864gaj: Union Forces Department Virginia and North Carolina 31 July 1864

   

0 comments

in Army of the James

                          Union Forces
             Department Virginia and North Carolina
                          31 July 18641 

Commanding General: Major General B.F.Butler

Naval Brigade: Brigadier General C.K.Graham (20/621)
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company I
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company K
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company L
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company A
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company F
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company G

Engineers: (7/104)
               1st New York Engineers

Siege Artillery: Colonel H.Abbott (37/762)
               1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company A
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company A
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company H
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M

Unattached Troops: (150/3,638)
               37th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               10th U.S. Colored Troops
               36th U.S. Colored Troops
               37th U.S. Colored Troops
               38th U.S. Colored Troops (7 cos)
               1st New York Mounted Rifles
               Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 13th  Battery M
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery A

X Army Corps: Major General D.B.Birney (638/13,391)
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.H.Terry
          1st Brigade: Colonel F.B.Bond
               39th Illinois Infantry Regiment
               62nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               67th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               85th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.R.Hawley
               6th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               7th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               3rd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               7th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General R.S.Foster
               10th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               11th Maine Infantry Regiment
               24th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               100th New York Infantry Regiment
               1st Maryland Cavalry Regiment (dismounted)
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J.W.Turner
          1st Brigade: Colonel N.M.Curtis
               3rd New York Infantry Regiment
               112th New York Infantry Regiment
               117th New York Infantry Regiment
               142nd New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Lt. Colonel W.B.Coan
               47th New York Infantry Regiment
               48th New York Infantry Regiment
               76th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               97th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel L.Bell
               13th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               9th Maine Infantry Regiment
               4th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               115th New York Infantry Regiment
               169th New York Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery D
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery E
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery D
     3rd Division: Brigadier General O.S.Ferry
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.Marston
               133rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               143rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               148th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               163rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               L/1st New York Engineers
               16th New York Heavy Artillery, Company E
               16th New York Heavy Artillery, Company H
               Det/1st Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Lt. Grill
               E/,I/1st U.S.Colored Cavalry
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.B.Armstrong
               130th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               132nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               134th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               142nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery
          Unattached Troops:
               Det/4th Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment

XVIII Army Corps: Major General E.O.C.Ord (457/11,574)
     1st Division: Brigadier General H.Burnham
          1st Brigade: Colonel A.F.Stevens
               13th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               81st New York Infantry Regiment
               98th New York Infantry Regiment
               139th New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel E.M.Cullen
               8th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               10th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               96th New York Infantry Regiment
               118th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel G.V.Henry
               21st Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               40th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               92nd New York Infantry Regiment
               58th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               188th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General A.Ames
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.Stewart
               23rd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               25th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               27th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               9th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               55th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               10th New York Heavy Artillery,
                    Lt. Col.De Peyster Arden
          2nd Brigade: Colonel G.A.Stedman
               11th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               8th Maine Infantry Regiment
               12th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               148th New York Infantry Regiment
               19th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel H.S.Fairchild
               5th Maryland Infantry Regiment
               89th New York Infantry Regiment
               2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Maj.Anderson
     3rd Division: Brigadier General J.B.Carr
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.Garrard
               1st U.S.Colored Troops
               1st U.S.Colored Cavalry (dismounted)
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.A.Duncan
               4th U.S.Colored Troops
               5th U.S.Colored Troops
               6th U.S.Colored Troops
               22nd U.S.Colored Troops
               2nd U.S.Colored Cavalry (dismounted)
          Artillery Brigade:
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery E
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery H
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery K
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery M
               New York Light Artillery, 7th Battery
               New York Light Artillery, 16th Battery
               New York Light Artillery, 17th Battery
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery F
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery B
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery L
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery A
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery F
          Unattached Troops:
               2nd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               79th New York Infantry Regiment (2 cos)

Cavalry Division: Brigadier General A.V.Kautz (87/2,323)
          1st Brigade: Colonel R.M.West
               5th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               3rd New York Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.P.Spear
               1st District of Columbia Cavalry Regiment
               11th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          Artillery:
               Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery

District of Eastern Virginia: Brigadier General I.Vogdes
     Portsmouth,Virginia: Brigadier General I.Vogdes
               155th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               1st U.S. Volunteers
               20th New York Cavalry Regiment
               3rd Bn, 2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
               8th New York Battery
               13th New York Heavy Artillery (8 cos) Lt.Col Walsh
               2nd U.S.Colored Artillery, Battery B
     Norfolk:
               M/20th New York Cavalry Regiment
     Fort Monroe, Virginia: Colonel J.Roberts
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (9 cos)
               2nd Battalion U.S. Veteran Reserve Corps
     Eastern Shore:
               138th Ohio Infantry Regiment
     Fort Magruder:
               Det/16th New York Heavy Artillery
               Det/1st New York Mounted Rifles

District of North Carolina: Major General I.N.Palmer
               (
Sub-District of the Albemarle: Colonel D.W.Wardrop
               16th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               85th New York Infantry Regiment
               101st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               103rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company D
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company K

Sub-District of Beaufort: Colonel T.J.C.Amory
               17th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment (3 cos)
               1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment (8 cos)
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment (5 cos)
               158th New York Infantry Regiment
               A/,B/23rd New York Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company B
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery C (1 section)

Defenses of New Berne: Brigadier General E.Harland
               15th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment (2 cos)
               99th New York Infantry Regiment
               132nd New York Infantry Regiment
               9th Vermont Infantry Regiment
               12th New York Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Col Frankie
               1st North Carolina Colored Heavy Artillery,
                         Maj. Jameson
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Col. Stewart
               New York Light Artillery, 23rd Battery
               Det/5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery,
                    Lt.Col.Tew

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of
    Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1882
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: