Confederate Army – First Offensive

   

8 comments

Siege of Petersburg

First Offensive Order of Battle

Confederate Army

June 13-18, 1864

Note: This Order of Battle is compiled mainly from The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr. unless otherwise noted. For detailed citations regarding commanders, unit strengths, weapons, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below.

 

Confederate Armies

 

Army of Northern Virginia: General Robert E. Lee

 

Provost Guard, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

5th Alabama Battalion Infantry

1st Virginia Regular Battalion Infantry

 

Engineers, Army of Northern Virginia: Major General Martin L. Smith

1st Confederate Engineers

 

Artillery, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General William N. Pendleton

 

 

 

First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Lieutenant General Richard H. Anderson

 

Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Major General Charles W. Field

 

Anderson’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General George T. Anderson

7th Georgia Infantry

8th Georgia Infantry

9th Georgia Infantry

11th Georgia Infantry

59th Georgia Infantry

 

Benning’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General Henry L. Benning

2nd Georgia Infantry

15th Georgia Infantry

17th Georgia Infantry

20th Georgia Infantry

 

Bratton’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General John Bratton

1st South Carolina Infantry (Hagood’s)

2nd South Carolina Rifles

5th South Carolina Infantry

6th South Carolina Infantry

Palmetto South Carolina Sharpshooters

 

Gregg’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General John Gregg

3rd Arkansas Infantry

1st Texas Infantry

4th Texas Infantry

5th Texas Infantry

 

Law’s Brigade, Field’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General E. McIvor Law

4th Alabama Infantry

15th Alabama Infantry

44th Alabama Infantry

47th Alabama Infantry

48th Alabama Infantry

 

 

 

 

Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Major General Joseph B. Kershaw

 

Bryan’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

10th Georgia Infantry

50th Georgia Infantry

51st Georgia Infantry

53rd Georgia Infantry

 

Humphreys’ Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

13th Mississippi Infantry

17th Mississippi Infantry

18th Mississippi Infantry

21st Mississippi Infantry

 

Kershaw’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Colonel John B. Davis (of the 15th SC)

2nd South Carolina Infantry

3rd South Carolina Battalion Infantry

3rd South Carolina Infantry

7th South Carolina Infantry

8th South Carolina Infantry

15th South Carolina Infantry

20th South Carolina Infantry

 

Wofford’s Brigade, Kershaw’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General William T. Wofford

3rd Georgia Battalion Sharpshooters

16th Georgia Infantry

18th Georgia Infantry

24th Georgia Infantry

Cobb’s Georgia Legion Infantry

Phillips’ Georgia Legion Infantry

 

 

Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Major General George E. Pickett

 

Corse’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

15th Virginia Infantry

17th Virginia Infantry

29th Virginia Infantry

30th Virginia Infantry

32nd Virginia Infantry

 

Hunton’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

8th Virginia Infantry

18th Virginia Infantry

19th Virginia Infantry

28th Virginia Infantry

56th Virginia Infantry

57th Virginia Infantry

 

Steuart’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Colonel William R. Aylett (of the 53rd VA)

9th Virginia Infantry

14th Virginia Infantry

38th Virginia Infantry

53rd Virginia Infantry

 

Terry’s Brigade, Pickett’s Division, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General William R. Terry, Colonel Joseph Mayo, Jr. (of the 3rd VA)

1st Virginia Infantry

3rd Virginia Infantry

7th Virginia Infantry

11th Virginia Infantry

24th Virginia Infantry

 

 

First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General E. Porter Alexander

 

13th Virginia Artillery Battalion, First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

Danville Ringgold Virginia Artillery (Dickenson’s VA Battery)

Lynchburg Virginia Artillery (Davidson’s VA Battery)

Richmond Otey Virginia Artillery (Walker’s VA Battery)

 

Cabell’s Battalion, First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Colonel Henry C. Cabell

Pulaski Georgia Artillery (Callaway’s GA Battery)

Troup Georgia Artillery (Carlton’s GA Battery)

Ellis North Carolina Artillery (Manly’s NC Battery)

1st Company, Richmond Virginia Howitzers

 

Haskell’s Battalion, First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

Branch North Carolina Artillery (Flanner’s NC Battery)

Rowan North Carolina Artillery (Ramsey’s NC Battery)

Palmetto South Carolina Artillery (Garden’s SC Battery)

Amherst-Nelson Virginia Artillery (Lamkin’s VA Battery)

 

Huger’s Battalion, First Corps Artillery, First Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Lieutenant Colonel Frank Huger

Madison Louisiana Artillery (Moody’s LA Battery)

Brooks South Carolina Artillery (Fickling’s SC Battery)

Ashland Virginia Artillery (Woolfolk’s VA Battery)

Bath Virginia Artillery (Taylor’s VA Battery)

Bedford Virginia Artillery (Smith’s VA Battery)

Richmond Parker Virginia Artillery

 

 

 

Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Lieutenant General Ambrose Powell Hill

 

Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

 

Finegan’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

2nd Florida Infantry

5th Florida Infantry

8th Florida Infantry

9th Florida Infantry

10th Florida Infantry

11th Florida Infantry

28th Georgia Battalion Heavy Artillery

 

Harris’ Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

12th Mississippi Infantry

16th Mississippi Infantry

19th Mississippi Infantry

48th Mississippi Infantry

 

Mahone’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

6th Virginia Infantry

12th Virginia Infantry

16th Virginia Infantry

41st Virginia Infantry

61st Virginia Infantry

 

Sanders’ Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

8th Alabama Infantry

9th Alabama Infantry

10th Alabama Infantry

11th Alabama Infantry

14th Alabama Infantry

 

Wright’s Brigade, Anderson’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

2nd Georgia Battalion Infantry

3rd Georgia Infantry

10th Georgia Battalion Infantry

22nd Georgia Infantry

48th Georgia Infantry

 

 

 

Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Major General Henry Heth

 

 

Archer’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

13th Alabama Infantry

1st Tennessee Infantry (Provisional Army)

7th Tennessee Infantry

14th Tennessee Infantry

 

Cooke’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

15th North Carolina Infantry

27th North Carolina Infantry

46th North Carolina Infantry

48th North Carolina Infantry

 

Davis’ Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

1st Confederate Battalion Infantry

2nd Mississippi Infantry

11th Mississippi Infantry

26th Mississippi Infantry

42nd Mississippi Infantry

55th North Carolina Infantry

 

MacRae’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

11th North Carolina Infantry

26th North Carolina Infantry

44th North Carolina Infantry

47th North Carolina Infantry

52nd North Carolina Infantry

 

Walker’s Brigade, Heth’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General Birkett D. Fry

2nd Maryland Infantry (1st Maryland Battalion Infantry)

22nd Virginia Battalion Infantry

40th Virginia Infantry

47th Virginia Infantry

55th Virginia Infantry

 

 

Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

 

Lane’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General James Conner

7th North Carolina Infantry

18th North Carolina Infantry

28th North Carolina Infantry

33rd North Carolina Infantry

37th North Carolina Infantry

 

McGowan’s Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

1st South Carolina Infantry (Provisional Army)

1st South Carolina Rifles

12th South Carolina Infantry

13th South Carolina Infantry

14th South Carolina Infantry

 

Scales’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

13th North Carolina Infantry

16th North Carolina Infantry

22nd North Carolina Infantry

34th North Carolina Infantry

38th North Carolina Infantry

 

Thomas’ Brigade, Wilcox’s Division, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

14th Georgia Infantry

35th Georgia Infantry

45th Georgia Infantry

49th Georgia Infantry

 

 

Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

 

McIntosh’s Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

Hardaway Alabama Artillery (Hurt’s AL Battery)

Chesapeake Maryland Artillery (Chew’s MD Battery)

2nd Rockbridge Virginia Artillery (Donald’s VA Battery)

Danville Virginia Artillery (Price’s VA Battery)

Richmond Johnson’s Virginia Artillery (Clutter’s VA Battery)

 

Pegram’s Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Lieutenant Colonel William J. Pegram

1st Maryland Artillery (Dement’s MD Battery)

Crenshaw Virginia Artillery (Ellett’s VA Battery)

Fredericksburg Virginia Artillery (Pollock’s VA Battery)

Richmond Letcher Virginia Artillery (Brander’s VA Battery)

Richmond Purcell Virginia Artillery (Cayce’s VA Battery)

 

Poague’s Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Captain Addison W. Utterback (of the Warrenton VA Arty)

Madison Mississippi Artillery (Richards’ MS Battery)

Charlotte North Carolina Artillery (Williams’ NC Battery)

Albemarle Everett Virginia Artillery (Johnston’s VA Battery)

Warrenton Virginia Artillery (Utterback’s VA Battery)

 

Richardson’s Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

Donaldsonville Louisiana Artillery (Maurin’s LA Battery)

Norfolk Blues Virginia Artillery (Grandy’s VA Battery)

Norfolk Huger Virginia Artillery (Moore’s VA Battery)

Pittsylvania Virginia Artillery (Penick’s VA Battery)

 

11th (Sumter) Georgia Artillery Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Lieutenant Colonel Allen S. Cutts

11th (Sumter) Georgia Artillery Battalion Company A (Ross’ GA Battery)

11th (Sumter) Georgia Artillery Battalion Company B (Patterson’s GA Battery)

11th (Sumter) Georgia Artillery Battalion Company C (Wingfield’s GA Battery)

 

Washington Louisiana Artillery Battalion, Third Corps Artillery, Third Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Eshleman

Washington Louisiana Artillery 1st Company

Washington Louisiana Artillery 2nd Company

Washington Louisiana Artillery 3rd Company

Washington Louisiana Artillery 4th Company

 

 

 

Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Major General Wade Hampton

 

Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General Matthew C. Butler

 

Butler’s Brigade, Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

4th South Carolina Cavalry

5th South Carolina Cavalry

6th South Carolina Cavalry

 

Dearing’s Brigade, Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General James Dearing

7th Confederate Cavalry

62nd Georgia Cavalry

4th North Carolina Cavalry

24th Virginia Cavalry (detached battalion under Theophilus G. Barham)

 

Rosser’s Brigade, Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

7th Virginia Cavalry

11th Virginia Cavalry

12th Virginia Cavalry

35th Virginia Battalion Cavalry

 

Young’s Brigade, Hampton’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

7th Georgia Cavalry

20th Georgia Battalion Cavalry

Cobb’s Georgia Legion Cavalry

Phillips’ Georgia Legion Cavalry (Love’s 4th Alabama Cavalry Battalion attached)

Jeff Davis Mississippi Legion Cavalry

 

 

Fitzhugh Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Major General Fitzhugh Lee

 

Lomax’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General Lunsford L. Lomax

1st Maryland Battalion Cavalry

5th Virginia Cavalry

6th Virginia Cavalry

15th Virginia Cavalry

 

Wickham’s Brigade, Fitzhugh Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Colonel Thomas T. Munford (of the 2nd VA Cav)

1st Virginia Cavalry

2nd Virginia Cavalry

3rd Virginia Cavalry

4th Virginia Cavalry

 

 

Rooney Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Major General William H. F. “Rooney” Lee

 

Barringer’s Brigade, Rooney Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: None Listed

1st North Carolina Cavalry

2nd North Carolina Cavalry

3rd North Carolina Cavalry

5th North Carolina Cavalry

 

Chambliss’ Brigade, Rooney Lee’s Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Brigadier General John R. Chambliss, Jr.

9th Virginia Cavalry

10th Virginia Cavalry

13th Virginia Cavalry

 

 

Horse Artillery, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Major R. Preston Chew

 

Breathed’s Artillery Battalion, Horse Artillery, Cavalry Corps, Army of Northern Virginia: Major James Breathed

Baltimore Maryland Artillery (Brockenbrough’s MD Battery)

Washington South Carolina Artillery (Hart’s SC Battery)

1st Stuart Virginia Artillery (Johnston’s VA Battery)

2nd Stuart Virginia Artillery (McGregor’s VA Battery)

Ashby Virginia Artillery (Chew’s VA Battery)

Lynchburg Beauregard Virginia Artillery (Shoemaker’s VA Battery)

Petersburg Virginia Artillery (Graham’s VA Battery)

 

 

 

 

 

Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: General P. G. T. Beauregard

 

Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

 

Clingman’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Brigadier General Thomas L. Clingman

8th North Carolina Infantry

31st North Carolina Infantry

51st North Carolina Infantry

61st North Carolina Infantry

 

Colquitt’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

6th Georgia Infantry

19th Georgia Infantry

23rd Georgia Infantry

27th Georgia Infantry

28th Georgia Infantry

 

Hagood’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

7th South Carolina Battalion Infantry

11th South Carolina Infantry

21st South Carolina Infantry

25th South Carolina Infantry

27th South Carolina Infantry

 

Johnson’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

64th Georgia Infantry

17th & 23rd Tennessee Infantry

25th & 44th Tennessee Infantry

63rd Tennessee Infantry

 

Martin’s Brigade, Hoke’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Brigadier General James G. Martin

17th North Carolina Infantry

42nd North Carolina Infantry

66th North Carolina Infantry

 

 

Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major General Bushrod R. Johnson (at least June 16-18, 1864)1, Brigadier General Henry A. Wise

 

Elliott’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Brigadier General Stephen Elliott, Jr.

17th South Carolina Infantry

18th South Carolina Infantry

22nd South Carolina Infantry

23rd South Carolina Infantry

26th South Carolina Infantry

 

Gracie’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Brigadier General Archibald Gracie, Jr.

23rd Alabama Battalion Sharpshooters

41st Alabama Infantry

43rd Alabama Infantry

59th Alabama Infantry

 

Ransom’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Brigadier General Matt W. Ransom

24th North Carolina Infantry

25th North Carolina Infantry

35th North Carolina Infantry

49th North Carolina Infantry

56th North Carolina Infantry

 

Wise’s Brigade, Johnson’s Division, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Brigadier General Henry A. Wise, Colonel John T. Goode (June 17-18, 1864?)

26th Virginia Infantry

34th Virginia Infantry

46th Virginia Infantry

59th Virginia Infantry

 

 

Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Colonel Hilary P. Jones

 

Boggs’ Artillery Battalion, Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major Francis J. Boggs

Albemarle Virginia Artillery (Sturdivant’s VA Battery)

Richmond Martin Virginia Artillery (Martin’s VA Battery)

 

Coit’s Artillery Battalion, Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major James C. Coit

Confederate Guards Mississippi Artillery (Bradford’s MS Battery)

Chesterfield South Carolina Artillery (Kelly’s SC Battery)

Halifax Virginia Heavy Artillery (Wright’s VA Battery)

Petersburg Branch Virginia Artillery (Pegram’s VA Battery)

 

Moseley’s Artillery Battalion, Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Lieutenant Colonel Edgar F. Moseley

Macon Georgia Artillery (Slaten’s GA Battery)

Cape Fear North Carolina Artillery (Cumming’s NC Battery)

Wilmington North Carolina Artillery (Miller’s NC Battery)

Halifax Virginia Artillery (Young’s VA Battery)

 

Read’s Artillery Battalion, Artillery, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major John P. W. Read

Fauquier Virginia Artillery (Marshall’s VA Battery)

Lynchburg Virginia Artillery (Blount’s VA Battery)

Richmond Fayette Virginia Artillery (Macon’s VA Battery)

Richmond Hampden Virginia Artillery (Caskie’s VA Battery)

 

 

First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

 

Danville, Va., First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

4th Virginia Reserves Infantry

9th Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

10th Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

11th Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

 

Drewry’s Bluff, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major Francis W. Smith

Confederate States Marine Battalion

Chesterfield Johnston Virginia Artillery (Epes’ VA Battery)

Neblett Virginia Heavy Artillery (Coleman’s VA Battery)

Southside Virginia Heavy Artillery (Drewry’s VA Battery)

United Virginia Artillery (Kevill’s VA Battery)

 

Fort Clifton, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

Wilmington North Carolina Artillery (Miller’s NC Battery) (1 section)

34th Virginia Infantry (detachment)

 

Hicksford, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

Confederate States Zouave Battalion Infantry

62nd Georgia Cavalry (Co. H)

Confederate Guards Mississippi Artillery (Bradford’s MS Battery) (1 section)

4th Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

 

High Bridge (South Side RR), First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

6th Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

 

Mattoax Bridge, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Major William S. Basinger (of the 18th GA Bn)

18th Georgia Battalion Infantry

7th Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

 

Petersburg, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: None Listed

Independent Signal Corps

Holcombe South Carolina Legion Infantry (4 companies at Stony Creek, 4 companies at Nottoway Bridge, and 2 companies at Rowanty Bridge)

3rd Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

Hobson’s Company Second Class Virginia Militia

Hood’s Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

44th Virginia Battalion Infantry

 

 

Staunton River Bridge, First Military District, Department of North Carolina and Southern Virginia: Captain Benjamin L. Farinholt (of the 1st VA Reserves)

8th Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Richmond: Lieutenant General Richard S. Ewell

 

Unattached, Department of Richmond

60th Alabama Infantry

25th Virginia Battalion Infantry

1st Virginia Local Defense Troops Battalion Cavalry

 

Gary’s Cavalry Brigade, Department of Richmond: Brigadier General Martin W. Gary

7th South Carolina Cavalry

Hampton South Carolina Legion Cavalry

24th Virginia Cavalry

 

Local Defense Troops and Reserves, Department of Richmond: Brigadier General George W. W. “Custis” Lee

1st (Armory) Virginia Local Defense Troops Battalion Infantry

1st Virginia Reserves Battalion Infantry

2nd (Quartermaster) Virginia Local Defense Troops Battalion Infantry

3rd (Clerks) Virginia Local Defense Troops Battalion Infantry

4th (Naval) Virginia Local Defense Troops Battalion Infantry

5th (Arsenal) Virginia Local Defense Troops Battalion Infantry

6th (Tredegar) Virginia Local Defense Troops Battalion Infantry

 

Independent Richmond Infantry, Department of Richmond: None Listed

1st Virginia Reserves Infantry

2nd Virginia Reserves Infantry

Provost Guard (Richmond)

 

Chaffin’s Bluff, Department of Richmond: Lieutenant Colonel John M. Maury

Goochland Virginia Artillery (Guerrant’s VA Battery)

James City Virginia Artillery (Davis’ VA Battery)

Lunenburg Rebel Virginia Artillery (Allen’s VA Battery)

Norfolk Harbor Guard and Marine Virginia Artillery (Young’s VA Battery)

Pamunkey Virginia Artillery (Jones’ VA Battery)

 

Stark’s Artillery Battalion, Chaffin’s Farm, Department of Richmond: Major Alexander W. Stark

Giles Virginia Artillery (French’s VA Battery)

Mathews Virginia Artillery (Armistead’s VA Battery)

 

Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond: Lieutenant Colonel John C. Pemberton

 

First Division (Inner Line), Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond: Lieutenant Colonel John W. Atkinson (of the 19th VA HA Bn)

10th Virginia Battalion Heavy Artillery

19th Virginia Battalion Heavy Artillery

 

Second Division (Inner Line), Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond: Lieutenant Colonel James Howard (of which regiment?)

18th Virginia Battalion Heavy Artillery

20th Virginia Battalion Heavy Artillery

 

 

Carter’s Artillery Division, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond: Colonel Thomas H. Carter

 

Cutshaw’s Artillery Battalion, Carter’s Artillery Division, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond: None Listed

Richmond Courtney Virginia Artillery (Tanner’s VA Battery)

Richmond Orange Virginia Artillery (Fry’s VA Battery) (MEN ONLY, CEASED TO EXIST AT SPOTSYLVANIA CH, BUT HELPED REPLACE GUNNERS, SERVED AS INFANTRY, LABORERS, ETC.)

Staunton Virginia Artillery (Garber’s VA Battery)

King William Virginia Artillery (Carter’s VA Battery) (MEN ONLY, CEASED TO EXIST AT SPOTSYLVANIA CH)

Louisa Morris Virginia Artillery (Pendleton’s VA Battery) (MEN ONLY, CEASED TO EXIST AT SPOTSYLVANIA CH)

 

1st Virginia (Hardaway’s) Artillery Battalion, Carter’s Artillery Division, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond: Lieutenant Colonel Robert A. Hardaway

1st Rockbridge Virginia Artillery (Graham’s VA Battery)

2nd Company, Richmond Virginia Howitzers

3rd Company, Richmond Virginia Howitzers

Powhatan Virginia Artillery (Dance’s VA Battery)

Salem Flying Virginia Artillery (Griffin’s VA Battery)

 

Lightfoot’s Artillery Battalion, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond: Lieutenant Colonel Charles E. Lightfoot

2nd Nelson Virginia Artillery (Rives’ VA Battery)

Caroline Virginia Artillery (Thornton’s VA Battery)

Surry Virginia Artillery (Hankins’ VA Battery)

 

Unattached Artillery, Artillery Defenses, Department of Richmond

Louisiana Guard Artillery (Green’s LA Battery)

 

 

 

 

 

Confederate Navy

June 13-18, 1864

Note: This order of battle is taken from The Confederate Order of Battle, Volume 1: The Army of Northern Virginia by F. Ray Sibley, Jr., page 118, who got his information from Richard Sommers’ Book Richmond Redeemed, unless otherwise noted.  For detailed citations regarding captains, stations, armament, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below when they go live.

 

James River Naval Squadron: Commander John K. Mitchell

 

Ironclads, James River Naval Squadron

CSS Virginia II

CSS Richmond

CSS Fredericksburg

 

Gunboats, James River Naval Squadron

CSS Beaufort

CSS Drewry

CSS Hampton

CSS Nansemond

CSS Roanoke

CSS Patrick Henry

 

Battery Semmes

Notes:

  1. NARA RG 109, Entry 66, Box 106: War Department Collection of Confederate Records, General Records of the Government of the CSA, Battle Reports 1862-1864: Bushrod Johnson’s Report on Petersburg Assaults June 15-18, 1864

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment