Union Army – First Offensive

   

0 comments

Siege of Petersburg

First Offensive Order of Battle

Union Army

June 13-18, 1864

Note: This order of battle is taken from The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 1 (Serial Number 80), pp. 218-268 and The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 2 (Serial Number 81), pp. 542-557 unless otherwise noted. For detailed citations regarding commanders, unit strengths, weapons, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below.

 

Union Armies: Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant

 

Army of the Potomac: Major General George G. Meade

HQ, Army of the Potomac

  • Meade’s Staff:
    • Captain F. M. Bache, Aide-de-Camp

 

Guards & Orderlies, Army of the Potomac

Oneida New York Cavalry: Captain Daniel P. Mann

 

Signal Corps, Army of the Potomac: Captain Benjamin F. Fisher

 

Provost Guard, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Marsena R. Patrick

1st Indiana Cavalry (Cos. I and K)

1st Massachusetts Cavalry (Cos. C and D)

80th New York Infantry (20th Militia)

68th Pennsylvania Infantry

114th Pennsylvania Infantry

3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Engineers, Army of the Potomac

United States Engineer Battalion: Captain George H. Mendell

 

Volunteer Engineer Brigade, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry W. Benham

15th New York Engineers

50th New York Engineers (5 cos.)

 

Artillery, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt

 

Artillery Park, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel Freeman McGilvery

15th New York Heavy Artillery (Co. F): Captain Calvin Shaffer

 

 

 

II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Winfield S. Hancock (June 13-18, 1864), Major General David B. Birney (June 18, 1864)

 

Escort, II Corps, Army of the Potomac

1st Vermont Cavalry (Co. M) (serving as Hancock’s personal escort)

 

First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Francis C. Barlow

 

First Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Nelson A. Miles

26th Michigan Infantry

5th New Hampshire Infantry

2nd New York Heavy Artillery

61st New York Infantry

81st Pennsylvania Infantry

140th Pennsylvania Infantry

183rd Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Patrick Kelly (June 13-16, 1864)(killed June 16), Unknown (June 16-18, 1864)

28th Massachusetts Infantry

63rd New York Infantry

69th New York Infantry

88th New York Infantry

116th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Clinton D. MacDougall

39th New York Infantry

52nd New York Infantry

57th New York Infantry

111th New York Infantry

125th New York Infantry

126th New York Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel James A. Beaver (June 13-16, 1864)(wounded June 16, 1864), Lieutenant Colonel John Hastings (June 16-18, 1864)

2nd Delaware Infantry

7th New York Heavy Artillery

64th New York Infantry

66th New York Infantry

53rd Pennsylvania Infantry

145th Pennsylvania Infantry

148th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General John Gibbon

 

Provost Guard, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac

2nd Company Minnesota Sharpshooters

 

First Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Byron R. Pierce

19th Maine Infantry

15th Massachusetts Infantry (First Company Andrew MA Sharpshooters attached)

19th Massachusetts Infantry

20th Massachusetts Infantry

7th Michigan Infantry

1st Minnesota Infantry

42nd New York Infantry

59th New York Infantry

82nd New York Infantry

184th Pennsylvania Infantry

36th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel John Fraser

152nd New York Infantry

69th Pennsylvania Infantry

72nd Pennsylvania Infantry

106th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Thomas A. Smyth

14th Connecticut Infantry

1st Delaware Infantry

12th New Jersey Infantry

10th New York Infantry

108th New York Infantry

4th Ohio Infantry

8th Ohio Infantry

7th West Virginia Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel John Ramsey (June 13-16, 1864)(wounded June 16, 1864), Colonel James P. McIvor (June 16-18, 1864)

8th New York Heavy Artillery

155th New York Infantry

164th New York Infantry

170th New York Infantry

182nd New York Infantry (69th NY National Guard Artillery)

 

 

Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General David B. Birney (June 13-18) (took command of II/AotP on June 18, 1864), Unknown (on June 18, 1864 when Birney took command of II/AotP)

 

First Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Thomas W. Egan (June 13-16, 1864)(wounded June 16 1864), Colonel Henry J. Madill (June 16-18, 1864)

20th Indiana Infantry

17th Maine Infantry

40th New York Infantry

86th New York Infantry

124th New York Infantry

99th Pennsylvania Infantry

110th Pennsylvania Infantry

141st Pennsylvania Infantry

2nd United States Sharpshooters

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Thomas R. Tannatt (June 13-16, 1864)(wounded June 16, 1864), Major Levi B. Duff (June 16, 1864), Major John Willian (June 16, 1864), Colonel Robert McAllister (June 16-18, 1864)

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

5th Michigan Infantry

93rd New York Infantry

57th Pennsylvania Infantry

63rd Pennsylvania Infantry

105th Pennsylvania Infantry

1st United States Sharpshooters

 

Third Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Gersham Mott

1st Maine Heavy Artillery

16th Massachusetts Infantry

5th New Jersey Infantry

6th New Jersey Infantry

7th New Jersey Infantry

8th New Jersey Infantry

11th New Jersey Infantry

115th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William R. Brewster

11th Massachusetts Infantry

70th New York Infantry

71st New York Infantry

72nd New York Infantry

73rd New York Infantry

74th New York Infantry

120th New York Infantry

84th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Artillery Brigade, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel John C. Tidball, Major John G. Hazard

Maine Light Artillery, 6th Battery (F)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 10th Battery

New Hampshire Light Artillery, 1st Battery

1st New Jersey Light Artillery, 2nd Battery (B)

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery G

New York Light Artillery, 11th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 12th Battery

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery A

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery B

4th United States Artillery, Battery K

5th United States Artillery, Batteries C and I

4th New York Heavy Artillery (providing manpower for understrength batteries, laborers, and infantry)

 

 

 

 

V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Gouverneur K. Warren

 

HQ, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

1st Michigan Cavalry (detachment serving as Warren’s personal escort): Lieutenant William H. Wheeler

 

Provost Guard, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

5th New York Veteran Infantry (Cos. E & F): Captain Henry W. Rider

 

First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Charles Griffin

 

First Brigade, First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Joshua L. Chamberlain (June 13-18, 1864)(wounded June 18, 1864), Colonel William S. Tilton (June 18, 1864)

121st Pennsylvania Infantry

142nd Pennsylvania Infantry

143rd Pennsylvania Infantry

149th Pennsylvania Infantry

150th Pennsylvania Infantry

187th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Jacob B. Sweitzer

22nd Massachusetts Infantry

32nd Massachusetts Infantry

4th Michigan Infantry

62nd Pennsylvania Infantry

91st Pennsylvania Infantry

155th Pennsylvania Infantry

21st Pennsylvania Cavalry (dismounted)

 

Third Brigade, First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Joseph J. Bartlett

20th Maine Infantry

18th Massachusetts Infantry

1st Michigan Infantry

16th Michigan Infantry

44th New York Infantry

83rd Pennsylvania Infantry

118th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Romeyn B. Ayres

 

Provost Guard, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

2nd United States Infantry (need a source)

 

First Brigade, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Edgar M. Gregory

5th New York Veteran Infantry

140th New York Infantry

146th New York Infantry

4th United States Infantry

10th United States Infantry

11th United States Infantry

12th United States Infantry

14th United States Infantry

17th United States Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Nathan T. Dushane

1st Maryland Infantry (US)

4th Maryland Infantry (US)

7th Maryland Infantry (US)

8th Maryland Infantry (US)

Purnell Maryland Legion Infantry (US)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel J. Howard Kitching

6th New York Heavy Artillery

15th New York Heavy Artillery

 

 

Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford

 

First Brigade, Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Peter Lyle

16th Maine Infantry

13th Massachusetts Infantry

39th Massachusetts Infantry

104th New York Infantry

90th Pennsylvania Infantry

107th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel James L. Bates

12th Massachusetts Infantry

94th New York Infantry

97th New York Infantry

11th Pennsylvania Infantry

88th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel James Carle

190th Pennsylvania Infantry

191st Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Lysander Cutler

 

Provost Guard, Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

2nd Wisconsin Infantry (Independent Battalion Wisconsin Infantry): Lieutenant Henry Naegely

 

First Brigade, Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Edward S. Bragg

7th Indiana Infantry

19th Indiana Infantry

24th Michigan Infantry

1st Battalion New York Sharpshooters

6th Wisconsin Infantry

7th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel J. William Hofmann

3rd Delaware Infantry

4th Delaware Infantry

76th New York Infantry

95th New York Infantry

147th New York Infantry

56th Pennsylvania Infantry

157th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Artillery Brigade, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Charles S. Wainwright

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (C)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 9th Battery

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery B

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery C

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery D

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery E

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery H

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery L

New York Light Artillery, 15th Battery

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery B

4th United States Artillery, Battery B

5th United States Artillery, Batteries D and G

 

 

 

 

VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Horatio G. Wright

50th New York Engineers, 2nd Bn. (temporarily attached): Major Edmund O. Beers

 

HQ, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac

8th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Co. A) (serving as Wright’s personal escort): Captain Charles E. Fellows

 

First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General David A. Russell

 

First Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William H. Penrose

1st Delaware Cavalry (dismounted)

4th New Jersey Infantry

10th New Jersey Infantry

15th New Jersey Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Emory Upton

2nd Connecticut Heavy Artillery

5th Maine Infantry

121st New York Infantry

95th Pennsylvania Infantry

96th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel Gideon Clark

6th Maine Infantry

49th Pennsylvania Infantry

119th Pennsylvania Infantry

5th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Nelson Cross

65th New York Infantry

67th New York Infantry

122nd New York Infantry

23rd Pennsylvania Infantry

82nd Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Thomas H. Neill

 

First Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Frank Wheaton

62nd New York Infantry

93rd Pennsylvania Infantry

98th Pennsylvania Infantry

102nd Pennsylvania Infantry

139th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Lewis A. Grant

2nd Vermont Infantry

3rd Vermont Infantry

4th Vermont Infantry

5th Vermont Infantry

6th Vermont Infantry

11th Vermont Infantry (1st Vermont Heavy Artillery)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Daniel D. Bidwell

7th Maine Infantry

43rd New York Infantry

49th New York Infantry

77th New York Infantry

61st Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Oliver Edwards

10th Massachusetts Infantry

37th Massachusetts Infantry

2nd Rhode Island Infantry

 

 

Third Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General James B. Ricketts

 

First Brigade, Third Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William S. Truex

14th New Jersey Infantry

106th New York Infantry

151st New York Infantry

87th Pennsylvania Infantry

10th Vermont Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Benjamin F. Smith

6th Maryland Infantry (US)

9th New York Heavy Artillery (1st and 3rd Bns.)

110th Ohio Infantry

122nd Ohio Infantry

126th Ohio Infantry

67th Pennsylvania Infantry

138th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Cavalry Detachment, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Timothy M. Bryan, Jr.

3rd New Jersey Cavalry (temp. detached from Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac)

22nd New York Cavalry (detachment)

18th Pennsylvania Cavalry (detachment) (temp. detached from Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac)

Detachment 1st and 2nd Cavalry Divisions (unsure on which portions of regiments served here)

 

 

Artillery Brigade, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Charles H. Tompkins

Maine Light Artillery, 4th Battery (D)

Maine Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 1st Battery (A)

1st New Jersey Light Artillery, 1st Battery (A)

9th New York Heavy Artillery (2nd Bn.)

New York Light Artillery, 1st Battery

New York Light Artillery, 3rd Battery

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery H

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery E

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery G

5th United States Artillery, Battery E

5th United States Artillery, Battery M

 

 

 

 

IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Ambrose E. Burnside

Provost Guard, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

8th United States Infantry: Captain Milton Cogswell

 

First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General James H. Ledlie

 

First Brigade, First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Jacob P. Gould

35th Massachusetts Infantry (also serving as Acting Engineers for the First Division)

56th Massachusetts Infantry

57th Massachusetts Infantry

59th Massachusetts Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Ebenezer W. Peirce (June 13-18, 1864), Lieutenant Colonel Joseph H. Barnes (June 17, 1864)

3rd Maryland Infantry (US)

21st Massachusetts Infantry

29th Massachusetts Infantry

179th New York Infantry

100th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Elisha G. Marshall (June 13-17, 1864)(wounded June 17, 1864), Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin G. Barney (June 17-18, 1864)

14th New York Heavy Artillery

2nd Pennsylvania (Provisional) Heavy Artillery

 

Artillery, First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Captain John B. Eaton

Maine Light Artillery, 2nd Battery (B)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 14th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 27th Battery

 

 

Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Robert R. Potter

 

Acting Engineers, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

51st New York Infantry

 

First Brigade, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel John I. Curtin (June 13-18, 1864)(wounded June 18, 1864), Lieutenant Colonel Henry Pleasants (June 18, 1864)

36th Massachusetts Infantry

58th Massachusetts Infantry

2nd New York Mounted Rifles (dismounted)

45th Pennsylvania Infantry

48th Pennsylvania Infantry

7th Rhode Island Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Simon G. Griffin

31st Maine Infantry

32nd Maine Infantry

2nd Maryland Infantry (US)

6th New Hampshire Infantry

9th New Hampshire Infantry

11th New Hampshire Infantry

17th Vermont Infantry

 

Artillery, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: None Listed

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 11th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 19th Battery

 

 

Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Orlando B. Willcox

 

Acting Engineers, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

17th Michigan Infantry

 

First Brigade, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel John F. Hartranft

2nd Michigan Infantry

8th Michigan Infantry

27th Michigan Infantry (1st and 2nd Companies Michigan Sharpshooters attached)

109th New York Infantry

13th Ohio Cavalry (dismounted)

51st Pennsylvania Infantry

37th Wisconsin Infantry

38th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Benjamin C. Christ (June 13-17, 1864)(wounded June 17, 1864), Colonel William C. Raulston (June 17-18, 1864)(wounded June 18, 1864), Lieutenant Colonel George W. Travers (June 18, 1864)(wounded June 18, 1864), Lieutenant Colonel Walter C. Newberry (June 18, 1864)

1st Michigan Sharpshooters

20th Michigan Infantry

46th New York Infantry

24th New York Cavalry (dismounted)

60th Ohio Infantry

50th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Artillery, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: None Listed

Maine Light Artillery, 7th Battery (G)

New York Light Artillery, 34th Battery

 

 

Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Edward Ferrero

 

First Brigade, Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Joshua K. Sigfried

27th USCT Infantry

30th USCT Infantry

39th USCT Infantry

43rd USCT Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Henry G. Thomas

19th USCT Infantry

23rd USCT Infantry

31st USCT Infantry

 

Artillery, Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: None Listed

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery D

Vermont Light Artillery, 3rd Battery

 

 

 

 

Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Philip H. Sheridan

Escort, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac

6th United States Cavalry: Captain Ira W. Claflin

 

First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Alfred T. A. Torbert

 

First Brigade, First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General George A. Custer

1st Michigan Cavalry

5th Michigan Cavalry

6th Michigan Cavalry

7th Michigan Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Thomas C. Devin

4th New York Cavalry

6th New York Cavalry

9th New York Cavalry

17th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Reserve Brigade, First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Wesley Merritt

19th New York Cavalry (1st Dragoons)

6th Pennsylvania Cavalry

1st United States Cavalry

2nd United States Cavalry

5th United States Cavalry

 

 

Second Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General David McM. Gregg

 

First Brigade, Second Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry E. Davies, Jr.

1st Massachusetts Cavalry

1st New Jersey Cavalry

10th New York Cavalry

6th Ohio Cavalry

1st Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel J. Irvin Gregg

1st Maine Cavalry

2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry

4th Pennsylvania Cavalry

8th Pennsylvania Cavalry

13th Pennsylvania Cavalry

16th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

 

Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General James H. Wilson

Escort, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac

8th Illinois Cavalry (detachment)

 

Provost Guard, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac

3rd New Jersey Cavalry (detachment)

 

First Brigade, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel John B. McIntosh

1st Connecticut Cavalry

2nd New York Cavalry

5th New York Cavalry

2nd Ohio Cavalry

18th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel George H. Chapman

3rd Indiana Cavalry

1st New Hampshire Cavalry (7 cos.)

8th New York Cavalry

22nd New York Cavalry

1st Vermont Cavalry

 

 

Horse Artillery Brigade, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Captain James M. Robertson

1st United States Artillery, Batteries H and I

1st United States Artillery, Battery K (temporarily att. to Third Division, Cavalry Corps, AotP at some point in mid-June 1864)

2nd United States Artillery, Battery A

2nd United States Artillery, Batteries B and L

2nd United States Artillery, Battery D

2nd United States Artillery, Battery M

3rd United States Artillery, Battery C

4th United States Artillery, Batteries C and E

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Major General Benjamin F. Butler

Army of the James: Major General Benjamin F. Butler

 

Engineers, Army of the James

1st New York Engineers (8 companies): Major Joseph Walker

 

Unassigned Cavalry, Army of the James

4th Massachusetts Cavalry (Cos. F & G)

1st New York Mounted Rifles

 

Unattached(?), Army of the James

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery H

134th Ohio Infantry

138th Ohio Infantry

143rd Ohio Infantry

163rd Ohio Infantry

 

X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Alfred H. Terry (June 13-18, 1864), Brigadier General William T. H. Brooks (June 18, 1864)

 

Unattached, X Corps, Army of the James

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, 1st Bn. (Cos. I, K, L, M): Major Atherton H. Stevens, Jr.

37th USCT Infantry

 

First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Alfred H. Terry (June 13-14, 1864?) (Need sources), Brigadier General Robert S. Foster (June 15-18, 1864)

 

Unassigned, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James

142nd Ohio Infantry (arrived June 13, 1864)

 

First Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Joshua B. Howell

39th Illinois Infantry

62nd Ohio Infantry

67th Ohio Infantry

85th Pennsylvania Infantry

130th Ohio Infantry (arrived June 14, 1864)

133rd Ohio Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Joseph R. Hawley

6th Connecticut Infantry

7th Connecticut Infantry

3rd New Hampshire Infantry

7th New Hampshire Infantry

132nd Ohio Infantry (arrived June 14, 1864)

 

Third Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Harris M. Plaisted

10th Connecticut Infantry

11th Maine Infantry

24th Massachusetts Infantry

100th New York Infantry

1st Maryland Cavalry (US) (dismounted) (June ?-30, 1864) (probably around June 19)

 

Artillery Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Captain Loomis L. Langdon

Connecticut Light Artillery, 1st Battery

New Jersey Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery C

1st United States Artillery, Battery M

 

 

Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Adelbert Ames

 

First Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel N. Martin Curtis

3rd New York Infantry

112th New York Infantry

117th New York Infantry

142nd New York Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel William B. Barton

47th New York Infantry

48th New York Infantry

115th New York Infantry

76th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Louis Bell

13th Indiana Infantry

9th Maine Infantry

4th New Hampshire Infantry

169th New York Infantry

97th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Artillery Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: None Listed

New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery (D)

1st United States Artillery, Battery D

3rd United States Artillery, Battery E

4th United States Artillery, Battery D

 

 

Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James

Note: The “old” Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James had been combined with the “old” Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James, all under Adelbert Ames, and sent along with William F. “Baldy” Smith’s XVIII Corps, AotJ when it went to reinforce the Army of the Potomac at Cold Harbor.  When the combined unit under Adelbert Ames returned to the Bermuda Hundred and Petersburg area, it was the division directly above this one.  A “new” Third Division made up of Ohio National Guard Troops was created just after the First Offensive ended on June 19, 1864. For the entire first offensive, a lone artillery unit which had stayed behind was the only entity still part of this division.

 

First Brigade, Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James

New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery

 

 

 

 

XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Major General William F. Smith

 

Unattached, XVIII Corps, Army of the James

4th Massachusetts Cavalry, Cos. E, H: Captain Albert F. Ray

 

Provost Guard, XVIII Corps, Army of the James

2nd New Hampshire Infantry

79th New York Infantry (1 company)

 

First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General William T. H. Brooks (June 13-18, 1864)(left to assume command of X Corps on June 18, 1864), Brigadier General Gilman Marston (June 18, 1864)

 

First Brigade, First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Gilman Marston (June 13-18, 1864)(assumed command of First Division, XVIII Corps on June 18, 1864), Colonel Edgar M. Cullen (June 18, 1864)

81st New York Infantry

96th New York Infantry

98th New York Infantry

139th New York Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Hiram Burnham

8th Connecticut Infantry

10th New Hampshire Infantry

13th New Hampshire Infantry

118th New York Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Guy V. Henry

21st Connecticut Infantry

40th Massachusetts Infantry

92nd New York Infantry

58th Pennsylvania Infantry

188th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General John H. Martindale

 

First Brigade, Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General George J. Stannard

23rd Massachusetts Infantry

25th Massachusetts Infantry

27th Massachusetts Infantry

9th New Jersey Infantry

89th New York Infantry

55th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Griffin A. Stedman, Jr.

11th Connecticut Infantry

8th Maine Infantry

12th New Hampshire Infantry

148th New York Infantry

19th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Augustus A. Gibson

5th Maryland Infantry (US)

10th New York Heavy Artillery

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

 

 

Third Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Edward W. Hinks

 

First Brigade, Third Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Edward A. Wild

5th Massachusetts Cavalry (Colored) (dismounted)

1st USCT Infantry

10th USCT Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Samuel A. Duncan

2nd USCT Cavalry (dismounted)

4th USCT Infantry

5th USCT Infantry

6th USCT Infantry

22nd USCT Infantry

 

 

Artillery Brigade, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Henry S. Burton

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery E

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery K

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery M

New York Light Artillery, 7th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 16th Battery

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery F

1st United States Artillery, Battery B

4th United States Artillery, Battery L

5th United States Artillery, Battery A

2nd United States Colored Artillery, Battery B

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery

 

 

 

Cavalry Division, Army of the James: Brigadier General August V. Kautz

 

First Brigade, Cavalry Division, Army of the James: Colonel Simon H. Mix (June 13-15, 1864)(killed June 15, 1864), Colonel Robert M. West (June 15-18, 1864)

3rd New York Cavalry

5th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, Cavalry Division, Army of the James: Colonel Samuel P. Spear

1st District of Columbia Cavalry

11th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Ad Hoc Infantry Brigade, Cavalry Division, Army of the James (temporary, created June 13, 1864)1: Colonel Andrew W. Evans2

1st Maryland Cavalry (US) (June 13-?, 1864) (probably no later than June 19)

148th Ohio Infantry (June 13-?, 1864) (definitely no later than June 19)

 

 

 

Siege Artillery, Army of the James: Colonel Henry L. Abbot

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Companies A and H

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M

 

Pontoniers, Army of the James

Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 13th Company: Captain John Pickering, Jr.

 

Naval Brigade, Army of the James: Brigadier General Charles K. Graham

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company I

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company K

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company L

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company M

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company A

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company B

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company G

 

 

Union Navy

June 13-18, 1864

Note: This order of battle is taken from Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion, Volume X, pp. 157-158 unless otherwise noted. For detailed citations regarding captains, stations, armament, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below (once they go live).

 

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

Hampton Roads, Va., North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS St. Lawrence

USS Minnesota

USS Young Roveer

USS Heliotrope

 

 

Newport News, Va., North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Roanoke

USS Charles Phelps

USS Violet

USS Tug No. 2

 

 

York and Pamunkey Rivers and Chesapeake Bay, North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Mystic

USS Morse

USS Crusader

USS Samuel Rotan

USS Shokokon

USS Henry Brinker

USS Cactus

USS Cohasset

 

 

James River Above Newport News, North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Dawn

USS Young America

USS Atlanta

USS Pequot

USS Osceola

USS Eutaw

USS Commodore Morris

USS Malvern

USS Hunchback

 

 

James River Above Wilson’s Wharf, North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Mendota

USS Mackinaw

USS Agawam

USS Onondaga

USS Canonicus

USS Tecumseh

USS Saugus

USS Delaware

USS Tritonia

USS Stepping Stones

USS Hydrangea

USS Althea

USS Alert

USS Poppy

USS Rose

USS Mount Washington

USS Pink

USS Tug No. 1 (aka Picket Boat No. 1)

USS Tug No. 3 (aka Picket Boat No. 3)

USS Tug No. 4 (aka Picket Boat No. 4)

USS Tug No. 5 (aka Picket Boat No. 5)

USS Tug No. 6 (aka Picket Boat No. 6)

 

 

In the Appomattox River, North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Commodore Perry

USS General Putnam

 

 

Ordered Up the James River and Soon to Arrive, North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Sassacus

USS Commodore Barney

 

 

Norfolk, Va., North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Wyandotte

USS Ben Morgan

USS Roman

USS R. R. Cuyler

 

 

Norfolk Navy Yard, Va. (repairing), North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Britannia

USS Emma

USS Mount Vernon

USS Vicksburg

USS Aries

USS Wilderness (fitting for supply steamer)

 

Notes:

  1. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 2 (Serial Number 81), p. 18.
  2. The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 2 (Serial Number 81), p. 18.

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment