Number 1. Organization of the Union Forces commanded by Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant March 29-April 9, 1865

   

0 comments

in Appomattox Campaign Reports (95)

No. 1. Organization of the Union Forces commanded by Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant.1

ESCORT.

5th U. S. Cavalry, Companies B, F, and K, Captain Julius W. Mason.

HEADQUARTERS GUARD.

4th United States, Captain Joseph B. Collins.

ARMY OF THE POTOMAC.

Major General GEORGE G. MEADE.

PROVOST GUARD.

Bvt. Brigadier General GEORGE N. MACY.

1st Indiana Cavalry, Company K,

—–

——

.

1st Massachusetts Cavalry, Company C, Captain Edward A. Flint.

1st Massachusetts Cavalry, Company D, Captain James J. Higginson.

3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry, Lieutenant Colonel James W. Walsh.

11th United States, First Battalion, Captain Alfred E. Latimer.

14th United States, Second Battalion, Captain William H. Brown.

HEADQUARTERS GUARD.

3rd United States, Captain Richard G. Lay.

QUARTERMASTER’S GUARD.

Independent Company Oneida (New York) Cavalry, Captain James E. Jenkins.

ENGINEER BRIGADE.

Brigadier General HENRY W. BENHAM.

15th New York (nine companies), Colonel Wesley Brainerd.

50th New York, Colonel William H. Pettes.*

BATTALION U. S. ENGINEERS.

Bvt. Major FRANKLIN HARWOOD.

ARTILLERY.

Bvt. Major General HENRY J. HUNT.

SIEGE TRAIN.

Bvt. Brigadier General HENRY L. ABBOT.

1st Connecticut Heavy:

Major George Ager.

Major George B. Cook.+

Connecticut Light, 3rd Battery, Captain Thomas S. Gilbert.

ARTILLERY RESERVE.

Brigadier General WILLIAM HAYS.+

Maine Light, 2nd Battery (B), Captain Charles E. Stubbs.

Maine Light, 3rd Battery (C), Captain Ezekiel R. Mayo.

Maine Light, 4th Battery (D),++ Captain Charles W. White.

Maine Light, 6th Battery (F),@ Captain William H. Rogers.

Massachusetts Light, 5th Battery (E),# Bvt. Major Charles A. Phillips.

Massachusetts Light, 9th Battery,^ Captain Richard S. Milton.

Massachusetts Light, 14th Battery,^ Captain Joseph W. B. Wright.

New Jersey Light, 3rd Battery,** Bvt. Major Christian Woerner.

1st New York Light, Battery C,# Captain David F. Ritchie.

1st New York Light, Battery E,# Lieutenant George H. Barse.

1st New York Light, Battery G,** Captain Samuel A. McClellan.

1st New York Light, Battery L:#

Lieutenant Dewitt M. Perine.

Bvt. Major George Breck.

New York Light, 12th Battery,@ Captain Charles A. Clark.

1st Ohio Light, Battery H,++ Captain Stephen W. Dorsey.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery B,^ Captain William McClelland.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery F,@ Lieutenant John F. Campbell.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery E,++ Lieutenant Ezra K. Parker.

Vermont Light, 3rd Battery,++ Captain Romeo H. Start.

5th United States, Batteries C and I,** Lieutenant Valentine H. Stone.

—————

*Commanding detachment at Washington, D. C., the remainder of regiment serving in the field under Bvt. Colonel Ira Spaulding and other subordinate officers.

+In command from April 6.

++Attached from Sixth Corps.

@Attached from Second Corps.

#Attached from Fifth Corps and detached with Ninth Corps.

^Attached from the Reserve to the Ninth Corps.

**Attached from Second Corps and detached with Ninth Corps.

—————

SECOND ARMY CORPS.

Major General ANDREW A. HUMPHREYS.

FIRST DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General NELSON A. MILES.

First Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE W. SCOTT.

26th Michigan, Captain Lucius H. Ives.

5th New Hampshire (battalion), Lieutenant Colonel Welcome A. Crafts.

2nd New York Heavy Artillery, Major Oscar F. Hulser.

61st New York, Major George W. Schaffer.

81st Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel William Wilson.

140th Pennsylvania, Captain William A. F. Stockton.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ROBERT NUGENT.

28th Massachusetts (five companies), Captain Patrick H. Bird.

63rd New York (six companies), Captain William H. Terwilliger.

69th New York, Lieutenant Colonel James J. Smith.

88th New York (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Denis F. Burke.

4th New York Heavy Artillery, Major Seward F. Gould.

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General HENRY J. MADILL.*

Bvt. Brigadier General CLINTON D. MACDOUGALL.

7th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Pokorny.

39th New York:

Colonel Augustus Funk.+

Major John McE. Hyde.

52nd New York:

Lieutenant Colonel Henry M. Karples.++

Major Henry P. Ritzius.

Lieutenant Colonel Henry M. Karples.

111th New York:

Bvt. Brigadier General Clinton D. MacDougall.

Lieutenant Colonel Lewis W. Husk.

125th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Hyde.

126th New York (battalion):

Captain John B. Geddis.*

Captain I. Hart Wilder.

Fourth Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General JOHN RAMSEY.

64th New York (battalion), Lieutenant Colonel William Glenny.

66th New York, Captain Nathaniel P. Lane.

53rd Pennsylvania, Colonel William M. Mintzer.

116th Pennsylvania:

Major David W. Megraw.+

Captain John R. Weltner.

145th Pennsylvania, Captain James H. Hamlin.

148th Pennsylvania:

Captain Alfred A. Rhinehart.+

Captain John F. Sutton.

183rd Pennsylvania, Colonel George T. Egbert.

—————

*Wounded April 2.

+Wounded March 31.

++Temporarily disabled April 2.

—————

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM HAYS.*

Brigadier General THOMAS A. SMITH.

Bvt. Major General FRANCIS C. BARLOW.+

First Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM A. OLMSTED.

19th Maine:

Colonel Isaac W. Starbird.++

Lieutenant Colonel Joseph W. Spaulding.

19th Massachusetts, Captain Charles S. Palmer.

20th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Arthur R. Curtis.

7th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel George W. La Point.

1st Minnesota (two companies), Captain Frank Houston.

59th New York, Captain William Ludgate.

152nd New York, Major James E. Curtiss.

184th Pennsylvania, Colonel John H. Stover.

36th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Clement E. Warner.

Second Brigade.

Colonel JAMES P. McIVOR.

8th New York Heavy Artillery, Colonel Joel B. Baker.

155th New York, Captain Michael Doheny.

164th New York, Captain Timothy J. Burke.

170th New York, Captain John Mitchell.

182nd New York (69th New York National Guard Artillery), Captain Robert Heggart.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General THOMAS A. SMYTH.@

Colonel DANIEL WOODALL.

14th Connecticut, Captain J. Frank Morgan.

1st Delaware:

Colonel Daniel Woodall.

Major John T. Dent.

12th New Jersey, Major Henry F. Chew.

10th New York (battalion), Lieutenant Colonel George F. Hopper.

108th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Francis E. Pierce.

4th Ohio (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Charles C. Calahan.

69th Pennsylvania, Captain Charles McAnally.

106th Pennsylvania (three companies), Captain John H. Gallager.

7th West Virginia (four companies), Lieutenant Colonel Francis W. H. Baldwin.

Unattached.

2nd Company Minnesota Sharpshooters, Lieutenant Edward N. Schoff.

—————

*Assigned to command of Artillery Reserve April 6.

+Assigned April 6.

++Wounded April 7.

@Succeeded General Hays in command of division April 6; was relieved same day by assignment of General Barlow, and resumed command of Third Brigade; was mortally wounded April 7. During the time Smyth commanded the division, Colonel Woodall commanded the Third Brigade, which he resumed April 7, when Smyth was wounded.

—————

THIRD DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General GERSHOM MOTT.*

Brigadier General REGIS DE TROBRIAND.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General REGIS DE TROBRIAND.

Colonel RUSSELL B. SHEPHERD.

20th Indiana, Captain John W. Shafer.

1st Maine Heavy Artillery:

Colonel Russell B. Shepherd.

Lieutenant Colonel Zemro A. Smith.

40th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Madison M. Cannon.

73rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Michael W. Burns.

86th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Nathan H. Vincent.

124th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Charles H. Weygant.

99th Pennsylvania, Captain Jacob Giller.

110th Pennsylvania, Captain Franklin B. Stewart.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General BYRON R. PIERCE.

17th Maine:

Lieutenant Colonel William Hobson.*

Major Charles P. Mattocks.

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Major Nathaniel Shatswell.

5th Michigan, Colonel John Pulford.

93rd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Haviland Gifford.

57th Pennsylvania, Colonel George Zinn.

105th Pennsylvania, Major James Miller.

141st Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph H. Horton.

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General ROBERT McALLISTER.

11th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Charles C. Rivers.

7th New Jersey, Colonel Francis Price.

8th New Jersey, Major Henry Hartford.

11th New Jersey, Lieutenant Colonel John Schoonover.

120th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Abram L. Lockwood.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Bvt. Lieutenant Colonel JOHN G. HAZARD.

Massachusetts Light, 10th Battery, Captain J. Webb Adams.

1st New Hampshire, Battery M, Captain George K. Dakin.

1st New Jersey Light, Battery B, Captain A. Judson Clark.

New York Light, 11th Battery, Lieutenant James A. Manning.

4th New York Heavy, Company C, Captain Richard Kennedy.

4th New York Heavy, Company L, Lieutenant Frank Seymour.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery B, Lieutenant William B. Westcott.

4th United States, Battery K, Bvt. Captain John W. Roder.

FIFTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General GOUVERNEUR K. WARREN.

Bvt. Major General CHARLES GRIFFIN.+

ESCORT.

4th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company C, Captain Napoleon J. Horrell.

PROVOST GUARD.

104th New York, Captain William W. Graham.

—————

*Wounded April 6.

+In command from April 1.

—————

FIRST DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General CHARLES GRIFFIN.

Bvt. Major General JOSEPH J. BARTLETT.*

First Brigade.

Brigadier General JOSHUA L. CHAMBERLAIN.

185th New York, Colonel Gustavus Sniper.

198th Pennsylvania:

Bvt. Brigadier General Horatio G. Sickel.+

Major Edwin A. Glenn.++

Captain John Stanton.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General EDGAR M. GREGORY.

187th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Daniel Myers.

188th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Isaac Donlittle.

189th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph G. Townsend.

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Major General JOSEPH J. BARTLETT.

Bvt. Brigadier General ALFRED L. PEARSON.*

1st Maine Sharpshooters, Captain George R. Abbott.

20th Maine, Lieutenant Colonel Walter G. Morrill.

32nd Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel James A. Cunningham.

1st Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel George Lockley.

16th Michigan,@ Bvt. Colonel Benjamin F. Partridge.

83rd Pennsylvania, Colonel Chauncey P. Rogers.

91st Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Eli G. Sellers.

118th Pennsylvania, Bvt. Lieutenant Colonel Henry O’Neill.

155th Pennsylvania:

Bvt. Brigadier General Alfred L. Pearson.

Major John A. Cline.

SECOND DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General ROMEYN B. AYRES.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General FREDERICK WINTHROP.++

Colonel JAMES GRINDLAY.

Brigadier General JOSEPH HAYES.#

5th New York (veteran):

Captain Henry Schickhardt.

Lieutenant Colonel William F. Drum.*

15th New York Heavy Artillery:

Lieutenant Colonel Michael Wiedrich.^

Major Louis Eiche.

140th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William S. Grantsynn.

146th New York:

Colonel James Grindlay.

Lieutenant Henry Loomis.

Colonel James Grindlay.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General ANDREW W. DENISON.**

Colonel RICHARD N. BOWERMAN.^

Colonel DAVID L. STANTON.

1st Maryland:

Colonel David L. Stanton.

Major Robert Neely.

4th Maryland:

Colonel Richard N. Bowerman.

Major Harrison Adreon.

7th Maryland:

Lieutenant Colonel David T. Bennett.**

Major Edward M. Mobley.

8th Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel Ernest F. M. Faehtz.

—————

*In command from April 1.

+Wounded March 29.

++Mortally wounded April 1.

@Brady’s and Jardine’s companies Michigan Sharpshooters attached.

#In command from April 3.

^Wounded April 1.

**Wounded March 31.

—————

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General JAMES GWYN.

3rd Delaware, Captain John H. Cade.

4th Delaware:

Captain William H. Maclary.*

Bvt. Lieutenant Colonel Moses B. Gist.

8th Delaware (three companies), Captain John N. Richards.

157th Pennsylvania (four companies),

190th Pennsylvania,
Bvt. Colonel Joseph B. Pattee.

191st Pennsylvania,

210th Pennsylvania:

Colonel William Sergeant.+

Lieutenant Colonel Edward L. Witman.

THIRD DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General SAMUEL W. CRAWFORD.

First Brigade.

Colonel JOHN A. KELLOGG.

91st New York, Colonel Jonathan Tarbell.

6th Wisconsin:

Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Kerr.++

Captain Edward A. Whaley.@

Captain Lewis A. Kent.

7th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel Hollon Richardson.@

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY BAXTER.

16th Maine, Colonel Charles W. Tilden.

39th Massachusetts:

Lieutenant Colonel Henry M. Tremlett.++

Captain Joseph J. Cooper.

97th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Rouse S. Egelston.#

11th Pennsylvania, Major John B. Overmyer.

107th Pennsylvania, Colonel Thomas F. McCoy.

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General RICHARD COULTER.

94th New York:

Major Henry H. Fish.^

Captain Albert T. Morgan.**

95th New York, Captain George D. Knight.

147th New York:

Major Dennis B. Dailey.++

Captain James A. McKinley.

56th Pennsylvania,

88th Pennsylvania,
Major Henry A. Laycock.

121st Pennsylvania,++ Major West Funk.

142nd Pennsylvania,++ Lieutenant Colonel Horatio N. Warren.++

Unattached.

1st Battalion New York Sharpshooters, Captain Clinton Perry.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Bvt. Brigadier General CHARLES S. WAINWRIGHT.

1st New York Light, Battery B, Captain Robert E. Rogers.

1st New York Light, Battery D, Lieutenant Deloss M. Johnson.

1st New York Light, Battery H, Bvt. Major Charles E. Mink.

15th New York Heavy, Company M, Captain William D. Dickey.

4th United States, Battery B:

Lieutenant John Mitchell.++++

Lieutenant William P. Vose.

5th United States, Batteries D and G, Lieutenant Jacob B. Rawles.

—————

*Killed April 1.

+Mortally wounded March 31.

++Wounded March 31.

@Wounded April 1.

#Wounded April 2.

^Wounded March 31 and killed April 1.

**In command from April 3.

++Consolidated April 1 and commanded by Major Funk.

++++Wounded March 29.

—————

SIXTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General HORATIO G. WRIGHT.

ESCORT.

21st Pennsylvania Cavalry, Company E, Captain William H. Royd, jr.

FIRST DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General FRANK WHEATON.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General WILLIAM H. PENROSE.

1st and 4th New Jersey (battalion), Lieutenant Colonel Baldwin Hufty.

2nd New Jersey (two companies), Captain Adolphus Weiss.

3rd New Jersey (one company), Captain James H. Comings.

10th New Jersey, Major James W. McNeely.

15th New Jersey, Major Ebenezer W. Davis.

40th New Jersey, Colonel Stephen R. Gilkyson.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General JOSEPH E. HAMBLIN.

2nd Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Colonel James Hubbard.

65th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Henry C. Fisk.

121st New York, Bvt. Colonel Egbert Olcott.

95th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel John Harper.

Third Brigade.

Colonel OLIVER EDWARDS.

37th Massachusetts, Captain Archibald Hopkins.

49th Pennsylvania, Bvt. Colonel Baynton J. Hickman.

82nd Pennsylvania, Colonel Isaac C. Bassett.

119th Pennsylvania:

Lieutenant Colonel Gideon Clark.*

Major William C. Gray.

2nd Rhode Island, Lieutenant Colonel Elisha H. Rhodes.

5th Wisconsin, Colonel Thomas S. Allen.

SECOND DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General GEORGE W. GETTY.

First Brigade.

Colonel JAMES M. WARNER.

62nd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Theodore B. Hamilton.

93rd Pennsylvania:

Colonel Charles W. Eckman.

Captain B. Frank Hean.+

Colonel Charles W. Eckman.

98th Pennsylvania:

Lieutenant Colonel Charles Reen.*

Captain Bernhard Gessler.

102nd Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel James Patchell.

139th Pennsylvania:

Lieutenant Colonel John G. Parr.

Major James McGregor.+

Lieutenant Colonel John G. Parr.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Major General LEWIS A. GRANT.*

Lieutenant Colonel AMASA S. TRACY.

Bvt. Colonel CHARLES MUNDEE.+

Lieutenant Colonel AMASA S. TRACY.

Bvt. Major General LEWIS A. GRANT.

2nd Vermont, Lieutenant Colonel Amasa S. Tracy.

3rd Vermont, Bvt. Colonel Horace W. Floyd.++

4th Vermont, Captain George H. Amidon.

5th Vermont, Lieutenant Colonel Ronald A. Kennedy.

6th Vermont:

Major William J. Sperry.

Lieutenant Colonel Sumner H. Lincoln.@

1st Vermont Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Charles Hunsdon.

—————

*Wounded April 2.

+In command part of April 2.

++Commanded 3rd and 4th Vermont on March 31.

@In command from April 4.

—————

Third Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS W. HYDE.

1st Maine (veteran), Lieutenant Colonel Stephen C. Fletcher.

43rd New York (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Charles A. Milliken.

49th New York (five companies):

Lieutenant Colonel Erastus D. Holt.*

Major George H. Selkirk.

77th New York (five companies):

Lieutenant Colonel David J. Caw.+

Captain Charles E. Stevens.

122nd New York, Lieutenant Colonel Horace H. Walpole.

61st Pennsylvania:

Lieutenant Colonel John W. Crosby.++

Colonel George F. Smith.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General TRUMAN SEYMOUR.

First Brigade.

Colonel Colonel WILLIAM S. TRUEX.

14th New Jersey, Lieutenant Colonel Jacob J. Janeway.

106th New York:

Colonel Andrew N. McDonald.

Lieutenant Colonel Alvah W. Briggs.@

Colonel Andrew N. McDonald.

151st New York (five companies), Lieutenant Colonel Charles Bogardus.

87th Pennsylvania, Captain James Tearney.

10th Vermont, Lieutenant Colonel George B. Damon.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General J. WARREN KEIFER.

6th Maryland:

Major Clifton K. Prentiss.*

Lieutenant Colonel Joseph C. Hill.

9th New York Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel James W. Snyder.

110th Ohio:

Bvt. Colonel Otho H. Binkley.

Captain William D. Shellenberger.#

Bvt. Colonel Otho H. Binkley.

122nd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Charles M. Cornyn.

126th Ohio, Colonel Benjamin F. Smith.

67th Pennsylvania, Major William G. Williams.

138th Pennsylvania, Colonel Matthew R. McClennan.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Bvt. Major ANDREW COWAN.

1st New Jersey Light, Battery A, Captain Augustin N. Parsons.

New York Light, 1st Battery, Bvt. Captain Orsamus R. Van Etten.

New York Light, 3rd Battery, Bvt. Major William A. Harn.

9th New York Heavy, Company L, Captain S. Augustus Howe.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery G, Bvt. Major George W. Adams.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery H, Captain Crawford Allen, jr.

5th United States, Battery E, Lieutenant John R. Brinckle.

1st Vermont Heavy, Company D, Captain Charles J. Lewis.

—————

*Mortally wounded April 2.

+Sick from April 2.

++Killed April 2.

@In command April 2.

#Wounded April 2.

—————

NINTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General JOHN G. PARKE.

PROVOST GUARD.

79th New York, Major Andrew D. Baird.

FIRST DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General ORLANDO B. WILLCOX.

First Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL HARRIMAN.

8th Michigan, Major Richard N. Doyle.

27th Michigan, Colonel Charles Waite.

109th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Colwert K. Pier.

51st Pennsylvania, Colonel William J. Bolton.

37th Wisconsin, Lieutenant Colonel John Green.

38th Wisconsin:

Colonel James Bintliff.

Major Robert N. Roberts.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Colonel RALPH ELY.

1st Michigan Sharpshooters:

Lieutenant Colonel Asahel W. Nichols.*

Major Edwin J. Buckbee.

2nd Michigan, Captain John C. Boughton.

20th Michigan, Captain Albert A. Day.

46th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Adolph Becker.

60th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Martin P. Avery.

50th Pennsylvania, Major Samuel K. Schwenk.

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Colonel GILBERT P. ROBINSON.

Colonel JAMES BINTLIFF.+

3rd Maryland (four companies):

Captain Joseph F. Carter.

Bvt. Colonel Gilbert P. Robinson.

29th Massachusetts, Captain John M. Deane.

57th Massachusetts, Captain Albert W. Cook.

59th Massachusetts, Major Ezra P. Gould.

18th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Joseph M. Clough.

14th New York Heavy Artillery, Major George M. Randall.

100th Pennsylvania, Major Norman J. Maxwell.

Acting Engineers.

17th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Frederick W. Swift.

SECOND DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General ROBERT B. POTTER.*

Brigadier General SIMON G. GRIFFIN.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General JOHN I. CURTIN.

35th Massachusetts, Colonel Sumner Carruth.

36th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel Thaddeus L. Barker.

58th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel John C. Whiton.

39th New Jersey, Colonel Abram C. Wildrick.

51st New York, Captain Thomas B. Marsh.

45th Pennsylvania:

Captain Roland C. Cheeseman.*

Bvt. Colonel Theodore Gregg.

48th Pennsylvania:

Colonel George W. Gowan.++

Lieutenant Colonel Isaac F. Brannon.

7th Rhode Island, Bvt. Colonel Percy Daniels.

—————

*Wounded April 2.

+In command from April 2.

++Killed April 2.

—————

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General SIMON G. GRIFFIN.

Colonel WALTER HARRIMAN.

31st Maine:

Lieutenant Colonel Edward L. Getchell.*

Captain Ebenezer S. Kyes.

2nd Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Taylor.

56th Massachusetts:

Major Zabdiel B. Adams.

Colonel Stephen M. Weld, jr.+

6th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Phin P. Bixby.

9th New Hampshire, Captain John B. Cooper.

11th New Hampshire:

Colonel Walter Harriman.

Captain Hollis O. Dudley.

179th New York:

Colonel William M. Gregg.*

Major Albert A. Terrill.

186th New York:

Colonel Bradley Winslow.*

Lieutenant Colonel E. Jay Marsh.

17th Vermont:

Major Lyman E. Knapp.*

Colonel Francis V. Randall.

THIRD DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General JOHN F. HARTRANFT.

First Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel WILLIAM H. H. McCALL.

Colonel ALFRED B. McCALMONT.++

200th Pennsylvania:

Major Jacob Rehrer.

Lieutenant Colonel William H. H. McCall.

208th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Mish T. Heintzelman.

209th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel George W. Frederick.

Second Brigade.

Colonel JOSEPH A. MATHEWS.

205th Pennsylvania:

Major B. Mortimer Morrow.*

Captain Joseph G. Holmes.

207th Pennsylvania, Colonel Robert C. Cox.@

211th Pennsylvania, Colonel Levi A. Dodd.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Bvt. Brigadier General JOHN C. TIDBALL.

Maine Light, 7th Battery (G), Captain Adelbert B. Twitchell.

Massachusetts Light, 11th Battery, Captain Edward J. Jones.

New York Light, 19th Battery, Captain Edward W. Rogers.

New York Light, 27th Battery, Captain John B. Eaton.

New York Light, 34th Battery, Bvt. Major Jacob Roemer.

Pennsylvania Light, Battery D, Captain Samuel H. Rhoads.

CAVALRY.

2nd Pennsylvania, Colonel William W. Sanders.

INDEPENDENT BRIGADE.

Bvt. Brigadier General CHARLES H. T. COLLIS.

1st Massachusetts Cavalry (eight companies), Major John Tewksbury.

61st Massachusetts, Colonel Charles F. Walcott.

80th New York (20th Militia), Colonel Jacob B. Hardenbergh.

68th Pennsylvania:

Colonel Andrew H. Tippin.#

Lieutenant Colonel Robert E. Winslow.

114th Pennsylvania:

Captain Henry M. Eddy.^

Captain John R. Waterhouse.

—————

*Wounded April 2.

+In command from April 4.

++In command from April 3.

@In command of brigade parts of April 2 and 3.

#Disabled April 2.

^Mortally wounded April 2.

—————

CAVALRY.

Major General PHILIP H. SHERIDAN.

ARMY OF THE SHENANDOAH.

Bvt. Major General WESLEY MERRITT.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General THOMAS C. DEVIN.

First Brigade.

Colonel PETER STAGG.

1st Michigan:

Lieutenant Colonel George R. Maxwell.*

Captain Edward L. Negus.

5th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Smith H. Hastings.

6th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel Harvey H. Vinton.

7th Michigan, Lieutenant Colonel George G. Briggs.

Second Brigade.

Colonel CHARLES L. FITZHUGH.

6th New York, Major Harrison White.

9th New York, Major James R. Dinnin.

19th New York (1st Dragoons), Major Howard M. Smith.

17th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Coe Durland.

20th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Gabriel Middleton.

Third (Reserve) Brigade.

Brigadier General ALFRED GIBBS.

2nd Massachusetts, Colonel Casper Crowninshield.

6th Pennsylvania (six companies), Colonel Charles L. Leiper.

1st United States, Captain Richard S. C. Lord.

5th United States:

Captain Thomas Drummond.+

Lieutenant Gustavus Urban.

6th United States, Major Robert M. Morris.

Artillery.

4th United States, Batteries C and E, Captain Marcus P. Miller.

THIRD DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General GEORGE A. CUSTER.

First Brigade.

Colonel ALEXANDER C. M. PENNINGTON.

1st Connecticut, Colonel Brayton Ives.

3rd New Jersey, Lieutenant Colonel William P. Robeson, jr.*

2nd New York, Colonel Alanson M. Randol.

2nd Ohio, Captain Albert Barnitz.

Second Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM WELLS.

8th New York, Major James Bliss.

15th New York, Colonel John J. Coppinger.

1st Vermont, Lieutenant Colonel Josiah Hall.

Third Brigade.

Colonel HENRY CAPEHART.

1st New York (Lincoln), Lieutenant Colonel Jenyns C. Battersby.

1st West Virginia:

Major Shesh B. Howe.++

Lieutenant Colonel Charles E. Capehart.

2nd West Virginia (seven companies), Lieutenant Colonel James Allen.

3rd West Virginia, Major John S. Witcher.

—————

*Wounded April 1.

+Killed April 1.

++Killed April 8.

—————

SECOND DIVISION.

(Army of the Potomac.)

Major General GEORGE CROOK.

First Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY E. DAVIES, Jr.

1st New Jersey:

Colonel Hugh H. Janeway.*

Major Walter R. Robbins.

10th New York, Colonel M. Henry Avery.

24th New York:

Colonel Walter C. Newberry.+

Lieutenant Colonel Melzer Richards.++

Major William A. Snyder.

1st Pennsylvania (five companies), Major Hampton S. Thomas.@

2nd U. S. Artillery, Battery A, Lieutenant James H. Lord.

Second Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General J. IRVIN GREGG.#

Colonel SAMUEL B. M. YOUNG.

4th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Alender P. Duncan.

8th Pennsylvania (eight companies), Lieutenant Colonel William A. Corrie.

16th Pennsylvania:

Lieutenant Colonel John K. Robison.^

Major William H. Fry.

21st Pennsylvania, Colonel Oliver B. Knowles.

1st U. S. Artillery, Batteries H and I,** Lieutenant Chandler P. Eakin.

Third Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General CHARLES H. SMITH.

1st Maine, Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan P. Cilley.

2nd New York Mounted Rifles:

Major Paul Chadbourne.+

Colonel John Fisk.++

6th Ohio, Captain Matthew H. Cryer.

13th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen R. Clark.

[See also Cavalry Division, Army of the James, p. 580.]

ARMY OF THE JAMES.

Major General EDWARD O. C. ORD.

HEADQUARTERS GUARD.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company D, Captain Edwin A. Evans.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company I, Captain Osbourn Wattson.

ENGINEERS.

1st New York, Bvt. Brigadier General James F. Hall.

PONTONIERS.

3rd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company I, Captain John Pickering, jr.

UNATTACHED CAVALRY.

4th Massachusetts, Companies I, L, and M, Colonel Francis Washburn.++++

5th Massachusetts (colored), Colonel Charles F. Adams, jr.

7th New York (1st Mounted Rifles),@@ Colonel Edwin V. Sumner.

DEFENSES OF BERMUDA HUNDRED.

Major General GEORGE L. HARTSUFF.

INFANTRY DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General EDWARD FERRERO.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General GILBERT H. McKIBBIN.

41st New York, Lieutenant Colonel Detleo von Einsiedel.

103rd New York, Captain William Redlick.

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Major Benjamin F. Winger.

104th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Theophilus Kephart.

Second Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE C. KIBBE.

6th New York Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel Stephen Baker.

10th New York Heavy Artillery, Lieutenant Colonel G. de Peyster Arden.

—————

*Killed April 5.

+Wounded March 31.

++Mortally wounded April 5.

@Wounded April 5.

#Captured April 7.

^Wounded April 7.

**Detached with Artillery Brigade, Ninth Army Corps.

++In command from April 3.

++++Mortally wounded April 6.

@@On expedition into North Carolina.

—————

Artillery.

New York Light, 33rd Battery, Captain Alger M. Wheeler.

ARTILLERY.

Bvt. Brigadier General HENRY L. ABBOT.

13th New York Heavy, Companies A and H, Captain William Pendrell.

New York Light, 7th Battery, Lieutenant Martin V. McIntyre.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy, Company E, Captain Erskine H. Miles.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy, Company M, Lieutenant Sylvester W. Marshall.

SEPARATE BRIGADE.

Brigadier General JOSEPH B. CARR.

FORT POCAHONTAS, VA.

Lieutenant Colonel ASHBEL W. ANGEL.

38th New Jersey (four companies), Major William H. Tantum.

20th New York Cavalry, Company D, Captain Wayland F. Ford.

16th New York Heavy Artillery, Companies E and H, Captain Henry C. Thompson.

184th New York, Company I, Captain George Wetmore.

HARRISON’S LANDING, VA.

Colonel WARDWELL G. ROBINSON.

184th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William P. McKinley.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry, Company I, Lieutenant Horace Hudson.

FORT POWHATAN, VA.

Colonel WILLIAM J. SEWELL.

38th New Jersey (six companies), Colonel William J. Sewell.

20th New York Cavalry, Company F, Lieutenant John E. Pollard.

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (detachment), Lieutenant Frederick Grill.

1st U. S. Colored Cavalry, Company E, Captain Charles W. Emerson.

TWENTY-FOURTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General JOHN GIBBON.

HEADQUARTERS GUARD.

Captain CHARLES E. THOMAS.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Company F, Captain Joseph J. Baker.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Company K, Captain Charles E. Thomas.

FIRST DIVISION.

Brigadier General ROBERT S. FOSTER.

First Brigade.

Colonel THOMAS O. OSBORN.

39th Illinois, Captain Homer A. Plympton.

62nd Ohio:

Lieutenant Colonel Henry R. West.*

Major Thomas J. Platt.

67th Ohio Colonel Alvin C. Voris.

85th Pennsylvania, Company G,+ Lieutenant Absalom S. Dial.

199th Pennsylvania, Colonel James C. Briscoe.

Third Brigade.

Colonel GEORGE B. DANDY.

10th Connecticut:

Lieutenant Colonel Ellsworth D. S. Goodyear.++

Captain Francis G. Hickerson.

11th Maine:

Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan A. Hill.

Major Charles P. Baldwin.@

Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan A. Hill.**

Captain Henry C. Adams.

24th Massachusetts,# Captain Thomas F. Edmands.

100th New York:

Major James H. Dandy.^

Captain Edwin Nichols.

206th Pennsylvania, Colonel Hugh J. Brady.

—————

*Wounded April 6.

+Provost guard at division headquarters.

++Wounded April 2.

@Wounded April 1.

#Detached at Bermuda Hundred.

^Killed April 2.

**Wounded April 9.

—————

Fourth Brigade.

Colonel HARRISON S. FAIRCHILD.

8th Maine:

Lieutenant Colonel Edward A. True.

Captain Edward H. Reynolds.*

89th New York:

Major Frank W. Tremain.+

Captain William Dobie.

148th New York, Colonel John B. Murray.

158th New York:

Lieutenant Colonel William H. McNary.

Major Hyron Kalt.

55th Pennsylvania, Captain George H. Hill.

THIRD DIVISION.

Brigadier General CHARLES DEVENS.

First Brigade.

Colonel EDWARD H. RIPLEY.

11th Connecticut, Major Charles Warren.

13th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Normand Smith.

81st New York, Captain Matthew T. Betton.

98th New York, Lieutenant Colonel William Kreutzer.

139th New York, Major Theodore Miller.

19th Wisconsin, Major Saml. K. Vaughan.

Second Brigade.

Colonel MICHAEL T. DONOHOE.

8th Connecticut, Major William M. Pratt.

5th Maryland, Lieutenant Colonel William W. Bamberger.

10th New Hampshire, Captain Warren M. Kelley.

12th New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas E. Barker.

96th New York, Major George W. Hindes.

118th New York, Lieutenant Colonel Levi S. Dominy.

9th Vermont, Lieutenant Colonel Valentine G. Barney.

Third Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL H. ROBERTS.

21st Connecticut, Lieutenant Colonel James F. Brown.

40th Massachusetts, Lieutenant Colonel John Pollack.

2nd New Hampshire, Lieutenant Colonel Joab N. Patterson.

58th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Cecil Clay.

188th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel George K. Bowen.

INDEPENDENT DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General JOHN W. TURNER.

First Brigade.

Lieutenant Colonel ANDREW POTTER.

34th Massachusetts, Captain Frank T. Leach.

116th Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Wilbert B. Teters.

123rd Ohio, Lieutenant Colonel Horace Kellogg.

Second Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM B. CURTIS.

23rd Illinois, Captain Patrick M. Ryan.

54th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Albert P. Moulton.

12th West Virginia, Captain Erastus G. Bartlett.

—————

*In command from April 6.

+Killed April 2.

—————

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General THOMAS M. HARRIS.

10th West Virginia, Captain Marshal W. Coburn.

11th West Virginia, Major Michael A. Ayers.

15th West Virginia, Lieutenant Colonel John W. Holliday.

ARTILLERY.

Major CHARLES C. ABELL.

3rd New York Light, Battery E, Captain George E. Ashby.

3rd New York Light, Battery H, Captain Enoch Jones.

3rd New York Light, Battery K, Captain James R. Angel.

3rd New York Light, Battery M, Captain John H. Howell.

New York Light, 17th Battery, Captain George T. Anthony.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery A, Captain William Stitt.

1st Rhode Island Light, Battery F, Lieutenant Charles E. Guild.

1st United States, Battery B, Captain Samuel S. Elder.

4th United States, Battery L, Lieutenant Henry C. Hasbrouck.

5th United States, Battery A, Lieutenant Charles P. Muhlenberg.

5th United States, Battery F, Lieutenant Henry B. Beecher.

TWENTY-FIFTH ARMY CORPS.

Major General GODFREY WEITZEL.

PROVOST GUARD.

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Companies E and H, Major Atherton H. Stevens, jr.

FIRST DIVISION.

Bvt. Major General AUGUST V. KAUTZ.

First Brigade.

Bvt. Brigadier General ALONZO G. DRAPER.

22nd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Ira C. Terry.

36th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Pratt.

38th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Robert M. Hall.

118th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel John C. Moon.

Second Brigade.

Brigadier General EDWARD A. WILD.

29th Connecticut (colored), Colonel William B. Wooster.

9th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Thomas Bayley.

115th U. S. Colored Troops,* Colonel Robert H. Earnest.

117th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Lewis G. Brown.

Third Brigade.

Brigadier General HENRY G. THOMAS.

19th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Joseph G. Perkins.

23rd U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Marshall L. Dempcy.

43rd U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Stephen B. Yeoman.

114th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas D. Sedgwick.

Attached Brigade.+

Bvt. Brigadier General CHARLES S. RUSSELL.

10th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Edward H. Powell.

28th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Thomas H. Logan.

Cavalry.

2nd U. S. Colored, Colonel George W. Cole.

—————

*Detached from First Brigade, Second Division.

+Detached from Third Brigade, Second Division.

—————

SECOND DIVISION.

Brigadier General WILLIAM BIRNEY.

First Brigade.

Colonel JAMES SHAW, Jr.

7th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel Oscar E. Pratt.

109th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Orion A. Bartholomew.

116th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel George H. Laird.

Second Brigade.

Colonel ULYSSES DOUBLEDAY.

8th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Samuel C. Armstrong.

41st U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Llewellyn F. Haskell.

45th U. S. Colored Troops, Major Theodore C. Glazier.

127th U. S. Colored Troops, Lieutenant Colonel James Givin.

Third Brigade.

Colonel WILLIAM W. WOODWARD.

29th U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Clark E. Royce.

31st U. S. Colored Troops, Colonel Henry C. Ward.

ARTILLERY BRIGADE.

Captain LOOMIS L. LANGDON.

Connecticut Light, 1st Battery, Captain James B. Clinton.

New Jersey Light, 4th Battery, Captain Charles R. Doane.

New Jersey Light, 5th Battery, Captain Zenas C. Warren.

1st Pennsylvania Light, Battery E, Captain Henry Y. Wildey.

3rd Rhode Island, Battery C, Captain Martin S. James.

1st United States, Battery D, Lieutenant Redmond Tully.

1st United States, Battery M, Lieutenant Egbert W. Olcott.

4th United States, Battery D, Captain Frederick M. Follett.

CAVALRY DIVISION.*

Brigadier General RANALD S. MACKENZIE.

First Brigade.

Colonel ROBERT M. WEST.

20th New York, Company G, Captain Thomas H. Butler.

5th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Chistopher Kleinz.

Second Brigade.

Colonel SAMUEL P. SPEAR.+

1st District of Columbia (battalion), Major J. Stannard Baker.

1st Maryland, Colonel Andrew W. Evans.

11th Pennsylvania, Lieutenant Colonel Franklin A. Stratton.

Artillery.

Wisconsin Light, 4th Battery, Captain Dorman L. Noggle.

—————

*Temporarily assigned April 1 to Sheridan’s cavalry command.

+Wounded April 1.

—————

Source:

  1. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XLVI, Part 1 (Serial Number 95), pp. 564-580

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: