864ecl: Union Forces Department Virginia and North Carolina 31 May 1864

   

0 comments

in Army of the James

                          Union Forces
             Department Virginia and North Carolina
                           31 May 18641 

Commanding General: Major General B.F.Butler

Naval Brigade: Brigadier General C.K.Graham (17/377)
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company I
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Company K
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company A
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company G

Siege Artillery: Colonel H.Abbott (59/1,302)
               1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company A
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M

Cavalry Division: Brigadier General A.V.Kautz (221/5,347)
          1st Brigade: Colonel S.H.Mix
               1st District of Columbia Cavalry Regiment
               2nd New York Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.P.Spear
               5th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               11th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          Artillery:
               New York Light Artillery, 8th Battery
               Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery
          Unassigned:
               Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, l3th Company (5/116)
               1st U.S. Colored Cavalry
               2nd U.S. Colored Cavalry
X Army Corps: Brigadier General A.H.Terry (264/6,480)
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.H.Terry
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.B.Howell
               39th Illinois Infantry Regiment
               62nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               67th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               85th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.R.Hawley
               6th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               7th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               3rd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               7th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel H.M.Plaisted
               10th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               11th Maine Infantry Regiment
               24th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               100th New York Infantry Regiment
          Artillery: Cpt. A.P.Rockwell
               Connecticut Light Artillery, 1st Battery
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 5th Battery
               3rd U.S.Artillery, Battery E
          Unattached Artillery:
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery
               New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery
               3rd Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery D
          Unattached Cavalry and Engineers:
               4th Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment (1 bn)
               Det/1st New York Engineers
XVIII Army Corps: Major General W.F.Smith (367/8,l70)
     1st Division: Brigadier General W.T.H.Brooks
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.Marston
               81st New York Infantry Regiment
               96th New York Infantry Regiment
               98th New York Infantry Regiment
               139th New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General H.Burnham
               8th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               10th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               13th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               118th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel G.V.Henry
               21st Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               40th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               92nd New York Infantry Regiment
               58th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               188th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               1st U.S.Artillery, Battery B
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J.H.Martindale
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.J.Stannard
               23rd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               25th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               27th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               9th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
               55th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel G.A.Stedman
               11th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               8th Maine Infantry Regiment
               2nd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               12th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               148th New York Infantry Regiment
     3rd Division: Brigadier General C.Devens
          1st Brigade: Colonel W.B.Barton
               47th New York Infantry Regiment
               48th New York Infantry Regiment
               115th New York Infantry Regiment
               76th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.C.Drake
               13th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               9th Maine Infantry Regiment
               112th New York Infantry Regiment
               169th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Brigadier General A.Ames
               4th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               3rd New York Infantry Regiment
               117th New York Infantry Regiment
               142nd New York Infantry Regiment
               97th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
     Division U.S. Colored Troops: Brigadier General E.W.Hinks
               (247/5,627)
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General E.A.Wild
               1st U.S. Colored Troops
               10th U.S. Colored Troops
               22nd U.S. Colored Troops
               37th U.S. Colored Troops
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.A.Duncan
               4th U.S. Colored Troops
               5th U.S. Colored Troops
               6th U.S. Colored Troops
          Provisional Brigade: Colonel A.A.Rand
                    (organized May 27)
               Det/13th New York Heavy Artillery, Cpt. Pendell
               2nd U.S. Colored Light Artillery, Battery B
               2nd Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment
               5th Massachusetts (colored) Cavalry Regiment
          Artillery:
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery K
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery M
          Miscellaneous:
               Det/16th New York Heavy Artillery
               Det/3rd Pennsylvania  Heavy Artillery
               A/,F/1st U.S.Colored Cavalry
               D/2nd U.S.Colored Cavalry
          Unattached:
               1st New York Mounted Rifles
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery E

District of Eastern Virginia: General G.F.Shepley (174/5,728)
     Portsmouth,Virginia: Brigadier General I.Vogdes
               3rd Bn, 2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery H
               8th New York Battery
               13th New York Heavy Artillery (8 cos)
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery A
     Norfolk:
               1st U.S. Volunteer Infantry
               M/20th New York Cavalry Regiment
               38th U.S. Colored Troops
     Fort Monroe, Virginia: Colonel J.Roberts
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (9 cos)
               2nd Battalion U.S. Veteran Reserve Corps

Newport News, Virginia:
               16th New York Battery

Eastville,Virginia:
               A/Purnell (Maryland) Legion Cavalry

Defenses of Yorktown: Brigadier General J.B.Carr
               16th New York Heavy Artillery, Col. Morrison
               1st Pennsylvania Light Artillery, Battery E
               K/1st new York Mounted Rifles

Fort McGruder, Williamsburg, Virginia: Colonel W.H.P.Steere
               16th New York Heavy Artillery, 1st Bn.
               Det/1st New York Mounted Rifles

District of Saint Mary's, Maryland: Colonel A.G.Draper
                    (78/2,l46)
               139th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               4th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment
               36th U.S. Colored Troops
               20th U.S.Veteran Reserve Corps
               Det/2nd U.S. Colored Cavalry
               Det/5th U.S. Colored Cavalry
               2nd Wisconsin Battery               

District of North Carolina: Major General I.N.Palmer
               (286/5,755)
     Defenses of New Berne: Brigadier General E.Harland
               15th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               17th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               Det/1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               99th New York Infantry Regiment
               132nd New York Infantry Regiment
               12th New York Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery (2 cos)
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Col. Stewart
               New York Light Artillery, 23rd Battery
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery (7 cos)
               1st North Carolina Colored Heavy Artillery
                    (recruits), Maj. Jameson

Sub-District of the Albemarle: Colonel D.W.Wardrop
               16th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               85th New York Infantry Regiment
               101st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               103rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               24th New York Battery
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company D
               5th Rhode Island Heavy Artillery, Company I

Sub-District of Beaufort: Colonel J.Jourdan
               1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment (8 cos)
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               158th New York Infantry Regiment
               9th Vermont Infantry Regiment (10 cos)
               A/,B/23rd New York Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company A
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company B
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company C
               2nd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, Company D
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery C (1 section)
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery C

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of 
    Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government 
    Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1882
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: