864jcb: Union Forces Department Virginia and North Carolina 31 October 1864

   

0 comments

in Army of the James

                          Union Forces
             Department Virginia and North Carolina 
                         31 October 18641 

Commanding General: Major General B.F.Butler

Naval Brigade: Brigadier General C.K.Graham  (23/679)
               l3th New York Heavy Artillery, Company I
               l3th New York Heavy Artillery, Company K
               l3th New York Heavy Artillery, Company L
               l3th New York Heavy Artillery, Company M
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company A
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company F
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company G
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M
               Det/3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

Engineers: (l5/275)
               lst New York Engineers

X Army Corps: Bvt. Major General A.H.Terry (43l/l3,3l5)
     lst Division: Brigadier General A.Ames
          lst Brigade: Colonel A.C.Voris
               39th Illinois Infantry Regiment
               62nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               67th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               Det/85th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               l99th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.R.Hawley
               6th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               7th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               3rd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               7th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               l6th New York Heavy Artillery, (7 cos)
          3rd Brigade: Colonel H.M.Plaisted
               l0th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               llth Maine Infantry Regiment
               24th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               l00th New York Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General R.S.Foster
          lst Brigade: Lt. Colonel A.M.Barney
               3rd New York Infantry Regiment
               ll2th New York Infantry Regiment
               ll7th New York Infantry Regiment
               l42nd New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel G.Pennypacker
               47th New York Infantry Regiment
               48th New York Infantry Regiment
               76th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               97th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               203rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel L. Bell
               l3th Indiana Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
               9th Maine Infantry Regiment
               4th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment

               ll5th New York Infantry Regiment
               l69th New York Infantry Regiment 
     3rd Division: Brigadier General W.Birney
          lst Brigade: Colonel J.Shaw, Jr.
               7th U.S.Colored Troops
               9th U.S.Colored Troops
               4lst U.S.Colored Troops
               l27th U.S. Colored Troops
          2nd Brigade: Colonel E.Wright
               29th Connecticut Colored Troops
               8th U.S.Colored Troops
               45th U.S.Colored Troops               
          Unattached Troops:
               ll6th U.S. Colored Troops
     Artillery Brigade: Lt. Colonel R.H.Jackson
               Connecticut Light Artillery, lst Battery
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 5th Battery
               Det/New York Heavy Artillery, Lt.Truax 
               lst Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E
               3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery C
               lst U.S. Artillery, Battery D
               lst U.S. Artillery, Battery M
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery E
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery D
          Unattached
               E/,F/,H/,I/,K/,L/,M/4th Massachusetts Cavalry

XVIII Army Corps: Bvt. Major General G.Weitzel (415/12,952)
     lst Division: Brigadier General C. Devens
          lst Brigade: Lt. Colonel J.B.Raulston
               l3th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               8lst New York Infantry Regiment
               98th New York Infantry Regiment
               l39th New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel E.M.Cullen
               5th Maryland Infantry Regiment
               l0th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               Det/92nd New York Infantry Regiment
               96th New York Infantry Regiment
               ll8th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel G.V.Henry
               2lst Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               40th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               2nd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               58th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               l88th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General C.A.Heckman
          lst Brigade: Lt. Colonel W.H.McNary
               l48th New York Infantry Regiment
               l58th New York Infantry Regiment
               55th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel E.H.Ripley
               8th Maine Infantry Regiment
               9th Vermont Infantry Regiment

          3rd Brigade: Colonel H.S.Fairchild
               80th New York Infantry Regiment
               l9th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
               2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Co. McClure
     3rd Division: Bvt. Brigadier General A.G.Draper
          lst Brigade: Lt. Colonel A.G.Chamberlain
               lst U.S.Colored Troops     
               22nd U.S.Colored Troops     
               37th U.S.Colored Troops     
          2nd Brigade: Lt. Colonel D.E.Clapp
               5th U.S.Colored Troops     
               36th U.S.Colored Troops     
               38th U.S.Colored Troops     
          3rd Brigade: Colonel J.W.Ames
               4th U.S.Colored Troops
               6th U.S.Colored Troops     
               l0th U.S.Colored Troops            
          Unattached:
               2nd U.S.Colored Cavalry 
          Provisional  Brigade: Colonel E.Martindale
               l07th U.S.Colored Troops     
               ll7th U.S.Colored Troops     
               ll8th U.S.Colored Troops     
          Unattached:
               8th Connecticut Infantry Regiment 
          Artillery Brigade: Colonel A. Piper
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery E
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery H
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery K
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery M
               New York Light Artillery, 7th Battery
               New York Light Artillery, l6th Battery
               New York Light Artillery, l7th Battery
               lst Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery A
               lst Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery F
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery L
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery A
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery F
     Seperate Brigade: Brigadier General J.B.Carr (43/l,076)
               38th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               l84th New York Infantry Regiment
               M/4th Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment
               E/,I/lst U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
               New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery
               Det/l6th New York Heavy Artillery, Cpt. Thompson
               Det/3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Lt. F.Grill
     Provisional Division: Brigadier General C.K.Graham
                    (209/4,238)
          Provisional Brigade: Colonel J.H.Potter
               llth Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               l2th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               200th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               205th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               207th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               208th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

               209th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               2llth Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               9th Vermont Infantry Regiment (l company)
          Siege Artillery: Colonel H.L.Abbott
               Det/llth Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               lst Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Col. Abbott
               l3th New York Heavy Artillery, Company A
               l3th New York Heavy Artillery, Company H
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M
          Acting Pontoniers:
               l3th Company Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

Cavalry Division: Colonel R.M.West (72/21,286)
          lst Brigade: Colonel G.W.Lewis
               3rd New York Cavalry Regiment
               5th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.P.Spear
               lst District of Columbia Cavalry Regiment (4 cos)
               llth Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel S.P.Spear
               lst Maryland Cavalry Regiment 
               lst New York Mounted Rifles
          Artillery:
               lst U.S. Artillery, Battery B
               Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery

District of Eastern Virginia: Brigadier General G.F.Shepley 
               (107/3,099)
     Portsmouth,Virginia: Colonel N.B.Lord
               85th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               Det/4th U.S. Volunteers
               20th New York Cavalry Regiment
               lst U.S. Colored Cavalry (5 cos)(dismounted)
               3rd Bn, 2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery 
               8th New York Battery
               l3th New York Heavy Artillery (4 cos) Col. Howard
               2nd U.S.Colored Artillery, Battery B
     Newport News: Colonel J.Garrard
               lst U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
     Fort Monroe, Virginia: Colonel J.Roberts
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (l bn)
     Fort Magruder: Colonel J.J.Morrison
               Det/76th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               G/4th Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment
               H/20th New York Cavalry Regiment
               A/lst U.S. Colored Cavalry Regiment
               C/lst New York Mounted Rifles
               l6th New York Heavy Artillery, Col. Morrison
     Eastern Shore: Cpt. R.E. Duvall
               Purnell (Maryland) Legion Cavalry
               L/llth Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               A/lst Virginia Loyal
               Det/3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

District of North Carolina: Major General I.N.Palmer 
               (212/5,87l)
Sub-District of the Albemarle: Colonel D.W.Wardrop 
               l6th Connecticut Infantry Regiment (2 cos)
               85th New York Infantry Regiment (2 cos)
               l0lst Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment (2 cos)
               l03rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment (2 cos)
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company D
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company K

Sub-District of Beaufort: Colonel J.M.McCHESNEY
               l7th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
               27th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment 
               lst North Carolina Infantry Regiment 
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment (5 cos)
               9th New Jersey Infantry Regiment 
               A/,B/23rd New York Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company B
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery C (l section)

Defenses of New Berne: Brigdier General E.Harland
               l5th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               23rd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment 
               25th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment (4 cos)
               lst North Carolina Infantry Regiment (2 cos)
               99th New York Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
               l32nd New York Infantry Regiment
               l2th New York Cavalry Regiment 
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Maj. Amory
               lst North Carolina Colored Heavy Artillery, 
                         (Recruits) Maj. Jameson
               3rd New York Light Artillery (6 cos) 
               New York Light Artillery, 23rd Battery
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, (l0 cos)
                    Lt.Col.Tew

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of
    Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government
    Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1882
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: