864ebc: Union Army of the James Forces under Major General B.F.Butler 5 – 31 May 1864

   

0 comments

in Army of the James

                  Union Army of the James
            Forces under Major General  B.F.Butler
                         5 - 31 May 18641     

Engagements  of Blackwater River, Port Walthall, Chester  Station,
 Stoney  Creek  Station, Jarratt's Station,  White's  Bridge,  Swift
Creek or Arrowfield Church, Chester Station, Proctor's Creek  and
Drewery's  Bluff  or  Fort Darling, Flat  Creek  Bridge,  Foster's
Plantation,  Ware Bottom Church, Wilson's Wharf and Bermuda
 Hundred

Army of the James: Major General G.F.Butler
X Corps: Major General Q.A.Gillmore
     1st Division: Brigadier General A.H.Terry
          1st Brigade: Colonel J.B.Howell
               39th Illinois Infantry Regiment
               62nd Ohio Infantry Regiment
               67th Ohio Infantry Regiment
               85th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.R.Hawley
               6th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               7th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               3rd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               7th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel H.M.Plaisted
               10th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               11th Maine Infantry Regiment
               24th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               100th New York Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               Connecticut Light Artillery, 1st Battery
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 5th Battery
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery M
     2nd Division: Brigadier General J.W.Turner
          1st Brigade: Colonel S.M.Alford
               40th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               3rd New York Infantry Regiment
               89th New York Infantry Regiment
               117th New York Infantry Regiment
               142nd New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel W.B.Barton
               47th New York Infantry Regiment
               48th New York Infantry Regiment
               115th New York Infantry Regiment
               76th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               New Jersey Light Artillery, 4th Battery
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery B
               1st U.S. Artillery, Battery D
     3rd Division: Brigadier General A.Ames
          1st Brigade: Colonel R.White (L.Bell & H.R.Guss)
               8th Maine Infantry Regiment
               4th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               55th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               97th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel J.C.Drake
               13th Indiana Infantry Regiment
               9th Maine Infantry Regiment
               112th New York Infantry Regiment
               169th New York Infantry Regiment
          Artillery:
               New York Light Artillery, 33rd Battery
               3rd Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery C
               3rd U.S. Artillery, Battery E
          Unattached: Colonel E.W.Serrell
               1st New York Engineers (8 cos)

XVIII Army Corps: Major General W.F.Smith
     1st Division: Brigadier General W.T.H.Brooks
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General G.Marston
               81st New York Infantry Regiment
               96th New York Infantry Regiment
               98th New York Infantry Regiment
               139th New York Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Brigadier General H.Burnham
               8th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               10th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               13th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               118th New York Infantry Regiment
          3rd Brigade: Colonel H.T.Sanders
               (Col. A.H.Dutton & Brig.Gen.C.Devens)
               21st Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               92nd New York Infantry Regiment
               58th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
               188th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
          Artillery: Major T.H.Schneck
               Wisconsin Light Artillery, 4th Battery
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery L
               5th U.S. Artillery, Battery A
     2nd Division: Brigadier General G.Weitzel (J.H.Martindale)
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General C.A.Heckman
                    (G.J.Stannard)
               23rd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               25th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               27th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
               9th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel G.A.Stedman
                    (Brig.Gen.I.J.Wistar & Col.G.A.Stedman)
               11th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
               2nd New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               12th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
               148th New York Infantry Regiment
          Artillery Brigade: Cpt. F.M.Follett
               New York Light Artillery, 7th Battery
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery E
               1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery F
               4th U.S. Artillery, Battery D
     3rd Division: Brigadier General E.W.Hinks
          1st Brigade: Brigadier General E.A.Wild
               1st U.S. Colored Troops
               10th U.S. Colored Troops
               22nd U.S. Colored Troops
               37th U.S. Colored Troops
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.A.Duncan
               4th U.S. Colored Troops
               5th U.S. Colored Troops
               6th U.S. Colored Troops
          Artillery:
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery K
               3rd New York Light Artillery, Battery M
               2nd U.S.Colored Light Artillery, Battery B
          Unattached:
               5th Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment (dismounted)
               13th New York Heavy Artillery, Companies A & H
               D/2nd U.S. Colored Cavalry
          Unattached:
               1st New York Mounted rifles
               19th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment (detached from
                    3rd Brig, 1st Div. 17 May)
     Cavalry Division: Brigadier A.V.Kautz
          1st Brigade: Colonel S.H.Mix
               1st District of Columbia Cavalry Regiment
               3rd New York Cavalry Regiment
          2nd Brigade: Colonel S.P.Spear
               5th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
               11th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
          Artillery:
               New York Light Artillery, 8th Battery (1 section)
     Siege Artillery: Colonel H.L.Abbot
               1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery
               3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Company M
     Unattached:
               1st U.S. Colored Troops
               2nd U.S. Colored Troops
     Pontooneers: Cpt. J.Pickering
               Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 13th Company

Note:  Assembled from casualty returns.

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of
    Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1882
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***


Check out TOCWOC – A Civil War Blog for more great Civil War content!

What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

Want to read some interesting Civil War content from amateurs and pros alike? Check out the Top 10 Civil War Blogs and Top 10 Civil War Blogs: 11-20.

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: