864hak: Confederate Army of Northern Virginia 31 August 1864

   

0 comments

in Army of Northern Virginia

              Confederate Army of Northern Virginia
                         31 August 18641


Commanding Officer: General R.E.Lee

I Army Corps: Lieutenant General R.H.Anderson
     Pickett's Division: Major General G.E.Pickett (385/4,544)
          Barton's Brigade: Brigadier General S.M.Barton
               9th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               14th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               38th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               53rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               57th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Hunton's Brigade: Brigadier General E.Hunton
               8th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               18th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               19th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               28th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               56th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Corse's Brigade: Brigadier General M.D.Corse
               15th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               17th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               29th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               30th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               32nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Terry's Brigade: Brigadier General W.R.Terry
               1st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               3rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               7th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               11th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               24th Virginia Infantry Regiment
     Field's Division: Major General C.W.Field (432/3,944)
          Anderson's Brigade: Brigadier General G.T.Anderson
               7th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               8th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               9th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               11th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               59th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Law's Brigade: Colonel P.D.Bowler
               4th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               15th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               44th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               47th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               48th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Bratton's Brigade: Brigadier General J.Bratton
               1st South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2nd South Carolina (Rifles) Infantry Regiment
               5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               6th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               Palmetto (South Carolina) Sharpshooters
     Kershaw's Division: Brigadier General J.B.Kershaw (377/3,445)
          Wofford's Brigade: 
               16th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               18th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               24th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               Cobb's (Georgia) Legion
               Phillips (Georgia) Legion
               3rd Georgia Sharpshooter Battalion
          Bryan's Brigade: 
               10th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               50th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               51st Georgia Infantry Regiment
               53rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Humphreys' Brigade: 
               13th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               17th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               18th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               21st Mississippi Infantry Regiment          
          Kershaw's (Old) Brigade: 
               2nd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               7th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               8th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               15th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               20th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd South Carolina Infantry Battalion     
II Army Corps: Lieutenant General J.A.Early
     Gordon's Division: Major General J.B.Gordon (300/2,544)
          Hays' Brigade: (Constituting York's Brigade)
               5th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               6th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               7th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               8th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               9th Louisiana Infantry Regiment          
          Gordon's Brigade: (Evans' Brigade, Col.Atkinson
                    Commanding)
               13th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               26th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               31st Georgia Infantry Regiment
               38th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               60th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               61st Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Pegram's Brigade: (In Ramseur's Division)
               13th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               31st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               49th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               52nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               58th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Hoke's Brigade: (Godwin's Brigade, Ramseur's Division)
               6th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               21st North Carolina Infantry Regiment          
               54th North Carolina Infantry Regiment          
               57th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               1st North Carolina Sharpshooter Battalion
     Johnson's Division: Major (?) General E.Johnson  
          1st (Stonewall) Brigade: (Virginia Regiments formed
                    Terry's Brigade, Gordon's Division)
               2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               4th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               5th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               27th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               33rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Steuart's Brigade: (Virginia Regiments formed
                    Terry's Brigade, Gordon's Division)
               1st North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               3rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               10th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               23rd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               37th Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Jones' Brigade: (Virginia Regiments formed
                    Terry's Brigade, Gordon's Division)
               21st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               25th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               42nd Virginia Infantry Regiment
               44th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               48th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               50th Virginia Infantry Regiment          
          Stafford's Brigade: (Constituting York's Brigade)
               1st Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               2nd Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               10th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               14th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
               15th Louisiana Infantry Regiment
(notes relate to organization of the Army of the Valley District)
  - Ramseur's Division had 210/1,909
  - Breckinridge's Division had 243/2,104   
     Rode's Division: Major General R.E.Rodes (323/3,013)
          Daniel's Brigade:  (Grime's Brigade)
               32nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               43rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               45th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               53rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Battalion
          Ramseur's Brigade: (With N.C. Regts from Steuart's
               Brigade was Cox's Brigade)
               2nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               4th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               14th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               30th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Dole's Brigade: (Cook's Brigade)
               4th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               12th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               44th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Battle's Brigade: Brigadier General C.A.Battle
               3rd Alabama Infantry Regiment
               5th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               6th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               12th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               26th Alabama Infantry Regiment          
          Johnston's Brigade: (In Ramseur's Division)
               5th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               12th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               20th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               23rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
(notes relate to organization of the Army of the Valley District)
III Army Corps: Lieutenant General A.P.Hill
     Mahone's Division: (329/4,094)
          Sander's Brigade: 
               8th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               9th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               10th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               11th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               14th Alabama Infantry Regiment
          Harris' Brigade: 
               12th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               16th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               19th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               48th Mississippi Infantry Regiment                   
          Mahone's Brigade: 
               6th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               12th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               16th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               41st Virginia Infantry Regiment
               61st Virginia Infantry Regiment
          Wright's Brigade: 
               2nd Georgia Infantry Battalion 
               10th Georgia Infantry Battalion
               3rd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               22nd Georgia Infantry Regiment
               48th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               64th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          Finegan's Brigade: 
               2nd Florida Infantry Regiment
               5th Florida Infantry Regiment
               8th Florida Infantry Regiment          
               9th Florida Infantry Regiment          
               10th Florida Infantry Regiment          
               11th Florida Infantry Regiment
               Bonaud's Infantry Battalion (2 cos)          
     Wilcox's Division: Major General C.M.Wilcox (367/4,054)
          Thomas' Brigade: Colonel T.J.Simmons
               14th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               35th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               45th Georgia Infantry Regiment
               49th Georgia Infantry Regiment
          McGowan's Brigade: Brigadier General S.McGowan
               1st South Carolina (Provisional Army) Infantry 
                    Regiment
               12th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               13th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               14th South Carolina Infantry Regiment
               1st South Carolina (Orr's Rifles) 
          Lane's Brigade: Brigadier General J.L.Lane
               7th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               18th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               28th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               33rd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               37th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Scales' Brigade: Brigadier General A.M.Scales
               13th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               16th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               22nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               34th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               38th North Carolina Infantry Regiment          
     Heth's Division: Major General H.Heth (346/4,075) 
          Davis' Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Davis
               2nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment               
               11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               26th Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               42nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment
               1st Confederate Infantry Battalion
               55th North Carolina Infantry Regiment (16 Aug)
          MacRae Brigade: 
               11th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               26th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               44th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               47th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               52nd North Carolina Infantry Regiment          
          Cooke's Brigade: 
               15th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               27th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               46th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
               48th North Carolina Infantry Regiment
          Walker's Brigade: 
               22nd Virginia Infantry Battalion
               40th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               47th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               55th Virginia Infantry Regiment
               2nd Maryland Battalion
          Archer's Brigade: 
               13th Alabama Infantry Regiment
               1st Tennessee (Provisional Army) Infantry Regiment
               7th Tennessee Infantry Regiment
               14th Tennessee Infantry Regiment     
Cavalry Corps: Major General W.Hampton
     Fitzhugh Lee's Division: Major General Fitzhugh Lee  
                    (detached, no report)
          Lomax's Brigade: Brigadier General L.L.Lomax
               5th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               6th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               15th Virginia Cavalry Regiment          
          Wickham's Brigade: Brigadier General W.C.Wickham
               1st Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               2nd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               3rd Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               4th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
     Butler's Division: Brigadier General M.C.Butler
                    (204/2,769)
          Dunovant's Brigade: Brigadier General J.Dunovant
               3rd South Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               4th South Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               5th South Carolina Cavalry Regiment          
               6th South Carolina Cavalry Regiment
          Young's Brigade: Brigadier General P.M.B.Young
               7th Georgia Cavalry Regiment
               Cobb's (Georgia) Legion
               Jeff Davis (Mississippi) Legion
               Phillips (Georgia) Legion
               Millen's Georgia Cavalry Battalion          
               Love's Alabama Cavalry Battalion
          Rosser's Brigade: Brigadier General T.L.Rosser
               7th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               11th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               12th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               35th Virginia Cavalry Battalion          
     W.H.F.Lee's Division: Major General W.H.F.Lee (140/2,575)
          Chambliss Brigade: Brigadier General J.R.Chambliss
               9th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               10th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
               13th Virginia Cavalry Regiment
          Barringer's Brigade: Brigadier General R.Barringer
               1st North Carolina Cavalry Regiment     
               4th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               5th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment
               6th North Carolina Cavalry Regiment          
Artillery: Brigadier General W.N.Pendleton
     I Corps Artillery: Brigadier General E.P.Alexander
               (73/1,456)
          Cabell's Battalion: Colonel H.C.Cabell
               Manly's (North Carolina) Battery, Cpt. Manly
               Callaway's (Georgia) Battery, Lt Callaway
               Carlton's (Georgia) Battery, Cpt. Carlton
               1st Co. Richmond Howitzers, Cpt. Anderson 
          Haskell's Battalion: Major J.C.Haskell
               Nelson's (Virginia) Battery, Lt. Stanfield
               Branch (North Carolina) Battery, Cpt. Flanner
                    (2 12pdr Napoleons & 2 10pdr Parrotts)
               Rowan Battery, Lt. E.Myers
               Garden's (South Carolina) Battery
                (3 12pdr Napoleons & 1 10pdr Parrott)               
          Huger's Battalion: Lt.Colonel F.Huger
               Smith's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Smith
               Moody's (Louisiana) Battery, Lt. Pointdexter
               Woolfolk's (Virginia) Battery, Lt. Woolfolk
               Parker's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Parker
               Taylor's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Taylor
               Fickling's (South Carolina) Battery, Cpt.Flicking
               Martin's Battery, Cpt. Martin
          Gibbes' Battalion: Major W.H.Gibbes
               Davidson's Battery, Lt. Chamberlayne
               Dickenson's Battery, Cpt. Dickenson     
               Otey's Battery, Cpt. Walker          
     II Army Corps: Brigadier General A.L.Long  
          1st Virginia (Brown's) Battalion: 
                    Lt. Colonel R.A.Hardaway 
               Powhatan (Virginia) Battery, Cpt.  Dance
               2nd Richmond Howitzers, 2nd Co, Cpt. Jones 
               3rd Richmond Howitzers, 3rd Co, Cpt. Smith
               Rockbridge (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Graham
               Salem (Virginia) Flying Artillery, Cpt. Griffin
          Braxton's Battalion: Lt. Col. C.M.Braxton
               Allegheny (Virginia) Battery (Allegheny Artillery)
                    Cpt. Carpenter
               Lee (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Hardwicke
               Stafford (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Cooper
               1st Maryland Artillery, Cpt. Dement
          Nelson's Battalion: Lt. Colonel Nelson 
               Amherst (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Kirkpatrick
               Fluvanna (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Massie
               Milledge (Georgia) Battery, Cpt. Milledge               
          Carter's Battalion: Lt. Colonel T.H.Carter (13.285)
               King William (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Carter
               Orange (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Fry   
               Morris' (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Pendleton
               Jeff Davis (Alabama) Artillery, Cpt. Reese
          Cutshaw's Battalion: Major W.E.Cutshaw
               Charlotteville (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Carrington
               Courtney (Virginia) Artillery, Cpt. Tanner 
               Staunton (Virginia) Artillery,
                    Cpt. Garber 
     III Corps Artillery: Colonel R.L.Walker (10l/l,890)
          Cutts' Battalion: Colonel A.S.Cutts
               Patterson's (Georgia) Battery, Cpt.Patterson 
                    (2 12pdr Napoleons)
               Ross' (Georgia) Battery, Cpt. Ross 
                    (2 12pdr Napoleons & 3 10pdr Parrotts)
               Irwin (Georgia) Battery. Cpt. Wingfield
                    (2 3" rifles & 2 20pdr Parrotts
          McIntosh's Battalion: Lt.Col. D.G.McIntosh
               2nd Rockbridge (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Donald 
                    (1 24pdr howitzer) 
               Hardaway (Alabama) Battery, Cpt. Hurt
                    (2 12pdr Napoleons)
               Johnson's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Johnson 
               (2 12pdr Napoleons & 2 3' rifles)
               Danville (Virginia) Battery, Cpt.Price 
                    (4 12pdr Napoleons)
          Pegram's Battalion: Lt. Col. W.J.Pegram
               Letcher (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Brander 
                    (3 12pdr Napoleons)
               Crenshaw's (Virginia) Battery, CPt. Ellett 
                    (2 3" rifles)
               Purcell (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Cayce  
                    (4 12pdr Napoleons)
               Fredericksburg (Virginia) Battery. Cpt. Marye
                    (2 12pdr Napoleons & 2 3" rifles)
               Pee Dee (South Carolina) Battery, Cpt. Brunson 
                    (3 3" rifles)
          Poague's Battalion: Lt. Col.W.T.Poague
               Brooke (Virginia) Battery, Cpt Utterbeck 
                    (2 12pdr Napoleons)
               Madison (Mississippi) Battery, Cpt. Richards
                    (4 12pdr Napoleons)
               Charlotte (North Carolina) Battery, Cpt. Williams
                    (1 12pdr Napoleon, 1 3" rifle, 1 10pdr Parrott) 
               Albermarle (Virginia) Battery, Cpt. Wyatt 
                    (2 10pdr Parrotts)

     Horse Artillery:  (may not have still been present)
          Breathed's Battalion: Major J.Breathed
               Hart's (South Carolina) Battery, Cpt. Hart
               Stuart Horse Artillery, (Virginia) Battery, 
               Chew's (Virginia) Battery 
               McGregor's (Virginia) Battery, Cpt.McGregor
               Lynchburg  Beauregard's, (Virginia) Battery, 


Note  #1.  Artillery  equipment  listed  dates  from  April  and   may
           have changed.

Note #2.  The   horse  artillery  shown   was   assigned   to 
          J.E.B.Stuart's cavalry corps in May.  The cavalry corps 
          is  still present,  and though the source document does 
          not  indicate the presence of this  battalion,  it  was 
          probably still present, as September abstracts state a
          strength of 254 effective horse artillery assigned to 
          the cavalry corps under the command of Chew.

(Order of Battle From the George Nafziger Collection)2

Source:

  1. U.S. War Department, The War of the Succession, A Compilation of
    Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, Government Printing Office; Washington D.C. 1882
  2. George Nafziger Order of Battle Collection

***



What are your Top 10 Gettysburg Books? See what a panel of bloggers said recently.

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: