Confederate Army – Second Offensive

   

0 comments

Siege of Petersburg

First Offensive Order of Battle

Confederate Army

June 13-18, 1864

Note: This Order of Battle is compiled mainly from The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr. unless otherwise noted. For detailed citations regarding commanders, unit strengths, weapons, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below.

 

Confederate Armies

 

Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Provost Guard, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Engineers, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Artillery, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

 

First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Anderson’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Benning’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Gregg’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Law’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

 

 

Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Bryan’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Humphreys’ Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Kershaw’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Wofford’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Hunton’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Steuart’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Terry’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

13th Virginia Artillery Battalion, First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Cabell’s Battalion, First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Haskell’s Battalion, First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Huger’s Battalion, First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

 

Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Finegan’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Harris’ Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Mahone’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Sanders’ Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Wright’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

 

Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

Archer’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

MacRae’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Walker’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

McIntosh’s Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Pegram’s Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Poague’s Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Richardson’s Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

11th (Sumter) Georgia Artillery Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

Washington Louisiana Artillery Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

 

Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Butler’s Brigade, Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Dearing’s Brigade, Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Rosser’s Brigade, Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Young’s Brigade, Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

Fitzhugh Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Lomax’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Wickham’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

Rooney Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

Barringer’s Brigade, Rooney Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Chambliss’ Brigade, Rooney Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

Horse Artillery, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

Breathed’s Artillery Battalion, Horse Artillery, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia:

 

 

 

 

 

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Clingman’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Colquitt’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Hagood’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Johnson’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Martin’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

 

Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

Elliott’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Gracie’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Ransom’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Wise’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

 

Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Boggs’ Artillery Battalion, Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Coit’s Artillery Battalion, Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Moseley’s Artillery Battalion, Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

 

Read’s Artillery Battalion, Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

 

First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Danville, Va., First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Drewry’s Bluff, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Fort Clifton, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Hicksford, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

High Bridge (South Side RR), First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

Mattoax Bridge, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia

 

Petersburg, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

 

Staunton River Bridge, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia:

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Richmond:

 

Unattached, Department of Richmond

 

Gary’s Cavalry Brigade, Department of Richmond:

 

Local Defense Troops and Reserves, Department of Richmond:

 

Independent Richmond Infantry, Department of Richmond:

 

Chaffin’s Bluff, Department of Richmond:

 

Stark’s Artillery Battalion, Chaffin’s Farm, Department of Richmond:

 

Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond:

 

First Division (Inner Line), Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond:

 

Second Division (Inner Line), Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond:

 

 

Carter’s Artillery Division, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond:

 

Cutshaw’s Artillery Battalion, Carter’s Artillery Division, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond:

 

1st Virginia (Hardaway’s) Artillery Battalion, Carter’s Artillery Division, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond:

 

 

Lightfoot’s Artillery Battalion, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond:

 

Unattached Artillery, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond

 

 

 

Confederate Navy

June 19-30, 1864

Note: This order of battle is taken from The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 118, who got his information from Richard Sommers’ Book Richmond Redeemed, unless otherwise noted.  For detailed citations regarding captains, stations, armament, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below.

 

James River Naval Squadron: Commander John K. Mitchell

 

Ironclads, James River Naval Squadron

CSS Virginia II

CSS Richmond

CSS Fredericksburg

 

Gunboats, James River Naval Squadron

CSS Beaufort

CSS Drewry

CSS Hampton

CSS Nansemond

CSS Roanoke

CSS Patrick Henry

 

Battery Semmes


***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment