Union Army – Third Offensive

Siege of Petersburg

Third Offensive Order of Battle

Union Army

July 1-31, 1864

Note: This order of battle is taken from The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 1 (Serial Number 80), pp. 250-268 and The War of the Rebellion: A Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Volume XL, Part 3 (Serial Number 82), pp. 728-742 unless otherwise noted. For detailed citations regarding commanders, unit strengths, weapons, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below.

 

Union Armies: Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant

Escort, Union Army (at City Point, Va.)

4th United States Infantry

 

Army of the Potomac: Major General George G. Meade

 

HQ, Army of the Potomac

 

Guards & Orderlies, Army of the Potomac

Oneida New York Cavalry

 

Signal Corps, Army of the Potomac: Captain Benjamin F. Fisher

 

Provost Guard, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Marsena R. Patrick

1st Indiana Cavalry (Cos. I and K)

80th New York Infantry (20th Militia)

25th New York Cavalry (dismounted) (July 1-7, 1864) (Left for Washington, DC on July 7)

68th Pennsylvania Infantry

114th Pennsylvania Infantry

3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Engineers, Army of the Potomac

United States Engineer Battalion

 

Volunteer Engineer Brigade, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry W. Benham

15th New York Engineers (5 cos.)

50th New York Engineers (9 cos)

 

Artillery, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt

 

Reserve Artillery, Army of the Potomac

Note: The artillery batteries listed below were originally part of VI Corps, but were left behind when that unit was sent to Washington, D.C.

4th New York Heavy Artillery (July 13-31, 1864)

Maine Light Artillery, 4th Battery (D) (July 10-31, 1864)

1st New Jersey Light Artillery, 1st Battery (A) (July 10-31, 1864)

New York Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (July 10-31, 1864)

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery H (July 10-31, 1864)

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery E (July 10-31, 1864)

5th United States Artillery, Battery E (July 10-31, 1864)

15th New York Heavy Artillery, Co. F (constituted the Artillery Park)

 

 

 

 

II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Winfield S. Hancock

 

Escort, II Corps, Army of the Potomac

1st Vermont Cavalry (Co. M)

 

Engineers, II Corps, Army of the Potomac:

50th New York Engineers (1st Bn)

 

 

First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Francis C. Barlow (July 1-29, 1864); Brigadier General Nelson A. Miles (July 29-31, 1864)

 

First Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Nelson A. Miles (July 1-29, 1864); Colonel James C. Lynch (of the 183rd PA) (July 29-31, 1864)

28th Massachusetts Infantry

26th Michigan Infantry

5th New Hampshire Infantry

2nd New York Heavy Artillery

61st New York Infantry

81st Pennsylvania Infantry

140th Pennsylvania Infantry

183rd Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Consolidated (2nd & 3rd) Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Clinton D. MacDougall (of the 111th NY) (July 1-3, 1864); Colonel Levin Crandell (of the 125th NY) (July 3-31, 1864)

7th New York Veteran Infantry (July 22(?)-31, 1864)

39th New York Infantry

52nd New York Infantry

57th New York Infantry

63rd New York Infantry

69th New York Infantry

88th New York Infantry

111th New York Infantry

125th New York Infantry

126th New York Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, First Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel John Hastings (of the 7th NY HA) (July 1-25, 1864); Lieutenant Colonel K. Oscar Broady (of the 61st NY) (July 25-31, 1864)

7th New York Heavy Artillery

64th New York Infantry

66th New York Infantry

53rd Pennsylvania Infantry

116th Pennsylvania Infantry

145th Pennsylvania Infantry

148th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General John Gibbon (July 1-31, 1864); Colonel Thomas A. Smyth (of the 1st DE) (July 31, 1864)

 

Provost Guard, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac

2nd Company Minnesota Sharpshooters

 

First Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel Francis E. Pierce (of the 108th NY)

19th Maine Infantry

15th Massachusetts Infantry (July 1-27, 1864) (Left the front July 12, mustered out July 28, veterans and recruits att. to 20th MA on July 27, 1864)

First Company Andrew (Massachusetts) Sharpshooters (att. to 15th MA until around July 12, 1864) (att. to 19th MA July 12-31, 1864)

19th Massachusetts Infantry

20th Massachusetts Infantry

7th Michigan Infantry

1st Minnesota Infantry

42nd New York Infantry (July 1-13, 1864) (mustered out July 13, 1864, all remaining troops att. to 82nd NY which became part of 52nd NY)

59th New York Infantry

82nd New York Infantry (July 1-10(?), 1864) (mustered out June 25, 1865, veterans and recruits att. to 59th NY on July 10(?), 1864)

152nd New York Infantry

184th Pennsylvania Infantry

36th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel James P. McIvor (of the 170th NY) (July 1-14, 1864); Colonel Mathew Murphy (of the 182nd NY) (July 14-31, 1864)

8th New York Heavy Artillery

155th New York Infantry

164th New York Infantry

170th New York Infantry

182nd New York Infantry (69th NY National Guard Artillery)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Thomas A. Smyth (of the 1st DE) (July 1-19, 1864 and July 22-31, 1864); Lieutenant Colonel Henry A. Cook (of the 72nd PA) (July 19-22, 1864); Lieutenant Colonel Samuel A. Moore (of the 14th CT) (July 31, 1864)

14th Connecticut Infantry

1st Delaware Infantry

2nd Delaware Infantry

12th New Jersey Infantry

10th New York Infantry

108th New York Infantry

4th Ohio Infantry

69th Pennsylvania Infantry

72nd Pennsylvania Infantry (July 1-19, 1864) (veterans and recruits att. to 183rd PA in 1/1/II/AotP)

106th Pennsylvania Infantry

7th West Virginia Infantry

 

 

Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General David B. Birney (July 1-23, 1864); Brigadier General Gershom Mott (July 23-31, 1864)

 

First Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Henry J. Madill (of the 141st PA) (July 1-12, 1864); Brigadier General P. Regis De Trobriand (July 12-31, 1864)

20th Indiana Infantry

1st Maine Heavy Artillery (July 28-31, 1864)

17th Maine Infantry

4th New York Heavy Artillery (1st Bn) (July 1-13, 1864) (moved to Arty/AotP on July 13, 1864)

40th New York Infantry

73rd New York Infantry

74th New York Infantry

86th New York Infantry

124th New York Infantry

99th Pennsylvania Infantry

110th Pennsylvania Infantry

141st Pennsylvania Infantry (July 1-28, 1864) (moved to 2/3/II/AotP on July 28, 1864)

2nd United States Sharpshooters

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Byron R. Pierce (July 1-26, 1864); Colonel Daniel Chaplin (of the 1st ME HA) (July 26-28, 1864); Colonel Henry J. Madill (of the 141st PA) (July 28-31, 1864)

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

5th Michigan Infantry

4th New York Heavy Artillery (2nd Bn) (July 1-13, 1864) (moved to Arty/AotP on July 13, 1864)

93rd New York Infantry

57th Pennsylvania Infantry

63rd Pennsylvania Infantry

84th Pennsylvania Infantry

105th Pennsylvania Infantry

141st Pennsylvania Infantry (July 28-31, 1864)

1st United States Sharpshooters

 

Third Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Gershom Mott (July 1-(16?), 1864); Colonel Robert McAllister (of the 11th NJ) (July (16?)-31, 1864)

1st Maine Heavy Artillery (July 1-28, 1864) (moved to 1/3/II/AotP on July 28, 1864)

11th Massachusetts Infantry (July 3-31, 1864)

16th Massachusetts Infantry (July 1-11, 1864) (Left the front July 11, veterans and recruits att. to 11th MA on July 11, 1864)

5th New Jersey Infantry

6th New Jersey Infantry

7th New Jersey Infantry

8th New Jersey Infantry

11th New Jersey Infantry

71st New York Infantry (July 3-7, 1864) (Veterans and recruits att. to 120th NY on July 7, 1864)

120th New York Infantry (July 3-31, 1864)

 

Fourth Brigade, Third Division, II Corps, Army of the Potomac (broken up July 3, 1864 and its regiments assigned to 3/3/II/AotP): Unit and Commander not listed due to breakup early in July, but probably the highest ranking commander of the three regiments listed below

11th Massachusetts Infantry (July 1-3, 1864)

71st New York Infantry (July 1-3, 1864)

120th New York Infantry (July 1-3, 1864)

 

 

Artillery Brigade, II Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major John G. Hazard

Maine Light Artillery, 6th Battery (F)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 10th Battery

New Hampshire Light Artillery, 1st Battery (1st NH Heavy Arty, Btty M)

1st New Jersey Light Artillery, 2nd Battery (B)

New Jersey Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (C)

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery G

4th New York Heavy Artillery (3rd Bn) (July 1-13, 1864) (moved to Arty/AotP on July 13, 1864)

4th New York Heavy Artillery, Battery D

4th New York Heavy Artillery, Battery L

New York Light Artillery, 11th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 12th Battery

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery F

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery A

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery B

4th United States Artillery, Battery K

5th United States Artillery, Batteries C and I

 

 

 

 

V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Gouverneur K. Warren

 

HQ, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

1st Michigan Cavalry (detachment)

 

Provost Guard, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

5th New York Veteran Infantry (Cos. E & F)

 

 

First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Charles Griffin (July 1-21, 1864); Brigadier General Joseph J. Bartlett (July 21-31, 1864)

 

First Brigade, First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William S. Tilton (of the 22nd MA)

121st Pennsylvania Infantry

142nd Pennsylvania Infantry

143rd Pennsylvania Infantry

149th Pennsylvania Infantry

150th Pennsylvania Infantry

187th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Jacob B. Sweitzer (of the 62nd PA) (July 1-2, 1864); Colonel Edgar M. Gregory (of the 91st PA) (July 3-31, 1864)

22nd Massachusetts Infantry (2nd Co. Massachusetts Sharpshooters attached)

32nd Massachusetts Infantry

21st Pennsylvania Cavalry

62nd Pennsylvania Infantry (July 1-2, 1864) (Veterans and recruits att. to 155th PA on July 2, 1864)

91st Pennsylvania Infantry

155th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Joseph J. Bartlett (July 1-21, 1864); Colonel Norval E. Welch (of the 16th MI) (July 21-31, 1864)

20th Maine Infantry

18th Massachusetts Infantry

1st Michigan Infantry

16th Michigan Infantry (Brady’s Co. Michigan Sharpshooters attached)

44th New York Infantry

83rd Pennsylvania Infantry

118th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Romeyn B. Ayres

 

Provost Guard, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

2nd United States Infantry, Co. C (need a source)

 

First Brigade, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Joseph Hayes

5th New York Veteran Infantry

140th New York Infantry

146th New York Infantry

10th United States Infantry (3 cos.)

11th United States Infantry (6 cos.)

12th United States Infantry

14th United States Infantry

17th United States Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Nathan T. Dushane (of the 1st MD US)

1st Maryland Infantry (US)

4th Maryland Infantry (US)

7th Maryland Infantry (US)

8th Maryland Infantry (US)

Purnell Maryland Legion Infantry (US)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel J. Howard Kitching (of the 6th NY HA)

6th New York Heavy Artillery

15th New York Heavy Artillery

 

 

Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford

 

First Brigade, Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Peter Lyle (of the 90th PA)

16th Maine Infantry

13th Massachusetts Infantry (July 1-13, 1864) (Veterans and recruits att. to 39th MA on July 13, 1864)

39th Massachusetts Infantry

104th New York Infantry

90th Pennsylvania Infantry

107th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry Baxter (July 1-(?), 1864); Colonel Charles Wheelock (of the 97th NY) (July (?)-31, 1864)

94th New York Infantry

97th New York Infantry

11th Pennsylvania Infantry

88th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, Third Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel James Carle (of the 191st PA) (July 1-26, 1864); Colonel William R. Hartshorne (of the 190th PA) (July 26-31, 1864)

190th Pennsylvania Infantry

191st Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Lysander Cutler

 

Provost Guard, Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac

2nd Wisconsin Infantry (Independent Battalion Wisconsin Infantry) (2 cos.)

 

First Brigade, Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Edward S. Bragg

7th Indiana Infantry

19th Indiana Infantry

24th Michigan Infantry

1st Battalion New York Sharpshooters

6th Wisconsin Infantry

7th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Fourth Division, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel J. William Hofmann (of the 56th PA)

3rd Delaware Infantry

4th Delaware Infantry

76th New York Infantry

95th New York Infantry

147th New York Infantry

56th Pennsylvania Infantry

157th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Artillery Brigade, V Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Charles S. Wainwright

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (C)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 9th Battery

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery B

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery C

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery D

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery E

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery H

1st New York Light Artillery, Battery L

New York Light Artillery, 15th Battery

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery B

4th United States Artillery, Battery B

5th United States Artillery, Batteries D and G

 

 

 

 

VI Corps, Army of the Potomac (The Third Division left the front of Petersburg on July 6, 1864 and the First and Second Divisions left on July 10, 1864, all bound for Washington, D. C.): Major General Horatio G. Wright

 

HQ, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac

8th Pennsylvania Cavalry, Co. A

 

 

First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General David A. Russell

 

First Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William H. Penrose (of the 15th NJ)

1st Delaware Cavalry (dismounted)

4th New Jersey Infantry

10th New Jersey Infantry

15th New Jersey Infantry (Remnants of 2nd NJ and 3rd NJ temporarily attached)

 

Second Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Emory Upton

2nd Connecticut Heavy Artillery

65th New York Infantry (July 6-31, 1864)

121st New York Infantry

95th Pennsylvania Infantry

96th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel Gideon Clark (of the 119th PA) (July 1-6, 1864); Colonel Oliver Edwards (of the 37th MA) (July 7-31, 1864)

6th Maine Infantry

37th Massachusetts Infantry (July 6-31, 1864)

23rd Pennsylvania Infantry (July 6-31, 1864)

49th Pennsylvania Infantry

82nd Pennsylvania Infantry (July 6-31, 1864)

119th Pennsylvania Infantry

5th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, First Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac (disbanded July 6, 1864 and its regiments assigned elsewhere): Unit and Commander not listed due to breakup early in July, but probably Colonel Joseph E. Hamblin (of the 65th NY) (July 1-6, 1864)

65th New York Infantry (July 1-6, 1864) (moved to 2/1/VI/AotP)

67th New York Infantry (July 1-4, 1864) (Veterans and recruits att. to 65th NY on July 13, 1864)

122nd New York Infantry (July 1-6, 1864) (moved to 3/2/VI/AotP)

23rd Pennsylvania Infantry (July 1-6, 1864) (moved to 3/1/VI/AotP)

82nd Pennsylvania Infantry (July 1-6, 1864) (moved to 3/1/VI/AotP)

 

Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General George W. Getty

 

First Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Frank Wheaton

62nd New York Infantry

93rd Pennsylvania Infantry

98th Pennsylvania Infantry

102nd Pennsylvania Infantry

139th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Lewis A. Grant

2nd Vermont Infantry

3rd Vermont Infantry

4th Vermont Infantry

5th Vermont Infantry

6th Vermont Infantry

11th Vermont Infantry (1st Vermont Heavy Artillery)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Daniel D. Bidwell (of the 49th NY)

7th Maine Infantry

43rd New York Infantry

49th New York Infantry

77th New York Infantry

122nd New York Infantry (July 6-31, 1864)

61st Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Fourth Brigade, Second Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac (disbanded July 6, 1864 and its regiments assigned elsewhere): Unit and Commander not listed due to breakup early in July, but almost certainly Colonel Oliver Edwards (of the 37th MA) (July 1-6, 1864)

37th Massachusetts Infantry (July 1-6, 1864) (A detachment of the 2nd Rhode Island Infantry attached)

 

 

Third Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General James B. Ricketts

 

First Brigade, Third Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William S. Truex (of the 14th NJ)

14th New Jersey Infantry

106th New York Infantry

151st New York Infantry

87th Pennsylvania Infantry

10th Vermont Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Benjamin F. Smith (of the 126th OH)

6th Maryland Infantry (US)

9th New York Heavy Artillery, 1st and 3rd Bns.

110th Ohio Infantry

122nd Ohio Infantry

126th Ohio Infantry

67th Pennsylvania Infantry

138th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Artillery Brigade, VI Corps, Army of the Potomac (Half of the unit went with VI Corps to Washington, D. C. on July 10, 1864, the other half remained at Petersburg and formed part of the Artillery Reserve): Not listed but almost certainly Colonel Charles H. Tompkins

Maine Light Artillery, 4th Battery (D) (July 1-9, 1864) (moved to Arty/AotP on July 9, 1864)

Maine Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 1st Battery (A)

1st New Jersey Light Artillery, 1st Battery (A) (July 1-9, 1864) (moved to Arty/AotP on July 9, 1864)

New York Light Artillery, 1st Battery

New York Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (July 1-9, 1864) (moved to Arty/AotP on July 9, 1864)

9th New York Heavy Artillery (2nd Bn)

1st Ohio Light Artillery, Battery H (July 1-9, 1864) (moved to Arty/AotP on July 9, 1864)

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery E (July 1-9, 1864) (moved to Arty/AotP on July 9, 1864)

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery G

5th United States Artillery, Battery E (July 1-9, 1864) (moved to Arty/AotP on July 9, 1864)

5th United States Artillery, Battery M

 

 

 

IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Ambrose E. Burnside

 

HQ, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

3rd New Jersey Cavalry (detachment)

 

Provost Guard, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

8th United States Infantry

 

 

First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General James H. Ledlie

 

First Brigade, First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Jacob P. Gould (of the 59th MA) (July 1-21, 1864); Brigadier General William F. Bartlett (July 21-30, 1864) (captured in the Crater July 30, 1864); Lieutenant Colonel Joseph H. Barnes (of the 29th MA) (July 30-31, 1864)

21st Massachusetts Infantry

29th Massachusetts Infantry (July 23-31, 1864)

35th Massachusetts Infantry

56th Massachusetts Infantry

57th Massachusetts Infantry

59th Massachusetts Infantry

100th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Ebenezer W. Peirce (of the 29th MA) (July 1-(23?), 1864); Colonel Elisha G. Marshall (of the 14th NY HA) (July (23?)-30, 1864) (Captured at the Crater July 30, 1864); Lieutenant Colonel Gilbert P. Robinson (of the 3rd MD US) (July 30-31, 1864)

29th Massachusetts Infantry (July 1-23, 1864) (moved to 1/1/IX/AotP on July 23, 1864)

3rd Maryland Infantry (US)

14th New York Heavy Artillery

179th New York Infantry

2nd Pennsylvania (Provisional) Heavy Artillery

 

 

Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Robert B. Potter

 

Acting Engineers, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

51st New York Infantry (July 1-2, 1864)

7th Rhode Island Infantry (July 2-31, 1864)

 

First Brigade, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel Henry Pleasants (of the 48th PA) (July 1-4, 1864); Colonel Zenas R. Bliss (of the 7th RI) (July 4-11, 1864 and July 25-31, 1864); Colonel William H. P. Steere (of the 4th RI) (July 11-25, 1864)

36th Massachusetts Infantry

58th Massachusetts Infantry

2nd New York Mounted Rifles (dismounted)

51st New York Infantry (July 2-31, 1864)

45th Pennsylvania Infantry

48th Pennsylvania Infantry

4th Rhode Island Infantry (July 3-31, 1864)

7th Rhode Island Infantry (July 1-2, 1864)

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Simon G. Griffin

31st Maine Infantry

32nd Maine Infantry

2nd Maryland Infantry (US)

6th New Hampshire Infantry

9th New Hampshire Infantry

11th New Hampshire Infantry

17th Vermont Infantry

 

 

Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Orlando B. Willcox

 

Acting Engineers, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac

17th Michigan Infantry

 

First Brigade, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General John F. Hartranft

8th Michigan Infantry

27th Michigan Infantry (1st and 2nd Companies Michigan Sharpshooters attached)

109th New York Infantry

13th Ohio Cavalry (dismounted)

51st Pennsylvania Infantry

37th Wisconsin Infantry

38th Wisconsin Infantry (5 cos.)

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel William Humphrey (of the 2nd MI)

1st Michigan Sharpshooters

2nd Michigan Infantry

20th Michigan Infantry

24th New York Cavalry (dismounted)

46th New York Infantry

60th Ohio Infantry (9th and 10th Companies Ohio Sharpshooters attached)

50th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Edward Ferrero (July 1-21, 1864 and July 29-31, 1864); Brigadier General Julius White (July 21 to 29, 1864)

 

First Brigade, Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Joshua K. Sigfried (of the 48th PA)

27th USCT Infantry

30th USCT Infantry

39th USCT Infantry

43rd USCT Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Fourth Division, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Henry G. Thomas (of the 19th USCT)

19th USCT Infantry

23rd USCT Infantry

28th USCT Infantry (temporarily attached to 19th USCT for period of time in July, could it have to do with the Crater?)

29th USCT Infantry

31st USCT Infantry

 

 

Artillery Brigade, IX Corps, Army of the Potomac: Lieutenant Colonel J. Albert Monroe

Maine Light Artillery, 2nd Battery (B)

Maine Light Artillery, 3rd Battery (C) (July 9-31, 1864)

Maine Light Artillery, 7th Battery (G)

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 11th Battery

Massachusetts Light Artillery, 14th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 19th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 27th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 34th Battery

Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery D

Vermont Light Artillery, 3rd Battery

 

 

 

 

Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Major General Philip H. Sheridan

 

Escort, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac

6th United States Cavalry

 

 

First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Alfred T. A. Torbert

 

First Brigade, First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General George A. Custer; Colonel Russell A. Alger (of the 5th MI Cav) (dates not stated)

1st Michigan Cavalry

5th Michigan Cavalry

6th Michigan Cavalry

7th Michigan Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel Thomas C. Devin (of the 6th NY Cav)

4th New York Cavalry

6th New York Cavalry

9th New York Cavalry

17th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Reserve Brigade, First Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Wesley Merritt

19th New York Cavalry (1st Dragoons)

6th Pennsylvania Cavalry

1st Rhode Island Cavalry

1st United States Cavalry

2nd United States Cavalry

5th United States Cavalry

 

 

Second Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General David McM. Gregg

 

First Brigade, Second Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General Henry E. Davies, Jr. (July 1-30, 1864); Colonel William Stedman (of the 6th OH Cav) (July 30-31, 1864)

1st Massachusetts Cavalry

1st New Jersey Cavalry

10th New York Cavalry

6th Ohio Cavalry

1st Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Colonel J. Irvin Gregg (of the 16th PA Cav)

1st Maine Cavalry

2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry

4th Pennsylvania Cavalry

8th Pennsylvania Cavalry

13th Pennsylvania Cavalry

16th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

 

Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General James H. Wilson

 

First Brigade, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General John B. McIntosh

1st Connecticut Cavalry

3rd New Jersey Cavalry

2nd New York Cavalry

5th New York Cavalry

2nd Ohio Cavalry

18th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Brigadier General George H. Chapman

3rd Indiana Cavalry

1st New Hampshire Cavalry

8th New York Cavalry

22nd New York Cavalry

1st Vermont Cavalry

 

 

Horse Artillery Brigade, Cavalry Corps, Army of the Potomac: Captain James M. Robertson

1st United States Artillery, Batteries H and I (July 1-27, 1864) (ordered to Washington, D. C. around July 27, 1864)

1st United States Artillery, Battery K (July 1-9, 1864) (ordered to Washington, D. C. on July 9, 1864)

2nd United States Artillery, Battery A

2nd United States Artillery, Batteries B and L

2nd United States Artillery, Battery D

2nd United States Artillery, Battery M

3rd United States Artillery, Battery C

4th United States Artillery, Batteries C and E

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Virginia and North Carolina: Major General Benjamin F. Butler

Army of the James: Major General Benjamin F. Butler

 

HQ, Army of the James

1st New York Mounted Rifles (detachment)

 

Signal Corps, Army of the James: Captain Lemuel B. Norton

 

Engineers, Army of the James

1st New York Engineers

 

Unattached, Army of the James

37th New Jersey Infantry (listed as Unattached, 3rd Division, X Corps in early July 1864) (Used for fatigue duty at Point of Rocks, Va., and at Redoubt Converse on Spring Hill, near Appomattox River)

10th USCT Infantry

36th USCT Infantry (July 3-31, 1864) (arrived from Point Lookout, MD on July 3, 1864)

37th USCT Infantry (listed as Unattached, X Corps in early July 1864)

38th USCT Infantry

1st New York Mounted Rifles (July ?-31, 1864)

2nd United States Colored Artillery, Battery B (July 1-7, 1864) (Ordered to Portsmouth, VA on July 7, 1864)

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery A

 

Siege Artillery, Army of the James: Colonel Henry L. Abbot (of the 1st CT HA)

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Companies A and H

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M

 

Pontoniers, Army of the James

Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 13th Company

 

Naval Brigade, Army of the James: Brigadier General Charles K. Graham

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company I

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company K

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company L

13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company M (maybe, need source)

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company A

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company B

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company F

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company G

 

 

 

 

X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General William T. H. Brooks (July 1-19, 1864); Brigadier General Alfred H. Terry (July 19-23, 1864); Major General David B. Birney (July 23-31, 1864)

 

Cavalry, X Corps, Army of the James

4th Massachusetts Cavalry (1st and 3rd Bns)

 

 

First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Alfred H. Terry (July 1-19, 1864 and July 23-31, 1864); Brigadier General Robert S. Foster (July 19-23, 1864)

 

First Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Joshua B. Howell (of the 85th PA) (July 1-29, 1864); Colonel Francis B. Pond (of the 62nd OH) (July 29-31, 1864)

39th Illinois Infantry

62nd Ohio Infantry

67th Ohio Infantry

85th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Joseph R. Hawley (of the 7th CT)

6th Connecticut Infantry

7th Connecticut Infantry

3rd New Hampshire Infantry

7th New Hampshire Infantry

16th New York Heavy Artillery (Cos. A, B, C, F, G, K, L, and M) (July 27-31, 1864) (arrived from Fortress Monroe, Yorktown, and Gloucester Point, Va.)

 

Third Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Robert S. Foster (July 1-19, 1864 and July 23-31, 1864); Colonel Harris M. Plaisted (of the 11th ME) (July 19-23, 1864)

10th Connecticut Infantry

11th Maine Infantry

1st Maryland Cavalry (US) (dismounted)

24th Massachusetts Infantry

1st New York Mounted Rifles (July 1-?, 1864)

100th New York Infantry

 

Artillery Brigade, First Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Captain Loomis L. Langdon (July 1-28, 1864); Captain Zenas C. Warren (July 28-31, 1864)

Connecticut Light Artillery, 1st Battery

New Jersey Light Artillery, 5th Battery (E)

3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery C

1st United States Artillery, Battery M

 

 

Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General John W. Turner

 

First Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel N. Martin Curtis (of the 142nd NY)

3rd New York Infantry

112th New York Infantry

117th New York Infantry

142nd New York Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Major Edward Eddy, Jr. (of the 47th NY) (July 1, 1864); Lieutenant Colonel William B. Coan (of the 48th NY) (July 2-31, 1864)

47th New York Infantry

48th New York Infantry

115th New York Infantry (July 1-26, 1864) (moved to 3/2/X/AotJ)

76th Pennsylvania Infantry

97th Pennsylvania Infantry (July 26-31, 1864)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Louis Bell (of the 4th NH)

13th Indiana Infantry (3 Cos.)

9th Maine Infantry

4th New Hampshire Infantry

115th New York Infantry (July 26-31, 1864)

169th New York Infantry

97th Pennsylvania Infantry (July 1-26, 1864) (moved to 2/2/X/AotJ)

 

Artillery Brigade, Second Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Captain Frederick M. Follett

New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery (D)

1st United States Artillery, Battery D

3rd United States Artillery, Battery E

4th United States Artillery, Battery D

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery (July 1-?, 1864)

 

 

Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Orris S. Ferry

 

First Brigade, Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Gilman Marston

16th New York Heavy Artillery (Cos. E and H)

133rd Ohio Infantry

143rd Ohio Infantry

148th Ohio Infantry

163rd Ohio Infantry

3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (Co. B)

1st USCT Cavalry (dismounted) (Cos. E and I)

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James: Colonel James B. Armstrong (of the 134th OH)

130th Ohio Infantry

132nd Ohio Infantry

134th Ohio Infantry

138th Ohio Infantry (July 1-14, 1864) (Detached to Eastern Shore, VA on July 14, 1864)

142nd Ohio Infantry

 

Artillery Brigade, Old Third Division, X Corps, Army of the James (left behind when Old Third Division went to Cold Harbor)

New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery

 

 

 

 

XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Major General William F. Smith (July 1-10, 1864); Brigadier General John H. Martindale (July 10-21, 1864); Major General Edward O. C. Ord (July 21-31, 1864)

 

Unattached, XVIII Corps, Army of the James

4th Massachusetts Cavalry (Cos. E and H)

1st New York Engineers (Cos. B, K, and M)

1st New York Mounted Rifles (Cos. D and H)

5th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Cos. H and I)

11th Pennsylvania Cavalry (Co. H)

 

Provost Guard, XVIII Corps, Army of the James

2nd New Hampshire Infantry

79th New York Infantry (1 Co., then 2 Cos.)

 

 

First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General George J. Stannard (July 1-30, 1864); Brigadier General Hiram Burnham (July 31, 1864)

 

First Brigade, First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Edgar M. Cullen (of the 96th NY) (July 1-(25?), 1864); Colonel Aaron F. Stevens (of the 13th NH) (July 31, 1864)

13th New Hampshire Infantry (July 25-31, 1864)

81st New York Infantry

96th New York Infantry (July 1-25, 1864) (moved to 2/1/XVIII/AotJ)

98th New York Infantry

139th New York Infantry

 

Second Brigade, First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Hiram Burnham (July 1-31, 1864) (but took command of First Division on July 31, 1864); Colonel Edgar M. Cullen (of the 96th NY) (July 31, 1864)

8th Connecticut Infantry

10th New Hampshire Infantry

13th New Hampshire Infantry (July 1-25, 1864) (moved to 1/1/XVIII/AotJ)

96th New York Infantry (July 25-31, 1864)

118th New York Infantry

 

Third Brigade, First Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Guy V. Henry (of the 40th MA)

21st Connecticut Infantry

40th Massachusetts Infantry

92nd New York Infantry

58th Pennsylvania Infantry

188th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

 

Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General John H. Martindale (July 1-10, 1864); Brigadier General Adelbert Ames (July 10-31, 1864)

 

First Brigade, Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Alexander Piper (of the 10th NY HA) (July 1-24, 1864); Colonel James Stewart, Jr. (of the 9th NJ) (July 24-31, 1864)

23rd Massachusetts Infantry

25th Massachusetts Infantry

27th Massachusetts Infantry

9th New Jersey Infantry

10th New York Heavy Artillery

55th Pennsylvania Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Griffin A. Stedman, Jr. (of the 11th CT)

11th Connecticut Infantry

8th Maine Infantry

12th New Hampshire Infantry

148th New York Infantry

19th Wisconsin Infantry

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Adelbert Ames (July 1-10, 1864); Colonel Harrison S. Fairchild (of the 89th NY) (July 11-31, 1864)

5th Maryland Infantry (US)

89th New York Infantry

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

 

 

Third Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Brigadier General Edward W. Hinks (July 1, 1864); Colonel John H. Holman (of the 1st USCT Infantry) (July 1-29, 1864); Brigadier General Joseph B. Carr (July 29-31, 1864)

 

First Brigade, Third Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel John H. Holman (of the 1st USCT Infantry) (July 1, 1864); Colonel Jeptha Garrard (of the 1st USCT Cavalry) (July 2-31, 1864)

1st USCT Cavalry (dismounted)

1st USCT Infantry

 

Second Brigade, Third Division, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Samuel A. Duncan (of the 4th USCT)

2nd USCT Cavalry (dismounted)

4th USCT Infantry

5th USCT Infantry

6th USCT Infantry

22nd USCT Infantry

 

 

Artillery Brigade, XVIII Corps, Army of the James: Colonel Henry S. Burton (July 1-24, 1864); Colonel Alexander Piper (July 24-31, 1864)

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery E

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery H

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery K

3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery M

New York Light Artillery, 7th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 16th Battery

New York Light Artillery, 17th Battery

1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E (July 5-31, 1864)

1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery F

1st United States Artillery, Battery B

4th United States Artillery, Battery L

5th United States Artillery, Battery A

5th United States Artillery, Battery F (July 6-31, 1864)

 

 

 

Cavalry Division, Army of the James: Brigadier General August V. Kautz

 

First Brigade, Cavalry Division, Army of the James: Colonel Robert M. West (of the 5th PA Cav)

3rd New York Cavalry

5th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Second Brigade, Cavalry Division, Army of the James: Colonel Samuel P. Spear (of the 11th PA Cav)

1st District of Columbia Cavalry

11th Pennsylvania Cavalry

 

Artillery, Cavalry Division, Army of the James

Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery

 

 

 

 

 

XIX Corps (attached to X Corps, Army of the James) (Present only for a short time in late July 1864) (XIX Corps had arrived from New Orleans as reinforcements for the Union armies at the Siege of Petersburg, but after Early threatened Washington, D. C. many regiments never stopped at the Siege and instead sailed directly to Washington, D. C. This segment followed soon after at the end of July, and the reunited XIX Corps participated in Sheridan’s Valley Campaign.)

 

Second Brigade, First Division, XIX Corps: Brigadier General James W. McMillan (stayed at Bermuda Hundred); Colonel Isaac Dyer (of the 15th ME) (led the regiments at Deep Bottom)

12th Connecticut Infantry (July 19-(27?), 1864)

13th Maine Infantry (July 18-(27?), 1864)

15th Maine Infantry (July 18-(27?), 1864)

47th Pennsylvania Infantry (July 19-(27?), 1864)

 

Third Brigade, First Division, XIX Corps: Colonel Leonard D. H. Currie (of the 133rd NY)

30th Maine Infantry (July 19-(28 or 31?), 1864)

133rd New York Infantry (July 18-(28 or 31?), 1864)

160th New York Infantry (July 20-(28?), 1864)

162nd New York Infantry (July 20-28, 1864)

165th New York Infantry (July 19-28, 1864)

173rd New York Infantry (July 19-27, 1864)

 

 

First Brigade, Second Division, XIX Corps: Brigadier General Henry W. Birge

9th Connecticut Infantry (July 20-30, 1864)

12th Maine Infantry (July 21-31, 1864)

14th Maine Infantry (July 21-31, 1864)

26th Massachusetts Infantry (July 20-30, 1864)

14th New Hampshire Infantry (July 21-31, 1864)

75th New York Infantry (July 21-31, 1864)

 

Second Brigade, Second Division, XIX Corps: Colonel Edward L. Molineux (of the 159th NY)

22nd Iowa Infantry (July 25-31, 1864)

131st New York Infantry (July 25-31, 1864)

159th New York Infantry (July 25-31, 1864)

 

Third Brigade, Second Division, XIX Corps: None Listed, only 18th IN was present of this brigade

18th Indiana Infantry (July 21-31, 1864)

 

 

 

 

 

Union Navy

July 1-31, 1864

Note: This order of battle is taken from Official Records of the Union and Confederate Navies in the War of the Rebellion, Volume X, pp. 324325 unless otherwise noted. For detailed citations regarding captains, stations, armament, and other details, click on the unit pages linked below.

 

North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

 

Fourth Division (James River), North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Onondaga

USS Saugus

USS Young America

USS Osceola

USS Commodore Morris

USS Mendota

USS Agawam

USS Stepping Stones

USS Alert

USS Picket Boat No. 1 (aka Tug No. 1)

USS Picket Boat No. 3 (aka Tug No. 3)

USS Picket Boat No. 4 (aka Tug No. 4)

USS Picket Boat No. 5 (aka Tug No. 5)

USS Picket Boat No. 6 (aka Tug No. 6)

USS Canonicus

USS Dawn

USS Pequot

USS Sassacus

USS Hunchback

USS Mackinaw

USS Delaware

USS Shokokon (ordered to Beaufort on July 31, 1864)

USS Commodore Perry

USS Mount Washington

USS Wilderness

USS Minnesota

USS Young Rover

USS Heliotrope

USS General Putnam

USS St. Lawrence

USS Daylight

USS Charles Phelps

USS Clinton

USS Unit

USS Poppy

USS Cohasset (ordered to Beaufort, NC on July 31, 1864)

USS Zouave (ordered to Beaufort, NC on July 31, 1864)

 

 

 

York River, Va., North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Mystic

USS Crusader

USS Glance

USS Harcourt (ordered to Beaufort, NC on July 31, 1864)

USS Morse

USS Samuel Rotan

 

 

 

Norfolk Navy Yard, Va. (repairing), North Atlantic Blockading Squadron

USS Atlanta

USS Miami

USS Henry Brinker