864jba: Confederate Army of Northern Virginia 31 October 1864

   

0 comments

in Army of Northern Virginia

              Confederate Army of Northern Virginia
                         31 October 18641

Commanding Officer: General R.E.Lee

I Army Corps: Lieutenant General J.Longstreet
     Pickett's Division: Major General G.E.Pickett (395/5,764)
          Stuart's Brigade: Brigadier General G.H.Steuart
               9th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               l4th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               38th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               53rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               57th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Hunton's Brigade: Brigadier General E.Hunton
               8th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               l8th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               l9th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               28th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               56th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Corse's Brigade: Brigadier General M.D.Corse
               l5th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               l7th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               29th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               30th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               32nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Terry's Brigade: Brigadier General W.R.Terry
               lst Virginia Infantry Regiment
               3rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               7th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               llth Virginia Infantry Regiment
               24th Virginia Infantry Regiment
     Field's Division: Major General C.W.Field (398/3,994)
          Anderson's Brigade: Brigadier General G.T.Anderson
               7th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               8th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               9th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               llth Georgia Infantry Regiment
               59th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Law's Brigade: Brigadier General E.M.Law
               4th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               l5th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               44th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               47th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               48th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Bratton's Brigade: Brigadier General J.Bratton
               lst South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2nd South Carolina (Rifles) Infantry Regiment
               5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               6th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               Palmetto (South Carolina) Sharpshooters
          Benning's Brigade: Brigadier General H.L.Benning
               2nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               l5th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               l7th Georgia Infantry Regiment

               20th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Gregg's Brigade:
               3rd Arkansas Infantry Regiment
               lst Texas Infantry Regiment
               2nd Texas Infantry Regiment
               3rd Texas Infantry Regiment
     Hoke's Divisionº Brigadieò Generaì Hoke (376/4,505)
          Colquitt's Brigade: Brigadier General A.H.Colquitt
               6th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               l9th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               23rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               27th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               28th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Clingman's  Brigade: Brigadier General T.L.Clingman
               8th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3lst North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               5lst North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               6lst North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Kirkland's Brigade: Brigadier General W.W.Kirkland
               l7th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               42nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               66th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Hagood's Brigade: Brigadier General J.Hagood
               llth South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2lst South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               25th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               27th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               7th South Carolina Infantry Battalion
III Army Corps: Lieutenant General A.P.Hill
   Heth's Division: Major General H.Heth (361/4,198)
          Davis' Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Davis
               2nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               llth Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               26th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               42nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               lst Confederate Infantry Battalion
          MacRae Brigade: Brigadier General W.MacRae
               llth North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               26th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               44th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               47th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               52nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Cooke's Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Cooke
               l5th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               27th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               46th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               48th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Walker's Brigade:
               40th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               47th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               55th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               2nd Maryland Battalion
          Archer's Brigade:  Colonel R.M.Mayo
               l3th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               lst Tennessee (Provisional Army) Infantry Regiment
               7th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               l4th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
   Wilcox's Division: Major General C.M.Wilcox (403/5,034)
          Thomas' Brigade: Brigadier General E.L.Thomas
               l4th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               35th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               45th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               49th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          McGowan's Brigade: Brigadier General S.McGowan
               lst South Carolina (Provisional Army) Infantry
                    Regiment
               l2th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               l3th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               l4th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               lst South Carolina (Orr's Rifles)
          Lane's Brigade: Brigadier General J.L.Lane
               7th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               l8th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               28th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               33rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               37th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Scales' Brigade: Brigadier General A.M.Scales
               l3th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               l6th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               22nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               34th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               38th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
     Mahone's Division: Major General W.Mahone (395/4,546)
          Sander's Brigade: Colonel J.H.King
               8th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               9th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               l0th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               llth Alabama Infantry Regiment
               l4th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Harris' Brigade: Brigadier General H.H.Harris
               l2th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               l6th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               l9th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               48th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
          Mahone's Brigade: Colonel D.A.Weisiger
               6th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               l2th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               l6th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               4lst Virginia Infantry Regiment
               6lst Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Wright's Brigade: Colonel W.Gibson
               2nd Georgia Infantry Battalion
               l0th Georgia Infantry Battalion
               3rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               22nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               48th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               64th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Finegan's Brigade: Brigadier General J.Finegan
               2nd Florida Infantry Regiment
               5th Florida Infantry Regiment
               8th Florida Infantry Regiment
               9th Florida Infantry Regiment
               l0th Florida Infantry Regiment
               llth Florida Infantry Regiment
Anderson's Corps: Lieutenant General R.H.Anderson
     Johnson's Division: Major General B.R.Johnson (553/6,339)
          Elliott's Brigade: Brigadier General W.H.Wallace
               l7th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               l8th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               22nd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               23rd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               26th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               Holcombe's Legion
          Wise's Brigade: Colonel J.T.Goode
               26th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               34th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               46th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               59th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Ransom's Brigade: Brigadier General M.W.Ransom
               24th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               25th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               35th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               49th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               56th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Gracie's Brigade: Brigadier General A.Gracie
               4lst Alabama Infantry Regiment
               43rd Alabama Infantry Regiment
               59th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               60th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               23rd Alabama Sharpshooter Battalion
lst Military District: Brigadier General H.A.Wise (227/2,316)
          Walker's Brigade: Brigadier General J.A.Walker
               Booker's Battalion Virginia Reserves
               Farinholt's Battalion Virginia Reserves
               Henry's Battalion Virginia Reserves
               Wither's Battalion Virginia Reserves
          Garnett's Brigade: Lt. Colonel J.J.Garnett
               Battalion C.S.Zouaves
               Godwin's Battalion Virginia Reserves
               Bradford's (Mississippi) Battery, (1 section)
                    Lt. A.J.Cochran
               H/8th Georgia Cavalry Regiment
          Petersburg:
               2nd Class Militia, Cpt. Hobson
               Independent Signal Corps, Maj. Milligan
3rd Military District: Major General W.H.C.Whiting
          Organization not provided on return (212/3,863)

Cavalry Corps: Major General W.Hampton
   Hampton's (Old) Division: Brigadier General M.C.Butler
                    (112/1,435)
          Butler's  Brigade: Colonel H.K.Aiken
               4th South Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               5th South Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               6th South Carolina Cavalry Regiment
          Young's Brigade: Brigadier General P.M.B.Young
               7th Georgia Cavalry Regiment
               Cobb's (Georgia) Legion
               Jeff Davis (Mississippi) Legion
               Phillips (Georgia) Legion
          Rosser's Brigade:
               7th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               llth Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               l2th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               35th Virginia Cavalry Battalion
     Fitzhugh Lee's Division: Major General Fitzhugh Lee
               (no return)
          Lomax's (old) Brigade:
               5th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               6th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               l5th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
          Wickham's Brigade:
               lst Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               3rd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               4th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
     W.H.F.Lee's Division: Major General W.H.F.Lee (158/2,888)
          Chambliss Brigade: Colonel R.L.T.Beale
               9th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               l0th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               l3th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
          Barringer's Brigade: Brigadier General R.Barringer
               lst North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               2nd North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               3rd North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               5th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
     Independent Brigade:
          Dearing's Brigade:  (68/1,248)
               7th Confederate Cavalry Regiment
               8th Georgia Cavalry Regiment
               4th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               Graham's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Graham (3/83)
Artillery: Brigadier General W.N.Pendleton
     I Corps Artillery: Brigadier General E.P.Alexander
               (105/2,150)
          Cabell's Battalion:
               lst Co. Richmond Howitzers, Cpt. Anderson
               Manly's (North Carolina) Battery, Cpt. Manly
               Pulaski (Georgia) Battery, Lt Callaway
               Troup (Georgia) Battery, Cpt. Carlton
          Haskell's Battalion:
               Branch (North Carolina) Battery, Cpt. Flanner
               Garden's (South Carolina) Battery, Cpt. Garden
               Lamkin's Battery, Cpt. Lamkin
               Ramsay's Battery, Captain Ramsay

          Johnson's Battalion:
               Cutter's Battery, Lt. Wilkes
               Dance's Battery, Cpt. Dance
               Fredericksburg (Virginia) Artillery, Lt. Pollock
          Huger's Battalion:
               Fickling's (South Carolina) Battery, Cpt.Flicking
               Moody's (Louisiana) Battery, Cpt. Moody
               Parker's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Parker
               Smith's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Smith
               Taylor's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Taylor
               Woolfolk's (Virginia) Battery, Lt. Woolfolk
          Stark's Battalion:
               Armistead's Battery, Cpt.Armistead
               French's Battery, Cpt. French
               Green's Battery, Cpt. Green
     III Corps Artillery: Colonel R.L.Walker (125/948)
          McIntosh's Battalion: Colonel D.G.McIntosh
               lst Maryland Battery, Cpt. Dement
               4th Maryland Battery, Cpt.Chew
               2nd Rockbridge (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Donald
               Hardaway (Alabama) Battery, Cpt. Hurt
               Danville (Virginia) Battery, Cpt.Price
          Poague's Battalion: Colonel W.T.Poague
               Charlotte (or Graham's) (North Carolina) Battery,
                         Cpt. Williams
               Brooke (Virginia) Battery, Cpt Utterbeck
               Madison (or Ward's) (Mississippi) Battery,
                         Cpt. Richards
               Albermarle (or Wyatt's) (Virginia) Battery,
                         Cpt. Johnson
          Pegram's Battalion: Colonel W.J.Pegram
               Crenshaw's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Ellett
               Gregg's Battery, Cpt. Gregg
               Letcher (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Brander
               Purcell (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Cayce
          Lane's Battalion:
               Patterson's (Georgia) Battery, Cpt.Patterson
               Ross' (Georgia) Battery, Cpt. Ross
               Irwin (Georgia) Battery. Cpt. Wingfield
          Richardson's Battalion: Colonel C.Richardson
               Donaldsonville Artillery,Cpt Landry
               Huger Artillery, Cpt. Moore
               Norfolk Light Artillery,Cpt. Grandy
               Penick's Battery, Cpt.Penick
          Eshelman's Battalion: Colonel B.F.Eschleman
               lst Company Washington Artillery, Cpt Owen
               2nd Company Washington Artillery, Cpt Richardson
               3rd Company Washington Artillery, Cpt Hero
               4th Company Washington Artillery, Cpt Norcom
          Gibbe's Battalion:
               Chamberlayne's Battery, Cpt. Chamberlayne
               Otey's Battery, Cpt. Walker
               Ringold Battery, Cpt.Dickenson

     Artillery Anderson's Corps: Colonal H.P.Jones (65/948)
          Read's Battalion: Major J.P.W.Read
               Blount's Battery, Cpt Blount
               Fauquier Artillery, Cpt Marshall
               Fayette Artillery,  Cpt Macon
               Hampden Artillery, Cpt Sullivan
          Coit's Battalion: Major J.C.Coit
               Bradford's Battery, Cpt Bradford
               Kelly's Battery, Cpt Kelly
               Pegram's Battery, Cpt Pegram
               Wright's Battery, Cpt Wright
          Bogg's Battalion: Cpt. S.T.Martin
               Martin's Battery, Lt. Pulliam
               Sturdivant's Battery, Lt. Darracott
          Moseley's Battalion: Colonel E.F.Moseley
               Cumming's Battery, Cpt Cumming
               Miller's Battery, Cpt Miller
               Slaten's Battery, Cpt Slaten
               Young's Battery, Cpt Young

Army Valley District: Lieutenant General J.A.Early
     Rodes' (Late) Division: Brigadier General B.Grimes
               (198/2,316)
          Battle's Brigade: Lt. Colonel E.L.Hobson
               3rd Alabama Infantry Regiment
               5th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               6th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               l2th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               6lst Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Cook's Brigade: Brigadier General P.Cook
               4th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               l2th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               2lst Georgia Infantry Regiment
               44th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Cox's Brigade: Brigadier General W.R.Cox
               lst North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               4th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               l4th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               30th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Grime's Brigade: Colonel D.G.Cowand
               32nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               43rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               45th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               53rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Battalion
     Early's Division: Brigadier General J. Pegram
          Godwin's (old) Brigade: Colonel H.A.Brown
               6th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2lst North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               54th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               57th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Johnston's Brigade: Brigdier General R.D.Johnston
               5th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               l2th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               20th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               23rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               lst North Carolina Sharpshooter Battalion
          Pegram's Brigade: Colonel J.S.Hoffman
               l3th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               3lst Virginia Infantry Regiment
               49th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               52nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               58th Virginia Infantry Regiment
     Gordon's Division: Major General J.B.Gordon (196/2,073)
          Evan's Brigade: Brigadier General C.A.Evans
               l3th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               26th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               3lst Georgia Infantry Regiment
               38th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               60th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               6lst Georgia Infantry Regiment
               l2th Georgia Infantry Battalion
          Hays' Brigade: Lt.Colonel D.Zable
               5th, 6th, & 7th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               8th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               9th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
          Terry's Brigade: Brigadier General W.Terry
               2nd, 4th, 5th, 27th & 33rd Virginia
               2lst, 25th, 42nd, 44th, & 48th Virginia
               l0th, 23rd, & 37th Virginia Infantry Regiments
          Stafford's Brigade: Lt. Colonel D.Zable
               lst & l4th Louisiana Infantry Regiments
               2nd Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               l0th & l5th Louisiana Infantry Regiments
               D/lst Louisiana Sharpshooters
               Volunteers, Lt. Joyce
     Kershaw's Division: Major General J.B.Kershaw (285/2,856)
          Conner's Brigade: Colonel J.D.Kennedy
               2nd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               7th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               8th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               l5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               20th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd South Carolina Infantry Battalion
          Wofford's Brigade: Colonel C.C.Sanders
               l6th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               l8th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               24th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion
               Cobb's Legion
               Phillip's Legion
          Humphreys' Brigade: Major G.L.Donald
               l3th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               l7th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               l8th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               2lst Mississippi Infantry Regiment
          Bryan's Brigade: Colonel J.P.Simms
               l0th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               50th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               5lst Georgia Infantry Regiment
               53rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
     Wharton's Division: Brigadier General G.C.Wharton
               (112/1,538)
          Wharton's Brigade: Major P.Otey
               45th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               50th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               5lst Virginia Infantry Regiment
               30th Virginia Sharpshooter Battalion
          Echol's Brigade: Lt. Colonel J.C.McDonald
               22nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               23rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               26th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Smith's Brigade: Colonel T. Smith
               36th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               60th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               45th Virginia Infantry Battalion
               Thomas Legion
Cavalry Corps:
     Lomax's Division: Major General L.L.Lomax
          McCausland's Brigade:
               l4th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               l6th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               l7th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               25th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               37th Virginia Cavalry Battalion
          Imboden's Brigade:
               l8th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               23rd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               62nd Virginia Mounted Infantry Regiment
          Johnson's Brigade:
               8th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               2lst Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               22nd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               34th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               36th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
          Jackson's Brigade: Brigadier General H.B.Davidson
               lst Maryland Cavalry Battalion
               l9th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               20th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               46th Virginia Cavalry Battalion
               47th Virginia Cavalry Battalion
Artillery: Brigdier General A.L.Long (65/923)
          Braxton's Battalion:
               Alleghaney (Virginia) Battery (Alleghany Artillery)
                    Cpt. Carpenter
               Lee (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Hardwicke
               Stafford (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Cooper
          Carter's Battalion:
               King William (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Carter
               Orange (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Fry
               Morris' (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Pendleton
               Jeff Davis (Alabama) Artillery, Cpt. Reese
          Cutshaw's Battalion:
               Charlotteville (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Carrington
               Courtney (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Tanner
               Staunton (Virginia) Artillery Artillery,
                    Cpt. Garber
          Nelson's Battalion:
               Amherst (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Kirkpatrick
               Fluvanna (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Massie
               Milledge (Georgia) Battery, Cpt. Milledge

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of
    Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government
    Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1880-1901
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: