

 

First Brigade, Third Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William S. Truex (of the 14th NJ)

14th New Jersey Infantry

106th New York Infantry

151st New York Infantry

87th Pennsylvania Infantry

10th Vermont Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Benjamin F. Smith (of the 126th OH)

6th Maryland Infantry (US)

9th New York Heavy Artillery, 1st and 3rd Bns.

110th Ohio Infantry

122nd Ohio Infantry

126th Ohio Infantry

67th Pennsylvania Infantry

138th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Cavalry Detachment, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Timothy M. Bryan, Jr. (of the 18th PA Cav.)

Note: I am unsure how long this temporary detachment lasted into the Second Offensive.

3rd New Jersey Cavalry

22nd New York Cavalry (detachment)

18th Pennsylvania Cavalry (detachment)

Detachment, 1st and Second Cavalry Divisions

 

 

 

Artillery Brigade, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Charles H. Tompkins

Maine Light Artillery, 4th Battery (D)

Maine Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 1st Battery (A)

1st New Jersey Light Artillery, 1st Battery (A)

New York Light Artillery, 1st Battery

New York Light Artillery, 3rd Battery

9th New York Heavy Artillery

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery H

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery E

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery G

5th United States Artillery, Battery E

5th United States Artillery, Battery M

 

 

 

 

IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Ambrose E. Burnside

Provost Guard, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

8th United States Infantry

 

First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General James H. Ledlie

 

First Brigade, First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Jacob P. Gould (of the 59th MA)

3rd Maryland Infantry (US)

21st Massachusetts Infantry

35th Massachusetts Infantry

56th Massachusetts Infantry

57th Massachusetts Infantry

59th Massachusetts Infantry

179th New York Infantry

100th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Ebenezer W. Peirce (of the 29th MA)

29th Massachusetts Infantry

14th New York Heavy Artillery

2nd Pennsylvania (Provisional) Heavy Artillery

 

Artillery, First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Captain John B. Eaton (of the 27th NY Btty) (prior to June 30, 1864); None Listed (June 30, 1864)

Maine Light Artillery, 2nd Battery (B)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 14th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 27th Battery

 

 

Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Robert B. Potter

 

Acting Engineers, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

51st New York Infantry

 

First Brigade, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel Henry Pleasants (of the 48th PA)

36th Massachusetts Infantry

58th Massachusetts Infantry

2nd New York Mounted Rifles (dismounted)

45th Pennsylvania Infantry

48th Pennsylvania Infantry

7th Rhode Island Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Simon G. Griffin

31st Maine Infantry

32nd Maine Infantry

2nd Maryland Infantry (US)

6th New Hampshire Infantry

9th New Hampshire Infantry

11th New Hampshire Infantry

17th Vermont Infantry

 

Artillery, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: None Listed

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 11th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 19th Battery

 

 

Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Orlando B. Willcox

 

Acting Engineers, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

17th Michigan Infantry

 

First Brigade, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel John F. Hartranft (of the 51st PA)

8th Michigan Infantry

27th Michigan Infantry

109th New York Infantry

13th Ohio Cavalry (dismounted)

51st Pennsylvania Infantry

37th Wisconsin Infantry

38th Wisconsin Infantry (4 cos.)

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel Walter C. Newberry (of the 24th NY Cav., dismounted) (June 19, 1864); Colonel William Humphrey (of the 2nd MI) (June 19-30, 1864)(assigned from 1/3/IX/AotP on June 19)

1st Michigan Sharpshooters

2nd Michigan Infantry

20th Michigan Infantry

24th New York Cavalry (dismounted)

46th New York Infantry

60th Ohio Infantry

50th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Artillery, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: None Listed

Maine Light Artillery, 7th Battery (G)

New York Light Artillery, 34th Battery

 

 

Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Edward Ferrero

 

First Brigade, Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Joshua K. Sigfried (of the 48th PA)

27th USCT Infantry

30th USCT Infantry

39th USCT Infantry

43rd USCT Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Henry G. Thomas (of the 19th USCT)

19th USCT Infantry

23rd USCT Infantry

28th USCT Infantry (June 28-30, 1864)

29th USCT Infantry

31st USCT Infantry

 

Artillery, Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: None Listed

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery D

Vermont Light Artillery, 3rd Battery

 

 

 

 

Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Philip H. Sheridan

Escort, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac

6th United States Cavalry

 

First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Alfred T. A. Torbert

 

First Brigade, First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General George A. Custer

1st Michigan Cavalry

5th Michigan Cavalry

6th Michigan Cavalry

7th Michigan Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Thomas C. Devin (of the 6th NY Cav)

4th New York Cavalry

6th New York Cavalry

9th New York Cavalry

17th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Reserve Brigade, First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Wesley Merritt

19th New York Cavalry (1st Dragoons)

6th Pennsylvania Cavalry

1st Rhode Island Cavalry (June 23-30, 1864)

1st United States Cavalry

2nd United States Cavalry

5th United States Cavalry

 

 

Second Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General David McM. Gregg

 

First Brigade, Second Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry E. Davies, Jr.

1st Massachusetts Cavalry

1st New Jersey Cavalry

10th New York Cavalry

6th Ohio Cavalry

1st Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel J. Irvin Gregg (of the 16th PA Cav)

1st Maine Cavalry

2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry

4th Pennsylvania Cavalry

8th Pennsylvania Cavalry

13th Pennsylvania Cavalry

16th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

 

Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General James H. Wilson

Escort, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac

8th Illinois Cavalry (detachment)

 

Provost Guard, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac

3rd New Jersey Cavalry (detachment)

 

First Brigade, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel John B. McIntosh (of the 3rd PA Cav)

1st Connecticut Cavalry

2nd New York Cavalry

3rd New Jersey Cavalry

5th New York Cavalry

2nd Ohio Cavalry

18th Pennsylvania Cavalry (June 23-30, 1864)

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel George H. Chapman (of the 3rd IN Cav)

3rd Indiana Cavalry

1st New Hampshire Cavalry

8th New York Cavalry

22nd New York Cavalry

1st Vermont Cavalry

 

 

Horse Artillery Brigade, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Captain James M. Robertson

1st United States Artillery, Batteries H and I

1st United States Artillery, Battery K (attached to 3rd Cavalry Division)

2nd United States Artillery, Battery A

2nd United States Artillery, Batteries B and L

2nd United States Artillery, Battery D

2nd United States Artillery, Battery M

3rd United States Artillery, Battery C

4th United States Artillery, Batteries C and E (attached to 3rd Cavalry Division)

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Major General Benjamin F. Butler

Army of the James: Major General Benjamin F. Butler

 

Signal Corps, Army of the James: Captain Lemuel B. Norton

 

Engineers, Army of the James

1st New York Engineers (8 cos.)

 

 

Unassigned Cavalry, Army of the James

1st New York Mounted Rifles

4th Massachusetts Cavalry (Cos. F and G)

 

 

Unattached, Army of the James

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery H

36th USCT Infantry (June ?-30, 1864, came up from Point Lookout, MD on an unspecified date)

38th USCT Infantry (June ?-30, 1864, came up from Portsmouth, VA on an unspecified date)

 

 

 

X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General William T. H. Brooks

 

Unattached, X Corps, Army of the James

4th Massachusetts Cavalry (Cos. I, K, L, M)

37th USCT Infantry

1st New York Mounted Rifles (dismounted detachment)

 

First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Robert S. Foster (June 19-23?) (Foster was assigned to 3/1/X/AotJ on June 23)(what was BG Alfred H. Terry doing from June 19-23?); Brigadier General Alfred H. Terry (June 23-30, 1864)

 

First Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Joshua B. Howell (of the 85th PA)

39th Illinois Infantry

62nd Ohio Infantry

67th Ohio Infantry

85th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Joseph R. Hawley (of the 7th CT)

6th Connecticut Infantry

7th Connecticut Infantry

3rd New Hampshire Infantry

7th New Hampshire Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Harris M. Plaisted (of the 11th ME) (June 19-23 and 30, 1864); Brigadier General Robert S. Foster (June 23-30, 1864)

10th Connecticut Infantry

11th Maine Infantry

1st Maryland Cavalry (US) (dismounted)

24th Massachusetts Infantry

100th New York Infantry

 

Artillery Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Captain Loomis L. Langdon

Connecticut Light Artillery, 1st Battery

New Jersey Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery C

1st United States Artillery, Battery M

 

 

Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James (attached to XVIII Corps, AotJ from June 23-30, 1864): Brigadier General Adelbert Ames (June 19, 1864), Brigadier General John W. Turner (June 19-30, 1864)

 

First Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel N. Martin Curtis (of the 142nd NY)

3rd New York Infantry

112th New York Infantry

117th New York Infantry

142nd New York Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel William B. Barton (of the 48th NY)

47th New York Infantry

48th New York Infantry

115th New York Infantry

76th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Louis Bell (of the 4th NH)

13th Indiana Infantry

9th Maine Infantry

4th New Hampshire Infantry

169th New York Infantry

97th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Artillery Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James (attached to 3/X/AotJ while 2/X/AotJ was attached to XVIII/AotJ from June 23-30, 1864): None Listed (prior to June 30, 1864); Captain George T. Woodbury (of the 4th NJ Btty) (June 30, 1864)

New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery (D)

1st United States Artillery, Battery D

3rd United States Artillery, Battery E

4th United States Artillery, Battery D

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery (June ?-30, 1864)

 

 

NEW Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James (organized June 19, 1864): Brigadier General Orris S. Ferry

 

First Brigade, Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Gilman Marston

133rd Ohio Infantry

143rd Ohio Infantry

148th Ohio Infantry

163rd Ohio Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel James B. Armstrong (of the 134th OH)

130th Ohio Infantry

132nd Ohio Infantry

134th Ohio Infantry

138th Ohio Infantry

142nd Ohio Infantry

 

Artillery Brigade, Old Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James (left behind when Old Third Division went to Cold Harbor)

New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery

 

 

 

 

XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Major General William F. Smith

 

Unattached (at HQ), XVIII Corps, Army of the James

4th Massachusetts Cavalry (Cos. E and H)

 

Provost Guard, XVIII Corps, Army of the James

2nd New Hampshire Infantry

79th New York Infantry

 

First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Gilman Marston (June 19-20, 1864)(assigned to X/AotJ on June 20); Brigadier General George J. Stannard (June 20-30, 1864)

 

First Brigade, First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Edgar M. Cullen (of the 96th NY)

81st New York Infantry

96th New York Infantry

98th New York Infantry

139th New York Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Hiram Burnham

8th Connecticut Infantry

10th New Hampshire Infantry

13th New Hampshire Infantry

118th New York Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Guy V. Henry (of the 40th MA)

21st Connecticut Infantry

40th Massachusetts Infantry

92nd New York Infantry

58th Pennsylvania Infantry

188th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General John H. Martindale

 

First Brigade, Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General George J. Stannard (June 18-20, 1864)(assigned to 1/XVIII/AotJ on June 20); Colonel Alexander Piper (of the 10th NY HA)(June 20-30, 1864)

23rd Massachusetts Infantry

25th Massachusetts Infantry

27th Massachusetts Infantry

9th New Jersey Infantry

89th New York Infantry

55th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Griffin A. Stedman, Jr. (of the 11th CT)

11th Connecticut Infantry

8th Maine Infantry

12th New Hampshire Infantry

148th New York Infantry

19th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Augustus A. Gibson (of the 2nd PA HA) (June 19-20, 1864); Brigadier General Adelbert Ames (June 20-30, 1864)

5th Maryland Infantry (US)

10th New York Heavy Artillery

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

 

 

Third Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Edward W. Hinks

 

First Brigade, Third Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Edward A. Wild (June 19-23, 1864); Colonel John H. Holman (of the 1st USCT) (June 23-30, 1864)

5th Massachusetts Cavalry (Colored) (dismounted)

1st USCT Cavalry (dismounted)

1st USCT Infantry

10th USCT Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Samuel A. Duncan (of the 4th USCT)

2nd USCT Cavalry (dismounted)

4th USCT Infantry

5th USCT Infantry

6th USCT Infantry

22nd USCT Infantry

 

 

Artillery Brigade, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Henry S. Burton

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery E

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery K

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery M

New York Light Artillery, 7th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 16th Battery

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery F

1st United States Artillery, Battery B

2nd United States Colored Artillery, Battery B

4th United States Artillery, Battery L

5th United States Artillery, Battery A

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery (June 19-?, 1864)

 

 

 

Cavalry Division, Army of the James: Brigadier General August V. Kautz

 

First Brigade, Cavalry Division, Army of the James: Colonel Robert M. West (of the 5th PA Cav)

3rd New York Cavalry

5th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, Cavalry Division, Army of the James: Colonel Samuel P. Spear (of the 11th PA Cav)

1st District of Columbia Cavalry

11th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

 

 

Siege Artillery, Army of the James: Colonel Henry L. Abbot (of the 1st CT HA)

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Companies A and H

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M

 

Pontoniers, Army of the James

Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 13th Company

 

Naval Brigade, Army of the James: Brigadier General Charles K. Graham

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company I

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company K

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company L

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company M (maybe, need source)

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company A

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company B

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company G

 

 

 

 

 

 

Union Navy

June 19-30, 1864

Note: Unfortunately there is no source in the Naval Official Records which covers the list of vessels in the area for the Second Offensive. Instead, I’ve assembled this order of battle piecemeal from various sources. For detailed citations regarding captains, stations, armament, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below.

 

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

 

More to come…this OOB may be difficult or impossible to assemble with accuracy.


***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment