864fbh: Union Forces Department Virginia and North Carolina 30 June 1864

   

0 comments

in Army of the James

                          Union Forces
             Department Virginia and North Carolina
                          30 June 18641 

Commanding General: Major General B.F.Butler

Naval Brigade: Brigadier General C.K.Graham (23/624)
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company I
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company K
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company L
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company A
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company B
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company G

Engineers: (8/136)
               1st New York Engineers

Siege Artillery: Colonel H.Abbott (62/1,452)
               1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company A
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company A
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company H
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M

Unattached Troops: (110/2,638)
               36th U.S.Colored Troops
               38th U.S.Colored Troops
               1st New York Mounted Rifles
               13th Massachusetts Heavy Artillery Company
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E
               2nd. U.S.Colored Light Artillery, Battery B

X Army Corps: Brigadier General W.T.H.Brooks (556/11,719)
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.H.Terry
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.B.Howell
               39th Illinois Infantry Regiment
               62nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               67th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               85th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.R.Hawley
               6th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               7th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               3rd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               7th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel H.M.Plaisted
               10th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               11th Maine Infantry Regiment
               24th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               100th New York Infantry Regiment
               1st Maryland Cavalry Regiment (dismounted)
          Artillery: Cpt. L.L.Langsdon
               Connecticut Light Artillery, 1st Battery
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 5th Battery
               3rd Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Battery C
               1st U.S.Artillery, Battery M
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J.W.Turner
          1st Brigade: Colonel N.M.Curtis
               3rd New York Infantry Regiment
               112th New York Infantry Regiment
               117th New York Infantry Regiment
               142nd New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel W.B.Barton
               47th New York Infantry Regiment
               48th New York Infantry Regiment
               115th New York Infantry Regiment
               76th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel L.Bell
               13th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               9th Maine Infantry Regiment
               4th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               169th New York Infantry Regiment
               97th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          Artillery: Cpt.G.T.Woodbury
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery
               Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery
               1st U.S.Artillery, Battery D
               3rd U.S.Artillery, Battery E
               4th U.S.Artillery, Battery D
     3rd Division: Brigadier General O.S.Ferry
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.Marston
               133rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               143rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               148th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               163rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.B.Armstrong
               130th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               132nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               134th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               138th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               142nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery
          Unattached Troops:
               Det/1st New York Mounted Rifles (dismounted)
               37th U.S.Colored Troops
               4th Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment (8 cos)

XVIII Army Corps: Major General W.F.Smith (526/13,516)
     1st Division: Brigadier General G.J.Stannard
          1st Brigade: Colonel E.M.Cullen
               81st New York Infantry Regiment
               96th New York Infantry Regiment
               98th New York Infantry Regiment
               139th New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General H.Burnham
               8th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               10th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               13th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               118th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel G.V.Henry
               21st Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               40th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               92nd New York Infantry Regiment
               58th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               188th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J.H.Martindale
          1st Brigade: Colonel A.Piper
               23rd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               25th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               27th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               9th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               55th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               9th New York Heavy Artillery,
                         Lt. Col.De Peyster Arden
          2nd Brigade: Colonel G.A.Stedman
               11th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               8th Maine Infantry Regiment
               12th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               148th New York Infantry Regiment
               19th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General A.Ames
               5th Maryland Infantry Regiment
               89th New York Infantry Regiment
               2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
     3rd Division: Brigadier General E.W.Hinks
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.H.Holman
               1st U.S.Colored Troops
               10th U.S.Colored Troops
               1st U.S.Colored Cavalry
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.A.Duncan
               4th U.S.Colored Troops
               5th U.S.Colored Troops
               6th U.S.Colored Troops
               22nd U.S.Colored Troops
               2nd U.S.Colored Cavalry (dismounted)
          Artillery Brigade:
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery E
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery K
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery M
               New York Light Artillery, 7th Battery
               New York Light Artillery, 16th Battery
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery F
               3rd Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery B
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery L
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery A
     Unattached Troops:
               2nd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               79th New York Infantry Regiment
Cavalry Division: Brigadier General A.V.Kautz (82/1,820)
          1st Brigade: Colonel R.M.West
               3rd New York Cavalry Regiment
               5th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.P.Spear
               1st District of Columbia Cavalry Regiment
               11th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment

District of Eastern Virginia: General G.F.Shepley (179/5,492)
     Portsmouth,Virginia: Brigadier General I.Vogdes
               155th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               1st U.S.Volunteers
               3rd Bn, 2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery (4 cos)
               New York Light Artillery, 8th Battery
               13th New York Heavy Artillery (8 cos)
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery H
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery A
     Norfolk:
               M/20th New York Cavalry Regiment
     Fort Monroe, Virginia: Colonel J.Roberts
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Co. Roberts
               2nd Battalion U.S. Veteran Reserve Corps
     Eastern Shore, Virginia:
               G/11th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               Det/3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery 

Defenses of Yorktown: Brigadier General J.B.Carr (3l1/6,039)
               16th New York Heavy Artillery, Maj. Strong

District of North Carolina: Major General I.N.Palmer 

     Defenses of New Berne: Brigadier General E.Harland
               15th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               17th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               Det/1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               99th New York Infantry Regiment
               132nd New York Infantry Regiment
               12th New York Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Col.Frankie
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Col. Stewart
               New York Light Artillery, 23rd Battery
               Det/5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Lt.Col.Tew 

Sub-District of the Albemarle: Colonel D.W.Wardrop
               16th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               85th New York Infantry Regiment
               101st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               103rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               24th New York Battery
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company D
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company K

Sub-District of Beaufort: Colonel J.Jourdan
               1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment (8 cos)
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment (5 cos)
               158th New York Infantry Regiment
               9th Vermont Infantry Regiment (10 cos)
               A/,B/23rd New York Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company B
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery C (1 section)
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery C

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1882
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: