Number 268. Organization of the C. S. Forces, commanded by General Robert E. Lee in the Appomattox Campaign

   

2 comments

in Appomattox Campaign Reports (95)

No. 268. Organization of the C. S. Forces, commanded by General Robert E. Lee.1

[Compiled from reports of operations and parole lists.]

PROVOST GUARD.

Major D. B. BRIDGFORD.

1st Virginia Battalion, – -.

44th Virginia Battalion, Company B, – -.

ESCORT.

39th Virginia Battalion, Captain Samuel B. Brown.

ENGINEER TROOPS.

Colonel THOMAS M. R. TALCOTT.

1st Regiment, – -.

2nd Regiment, – -.

FIRST ARMY CORPS.

Lieutenant General JAMES LONGSTREET.

PICKETT’S DIVISION.

Major General GEORGE E. PICKETT.

Steuart’s Brigade.

Brigadier General GEORGE H. STEUART.

9th Virginia, Captain John P. Wilson,jr.

14th Virginia, Major William D. Shelton.

38th Virginia, Colonel George K. Griggs.

53rd Virginia, Captain Henry Edmunds.

57th Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel William H. Ramsey.

Hunton’s Brigade.

Brigadier General EPPA HUNTON.*

Major MICHAEL P. SPESSARD.

8th Virginia, – -.

18th Virginia, Lieutenant Charles H. Wilkinson.

19th Virginia, – -.

28th Virginia, Major Michael P. Spessard.

56th Virginia, Captain John W. Jones.

Corse’s Brigade.

Brigadier General MONTGOMERY D. CORSE.*

Colonel ARTHUR HERBERT.

15th Virginia, Major Charles H. Clarke.

17th Virginia, Colonel Arthur Herbert.

29th Virginia, Lieutenant John A. Coulson.

30th Virginia, Colonel Robert S. Chew.

32nd Virginia, Captain Samuel W. Armistead.

Terry’s Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM R. TERRY.+

Major WILLIAM W. BENTLEY.

1st Virginia,- -.

3rd Virginia, – -.

7th Virginia, – -.

11th Virginia, – -.

24th Virginia, Major William W. Bentley.

FIELD’S DIVISION.

Major General CHARLES W. FIELD.

Perry’s [late Law's] Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM F. PERRY.

4th Alabama, Lieutenant Colonel Lawrence H. Scruggs.

15th Alabama, Colonel Alexander A. Lowther.

44th Alabama, Lieutenant Colonel John A. Jones.

47th Alabama, Captain Eli D. Clower.

48th Alabama, Major John W. Wigginton.

Benning’s Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY L. BENNING.

2nd Georgia, Captain Thomas Chaffin,jr.

15th Georgia, Major Peter J. Shannon.

17th Georgia, Major James B. Moore.

20th Georgia,- -.

Anderson’s Brigade.

Brigadier General GEORGE T. ANDERSON.

7th Georgia, Colonel George H. Carmical.

8th Georgia, Colonel John R. Towers.

9th Georgia, Major John W. Arnold.

11th Georgia, Captain William H. Ramsey.

59th Georgia, Colonel Jack Brown.

Gregg’s Brigade.

Colonel ROBERT M. POWELL.

3rd Arkansas, Lieutenant Colonel Robert S. Taylor.

1st Texas, Colonel Frederick S. Bass.

4th Texas, Lieutenant Colonel Clinton M. Winkler.

5th Texas, Captain W. T. Hill.

Bratton’s Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN BRATTON.

1st South Carolina, Colonel James R. Hagood.

5th South Carolina, Colonel A. Coward.

6th South Carolina, Colonel John M. Steedman.

2nd South Carolina [Rifles], Colonel Robert E. Bowen.

Palmetto [South Carolina] Sharpshooters, Captain Alfred H. Foster.

—————

*Captured April 6.

+Disabled March 31.

—————

KERSHAW’S DIVISION.*

Major General JOSEPH B. KERSHAW.+

Du Bose’s Brigade.

Brigadier General DUDLEY M. DU BOSE.+

Captain J. F. ESPY.

16th Georgia, Lieutenant William W. Montgomery.

18th Georgia:

Captain J. F. Espy.

Lieutenant Gideon J. Lasseter.

24th Georgia, Captain J. A. Jarrard.

3rd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters,- -

Cobb’s [Georgia] Legion, Lieutenant W. G. Steed.

Phillips [Georgia] Legion, Lieutenant A. J. Reese.

Humphreys’ Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM H. FITZ GERALD.

Captain GWIN R. CHERRY.

13th Mississippi, Lieutenant W. H. Davis.

17th Mississippi, Captain Gwin R. Cherry.

18th Mississippi, Lieutenant John W. Gower.

21st Mississippi, Lieutenant Benjamin George.

Simms’ Brigade.

Brigadier General JAMES P. SIMMS,

Captain GEORGE W. WALDRON.

10th Georgia, Lieutenant John B. Evans.

50th Georgia:

Captain George W. Waldron.

Lieutenant Hillary W. Cason.

51st Georgia, Captain H. R. Thomas.

53rd Georgia, Captain R. H. Woods.

ARTILLERY.++

Brigadier General EDWARD P. ALEXANDER.

Haskell’s Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel JOHN C. HASKELL.

North Carolina Battery, Captain Henry G. Flanner.

North Carolina Battery [Ramsay's], Lieutenant Jesse F. Woodard.

South Carolina Battery, Captain Hugh R. Garden.

Virginia Battery [Lamkin's], Lieutenant Fletcher T. Massie.

Huger’s Battalion.

Major TYLER C. JORDAN.

Louisiana Battery [Moody's], Lieutenant George Poindexter.

South Carolina Battery [Fickling's], Lieutenant E. L. Purse.

Virginia Battery [Parker's], Lieutenant Edwin S. Wooldridge.

Virginia Battery, Captain John Donneli Smith.

Virginia Battery [Taylor's], Lieutenant John H. Weddell.

Virginia Battery, Lieutenant James Woolfolk.

—————

*During the retreat Kershaw’s and G. W. C. Lee’s divisions, with other troops from the defenses of Richmond, were commanded by Lieutenant General Richard S. Ewell.

+Captured April 6.

++The artillery of the army was commanded by Brigadier General William N. Pendleton.

—————

SECOND ARMY CORPS.

Major General JOHN B. GORDON.

GRIMES’ [late RODES'] DIVISION.

Major General BRYAN GRIMES.

Battle’s Brigade.

Colonel EDWIN L. HOBSON.

3rd Alabama, Captain Cornelius Robinson,jr.

5th Alabama:

Colonel Edwin L. Hobson.

Captain Thomas M. Riley.

6th Alabama, Major Isaac F. Culver.

12th Alabama, Captain Poleman D. Rose.

61st Alabama, Captain Augustus B. Fanin,jr.

Cox’s Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM R. COX.

1st North Carolina, Major Louis C. Latham.

2nd North Carolina, Major James T. Scales.

3rd North Carolina, Major William T. Ennett.

4th North Carolina, Captain John B. Forcum.

14th North Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel William A. Johnston.

30th North Carolina, Captain David C. Allen.

Grimes’ Brigade.

Colonel DAVID G. COWAND.

32nd North Carolina, Captain P. C. Shuford.

43rd North Carolina, Captain Wiley J. Cobb.

45th North Carolina, Colonel John R. Winston.

53rd North Carolina, Captain Thomas E. Ashcraft.

2nd North Carolina Battalion,-

Cook’s Brigade.

Colonel EDWIN A. NASH.

4th Georgia:

Colonel Edwin A. Nash.

Captain John M. Shiver.

12th Georgia, Captain Josiah N. Beall.

21st Georgia, Captain Edward Smith.

44th Georgia, Captain John A. Tucker.

Georgia Battery [Patterson's], – -.

Archer’s Battalion.*

Lieutenant Colonel FLETCHER H. ARCHER.

3rd Battalion Virginia Reserves, Captain Joseph A. Rogers.

44th Virginia Battalion, Captain A. B. Morrison.

EARLY’S DIVISION.

Brigadier General JAMES A. WALKER.

Johnston’s Brigade.

Colonel JOHN W. LEA.

5th North Carolina:

Colonel John W. Lea.

Captain James M. Taylor.

12th North Carolina, Captain P. Durham.

20th North Carolina, Lieutenant Archibald F. Lawhon.

23rd North Carolina, Captain Abner D. Peace.

1st North Carolina Battalion, Sharpshooters, Lieutenant R. W. Woodruff.

Lewis’ Brigade.

Captain JOHN BEARD.

6th North Carolina, Captain Joseph H. Dickey.

21st North Carolina, Captain John H. Miller.

54th North Carolina, -,-.

57th North Carolina, Captain John Beard.

Walker’s [late Pegram's] Brigade.

Major HENRY KYD DOUGLAS.

13th Virginia, Captain George Cullen.

31st Virginia, Major William P. Cooper.

49th Virginia, Captain William D. Moffett.

52nd Virginia, Captain Samuel W. Paxton.

58th Virginia, Lieutenant Robert L. Walrond.

—————

*Temporarily attached during the retreat.

—————

GORDON’S DIVISION.

Brigadier General CLEMENT A. EVANS.

Evans’ Brigade.

Colonel JOHN H. LOWE.

13th Georgia, Lieutenant Colonel Richhard Maltbie.

26th Georgia, Captain James Knox.

31st Georgia, Captain Edward C. Perry.

38th Georgia, Lieutenant Colonel Philip E. Davant.

60th Georgia,

61st Georgia, Colonel Waters B. Jones.

9th Georgia Battalion Artillery, Sergt. Horace L. Cranford.

12th Georgia Battalion Artillery, Captain Samuel H. Crump.

18th Georgia Battalion Infantry, Captain George W. Stiles.

Terry’s Brigade.

Colonel TITUS V. WILLIAMS.

2nd Virginia, Captain Joseph J. Jenkins.

4th Virginia, Captain Hamilton D. Wade.

5th Virginia, Captain Peter E. Wilson.

10th Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel D. H. Lee Martz.

21st Virginia, Colonel William A. Witcher.

23rd Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel John P. Fitzgerald.

25th Virginia, Major Wilson Harper.

27th Virginia, Captain Franklin C. Wilson.

33rd Virginia, Captain Henry A. Herrell.

37th Virginia, Captain John A. Preston.

42nd Virginia, Lieutenant James L. Tompkins.

44th Virginia, Major David W. Anderson.

48th Virginia, Colonel Robert H. Dunagan.

York’s Brigade.

Colonel EUGENE WAGGAMAN.

1st Louisiana, – -,

2nd Louisiana, Captain A. S. Blythe.

5th Lousiana, Lieutenant Hiram Baxter.

6th Louisiana, Major William H. Manning.

7th Louisiana, -,-.

8th Louisiana, Captain Louis Prados.

9th Louisiana,-,-.

10th Louisiana,-,-.

14th Louisiana,-,-.

15th Louisiana, Colonel Edmund Pendleton.

ARTILLERY.

Brigadier General ARMISTEAD L. LONG.

Braxton’s Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel CARTER M. BRAXTON.

Virginia Battery [Carpenter's],- -.

Virginia Battery [Cooper's],- -.

Virginia Battery, Captain William W. Hardwicke.

Johnson’s Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel MARMADUKE JOHNSON.

Virginia Battery [Clutter's], Lieutenant Lucas McIntosh.

Virginia Battery, Captain John G. Pollock.

Cutshaw’s Battalion.

Captain C. W. FRY.

Alabama Battery [Reese's], – -.

Virginia Battery [Carter's], Lieutenant Lucian D. Robinson.

Virginia Battery [Montgomery's], – -.

Virginia Battery [Fry's], Lieutenant William A. Deas.

Virginia Battery, Captain Asher W. Garber.

Virginia Battery, Captain Lorraine F. Jones.

Lightfoot’s Battalion.

Virginia Battery [Caroline Artillery],

- -.

Virginia Battery [Nelson Artillery],

- -.

Virginia Battery [Surry Artillery],- -.

Hardaway’s Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel ROBERT A. HARDAWAY.

Virginia Battery [Dance's], Lieutenant John R. Ragby.

Virginia Battery, Captain Archibald Graham.

Virginia Battery, Captain Charles B. Griffin.

Virginia Battery, Captain Benjamin H. Smith,jr.

Stark’s Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel ALEXANDER W. STARK.

Louisiana Battery [Green's], – -.

Virginia Battery, Captain Andrew D. Armistead.

THIRD ARMY CORPS.*

Lieutenant General AMBROSE P. HILL.+

PROVOST GUARD.

5th Alabama Battalion, Captain Wade Ritter.

HETH’S DIVISION.

Major General HENRY HETH.

Davis’ Brigade.

Brigadier General JOSEPH R. DAVIS.

1st Confederate Battalion, Captain Anthony B. Bartlett.

2nd Mississippi,- -.

11th Mississippi, – -.

26th Mississippi, – -.

42nd Mississippi, – -.

MacRae’s Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM MACRAE.

11th North Carolina, Colonel William J. Martin.

26th North Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel James T. Adams.

44th North Carolina, Major Charles M.

Stedman.

47th North Carolina, – -.

52nd North Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel Eric Erson.

Cooke’s Brigade.

Brigadier General JOHN R. COOKE.

15th North Carolina, Colonel William H. Yarborough.

27th North Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph C. Webb.

46th North Carolina, Colonel William L. Saunders.

48th North Carolina, Colonel Samuel H. Walkup.

55th North Carolina, Captain Walter A. Whitted.

McComb’s Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM MCCOMB.

2nd Maryland Battalion, Captain John W. Torsch.

1st Tennessee [Provisional Army], Major Felix G. Buchanan.

7th Tennessee, Lieutenant Colonel Samuel G. Shepard.

14th Tennessee, Major James H. Johnson.

17th Tennessee,

23rd Tennessee, Colonel Horace Ready.

25th Tennessee,

44th Tennessee,- -.

63rd Tennessee,- -.

WILCOX’S DIVISION.

Major General CADMUS M. WILCOX.

Thomas’ Brigade.

Brigadier General EDWARD L. THOMAS.

14th Georgia, Colonel Richard P. Lester.

35th Georgia, Colonel Bolling H. Holt.

45th Georgia, Colonel Thomas J. Simmons.

49th Georgia, Major James B. Duggan.

McGowan’s Brigade.

Brigadier General SAMUEL MCGOWAN.

1st South Carolina [Provisional Army],

Lieutenant Colonel Andrew P. Butler.

12th South Carolina, Captain J. C. Bell.

13th South Carolina, Colonel Isaac F. Hunt.

14th South Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel Edward Croft.

Orr’s [South Carolina] Rifles, Lieutenant Colonel James T. Robertson.

Lane’s Brigade.

18th North Carolina, Major Thomas J. Wooten.

28th North Carolina, Captain T. James Linebarger.

33rd North Carolina, Colonel Robert V. Cowan.

37th North Carolina, Major Jackson L. Bost.

Scales’ Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH H. HYMAN.

13th North Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel E. Benton Withers.

16th North Carolina, Colonel William A. Stowe.

22nd North Carolina, Colonel Thomas S. Gallaway,jr.

34th North Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel George M. Norment.

38th North Carolina:

Colonel John Ashford.

Lieutenant Colonel George W. Flowers.

—————

*Attached to First Corps April 2, after death of General Hill.

+Killed April 2.

—————

MAHONE’S DIVISION.

Major General WILLIAM MAHONE.

Forney’s Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM H. FORNEY.

8th Alabama, Major James M. Crow.

10th Alabama, Major Louis W. Johnson.

11th Alabama, Captain Martin L. Stewart.

13th Alabama, Captain Samuel Sellers.

14th Alabama, Captain John A. Terrell.

Harris’ Brigade.

Brigadier General NATHANIEL H. HARRIS.

12th Mississippi, Captain A. K. Jones.

16th Mississippi, Lieutenant Colonel James H. Duncan.

19th Mississippi, Colonel Richard W. Phipps.

48th Mississippi, Colonel Joseph M. Jayne.

Weisiger’s Brigade.

Brigadier General DAVID A. WEISIGER.

6th Virginia, Colonel George T. Rogers.

12th Virginia, Major Richard W. Jones.

16th Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel Richard O. Whitehead.

41st Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph P. Minetree.

61st Virginia, Colonel Virginius D. Groner.

Sorrel’s Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE E. TAYLOE.

3rd Georgia, Lieutenant Colonel Claiborne Snead.

22nd Georgia, Captain George W. Thomas.

48th Georgia, Captain Alexander C. Flanders.

64th Georgia, Captain James G. Brown.

2nd Georgia, Battalion, Major Charles J. Moffett.

10th Georgia Battalion, Captain Caleb F. Hill.

Finegan’s Brigade.

Colonel DAVID LANG.

2nd Florida, Colonel Walter R. Moore.

5th Florida,- -.

8th Florida, Major Thomas E. Clarke.

9th Florida,- -.

10th Florida, Colonel Charles F. Hopkins.

11th Florida,- -.

ARTILLERY.

Brigadier General R. LINDSAY WALKER.

McIntosh’s Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM M. OWEN.

Alabama Battery [Hurt's], Lieutenant George A. Ferrell.

Louisiana Battery, Captain Edward Owen.

Maryland Battery [Chew's], – -.

Virginia Battery [Chamberlayne's],- -.

Virginia Battery, Captain Berryman Z. Price.

Virginia Battery [Donald's], Lieutenant William T. Wilson.

Poague’s Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM T. POAGUE.

Mississippi Battery [Richards'], Lieutenant John W. Yeargain.

North Carolina Battery, Captain Arthur B. Williams.

Virginia Battery, Captain Charles F. Johnston.

Virginia Battery, Captain Addison W. Utterback.

Virginia Battery, Captain Nathan Penick.

Thirteenth Virginia Battalion.

Otey Battery, Captain David N. Walker.

Ringgold Battery, Captain Grispin Dickenson.

Richardson’s Battalion.

Lieutenant Colonel CHARLES RICHARDSON.

Louisiana Battery, Captain R. Prosper Landry.

Virginia Battery [Moore's],- -.

Virginia Battery [Grandy's], – -.

Pegram’s Battalion.

Colonel WILLIAM J. PERGRAM.

Lieutenant Colonel JOSEPH McGRAW.

South Carolina Battery, Captain Thomas E. Gregg.

Virginia Battery, Captain George M. Cayce.

Virginia Battery, Captain Thomas Ellett.

Virginia Battery (Brander’s), Lieutenant James E. Tyler.

ANDERSON’S CORPS.

Lieutenant General RICHARD H. ANDERSON.

JOHNSON’S DIVISION.

Major General BUSHROD R. JOHNSON.

Brigadier General WILLIAM H. WALLACE.*

Wise’s Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY A. WISE.

26th Virginia, Major William K. Perrin.

34th Virginia, Colonel John Thomas Goode.

46th Virginia, — —

59th Virginia, Colonel William B. Tabb.

Wallace’s Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM H. WALLACE.

17th South Carolina, Captain E. A. Crawford.

28th South Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel W. B. Allison.

22nd South Carolina, Colonel William G. Burt.

23rd South Carolina, Lieutenant Colonel John M. Kinloch.

26th South Carolina, Major Ceth S. Land.

Holcombe (South Carolina) Legion, — —.

Moody’s Brigade.

Brigadier General YOUNG M. MOODY.

41st Alabama, Colonel Martin L. Stansel.

43rd Alabama, Major William J. Mims.

59th Alabama, Major Lewis H. Crumpler.

60th Alabama, Colonel John W. A. Sanford.

23rd Alabama Battalion, Major Nicholas Stallworth.

Ransom’s Brigade.

Brigadier General MATTHEW W. RANSOM.

24th North Carolina, — —.

25th North Carolina, Colonel Henry M. Rutledge.

35th North Carolina, Major Robert E. Petty.

49th North Carolina, Major Charles Q. Petty.

56th North Carolina, Colonel Paul F. Faison.

—————

*In command April 9.

—————

ARTILLERY.

Colonel HILARY P. JONES.

Blount’s Battalion.

Georgia Battalion, Captain C. W. Slaten.

North Carolina Battery (Cumming’s), Lieutenant Alexander D. Brown.

North Carolina Battery (Miller’s), — —.

Virginia Battery (Young’s), — —/

Stribling’s Battalion.

Virginia Battery (Dickerson’s), — —.

Virginia Battery (Marshall’s), Lieutenant T. Marshall Archer.

Virginia Battery (Macon’s), — —.

Virginia Battery (Sullivan’s), Lieutenant William S. Archer.

Coit’s Battalion.

Mississippi Battery (Bradford’s), — —.

Virginia Battery (Richard G. Pegram’s), — —.

Virginia Battery (Wright’s), — —.

Smith’s Battallion.

Captain WILLILAM F. DEMENT.

1st Maryland Battery, Lieutenant John Gale.

Virginia Battery (Johnston), Lieutenant Thomas R. Adams.

Virginia Battery (Neblett), Lieutenant Robert J. Braswell.

Virginia Battery, Captain John W. Drewry.

Virginia Battery, Captain Thomas Kevill.

CAVALRY CORPS.

Major General FITZHUGH LEE.

FITZHUGH LEE’S DIVISION.

Brigadier General THOMAS T. MUNFORD.

Payne’s Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM H. PAYNE.*

Colonel REUBEN B. BOSTON.+

5th Virginia, Colonel Reuben B. Boston.

6th Virginia, — —.

8th Virginia, — —.

36th Virginia Battalion, — —.

Munford’s Brigade.

1st Virginia, Colonel William A. Morgan.

2nd Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel Cary Breckinridge.

3rd Virginia, — —.

4th Virginia, Colonel William B. Wooldridge.

Gary’s Brigade.

Brigadier General MARTIN W. GARY.

7th Georgia, Captain William H. Burroughs.

7th South Carolina, Colonel Alexander C. Haskell.

Hampton (South Carolina) Legion, Lieutenant Colonel Robert B. Arnold.

24th Virginia, Colonel William T. Robins.

W. H. F. LEE’S DIVISION.

Major General WILLIAM H. F. LEE.

Barringer’s Brigade.

Brigadier General RUFUS BARRINGER.++

1st North Carolina, — —.

2nd North Carolina, — —.

3rd North Carolina, — —.

4th North Carolina, — —.

Beale’s Brigade.

Captain SAMUEL H. BURT.

9th Virginia, — —.

10th Virginia, — —.

13th Virginia, — —.

14th Virginia, — —.

—————

*Wounded March 30.

+Killed April 6.

++Captured April 3.

—————

Robert’s Brigade.

Brigadier General WILLIAM P. ROBERTS.

4th North Carolina, — —.

16th North Carolina Battalion, — —.

ROSSER’S DIVISION.

Major General THOMAS L. ROSSER.

Dearing’s Brigade.

Brigadier General JAMES DEARING.*

Colonel ASHER W. HARMAN.

7th Virginia, — —.

11th Virginia, — —.

12th Virginia, Colonel Ashers W. Harman.

35th Virginia Battalion, — —.

McCausland’s Brigade.

16th Virginia, — —.

17th Virginia, — —.

21st Virginia, — —.

22nd Virginia, — —.

ARTILLERY.

Lieutenant Colonel R. PRESTON CHEW.

Breathed’s Battalion.

Major JAMES BREATHED.

Virginia Battery (P. P. Johnston’s), — —.

Virginia Battery (Shoemaker’s), — —.

Virginia Battery (Thomson’s), — —.

Chew’s Battalion.

Virginia Battery (Graham’s), — —.

Virginia Battery (McGregor’s), — —.

G. W. C. LEE’S DIVISION.

Major General G. W. CUSTIS LEE.+

Barton’s Brigade.

Crutchfield’s Brigade.

Colonel STAPLETON CRUTCHFIELD.*

Tucker’s Naval Battalion.++

EWELL’S RESERVE CORPS.

Lieutenant General RICHARD S. EWELL.+

Lieutenant Colonel THOMAS J. SPENCER.

NOTE.-The following battalions of artillery, borne on the return of the Army of Northern Virginia for January 31, 1865, are not enumerated in the Appomattox parole lists, viz: Cabell’s, of the First Corps; Nelson’s of the Second Corps; Lane’s and Eshleman’s, of the Third Corps; and Sturdivant’s, of Anderson’s corps.

—————

*Killed April 6.

+Captured April 6.

++Attached.

—————

Source:

  1. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XLVI, Part 1 (Serial Number 95), pp. 1267-1276

***


Check out TOCWOC – A Civil War Blog for more great Civil War content!

What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

Want to read some interesting Civil War content from amateurs and pros alike? Check out the Top 10 Civil War Blogs and Top 10 Civil War Blogs: 11-20.

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

B. Baylor September 19, 2013 at 8:45 am

I’m researching a 1866 board game called, War-Chess or the Game of Battle invented by Colonel Charles Richardson. I have the iron soldiers and game pieces and am trying to find another one or find the value of mine. The booklet detailing how the game is played was published by, C. B. Richardson, New York, 1866.
Does anyone have any information about this game. Can’t find anything on the Web.
Thank you.
W. B. Baylor

B. Baylor September 19, 2013 at 8:47 am

Looking for information on a 1866 board game invented by Colonel Charles Richardson called, “War-Chess or the game of Battle”. I have one and am researching value.

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: